Skip to content

Veritas Investment Management (UK) Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1577920, LONDON, United Kingdom

Veritas Investment Management (UK) Ltd reported $606,881,000 across 45 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-08-05. Its ten largest share positions make up 59.6% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-21-014474

Period
2021-06-30
Reported value
$607M
Holdings
45
Top 10 weight
59.6%
New
11
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UNHadded+41,714$16.7M
FISVadded+14,486$1.55M
HASadded+12,835$1.21M
APHadded+15,835$1.08M
MRSHadded+6,420$903K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TSCOreduced-4,840-$901K
JARDINE STRATEGIC HLDGS UNS…exited-5,300-$175K
GOOGreduced-54-$135K
LABORATORY CRP OF AMER HLDGSreduced-475-$131K
FNVreduced-678-$122K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-21-014474, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $606,881,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 105,688 shares; 2020Q3: 108,459 shares; 2020Q4: 112,279 shares; 2021Q1: 68,825 shares; 2021Q2: 110,539 shares 110,539$44.3M7.29%+41,714Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 160,866 shares; 2020Q3: 151,034 shares; 2020Q4: 151,281 shares; 2021Q1: 148,181 shares; 2021Q2: 148,036 shares 148,036$40.1M6.61%-145Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 81,025 shares; 2020Q3: 76,714 shares; 2020Q4: 75,237 shares; 2021Q1: 77,705 shares; 2021Q2: 79,145 shares 79,145$39.9M6.58%+1,440Timeline
LABORATORY CRP OF AMER HLDGSLABORATORY CRP OF AMER HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 160,189 shares; 2020Q3: 166,036 shares; 2020Q4: 166,179 shares; 2021Q1: 145,039 shares; 2021Q2: 144,564 shares 144,564$39.9M6.57%-475
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 88,522 shares; 2020Q3: 85,399 shares; 2020Q4: 89,744 shares; 2021Q1: 93,249 shares; 2021Q2: 95,029 shares 95,029$34.7M5.72%+1,780Timeline
FNVFRANCO NEV CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 205,998 shares; 2020Q3: 174,814 shares; 2020Q4: 187,658 shares; 2021Q1: 188,140 shares; 2021Q2: 187,462 shares 187,462$33.7M5.56%-678Timeline
ACNACCENTURE PLC IRELANDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 109,670 shares; 2020Q3: 113,448 shares; 2020Q4: 115,178 shares; 2021Q1: 113,589 shares; 2021Q2: 113,692 shares 113,692$33.5M5.52%+103Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 400,527 shares; 2020Q3: 331,471 shares; 2020Q4: 321,141 shares; 2021Q1: 275,238 shares; 2021Q2: 277,896 shares 277,896$33.4M5.5%+2,658Timeline
CERNER CORPCERNER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 381,302 shares; 2020Q3: 402,389 shares; 2020Q4: 406,335 shares; 2021Q1: 412,420 shares; 2021Q2: 417,615 shares 417,615$32.6M5.38%+5,195
TSCOTRACTOR SUPPLY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 131,430 shares; 2020Q3: 133,110 shares; 2020Q4: 163,995 shares; 2021Q1: 163,765 shares; 2021Q2: 158,925 shares 158,925$29.6M4.87%-4,840Timeline
MRSHMARSH & MCLENNAN COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 133,585 shares; 2020Q4: 176,329 shares; 2021Q1: 180,614 shares; 2021Q2: 187,034 shares 187,034$26.3M4.34%+6,420Timeline
FISVFISERV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 168,032 shares; 2020Q3: 197,097 shares; 2020Q4: 206,327 shares; 2021Q1: 231,142 shares; 2021Q2: 245,628 shares 245,628$26.3M4.33%+14,486Timeline
HASHASBRO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 206,350 shares; 2020Q3: 224,176 shares; 2020Q4: 234,511 shares; 2021Q1: 259,021 shares; 2021Q2: 271,856 shares 271,856$25.7M4.23%+12,835Timeline
ADPAUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 98,383 shares; 2020Q3: 107,188 shares; 2020Q4: 106,563 shares; 2021Q1: 112,678 shares; 2021Q2: 113,543 shares 113,543$22.6M3.72%+865Timeline
APHAMPHENOL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 156,819 shares; 2020Q3: 157,551 shares; 2020Q4: 156,696 shares; 2021Q1: 312,552 shares; 2021Q2: 328,387 shares 328,387$22.5M3.7%+15,835Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 10,096 shares; 2020Q3: 10,220 shares; 2020Q4: 9,399 shares; 2021Q1: 8,862 shares; 2021Q2: 8,808 shares 8,808$22.1M3.64%-54Timeline
BRBROADRIDGE FINL SOLUTIONS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 128,760 shares; 2021Q2: 131,960 shares 131,960$21.3M3.51%+3,200Timeline
AVYAVERY DENNISON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 116,313 shares; 2020Q3: 121,178 shares; 2020Q4: 118,858 shares; 2021Q1: 100,823 shares; 2021Q2: 101,148 shares 101,148$21.3M3.5%+325Timeline
ALGNALIGN TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 53,300 shares; 2020Q3: 45,931 shares; 2020Q4: 35,145 shares; 2021Q1: 29,048 shares; 2021Q2: 29,129 shares 29,129$17.8M2.93%+81Timeline
INTUINTUITQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 28,330 shares; 2021Q2: 28,911 shares 28,911$14.2M2.34%+581Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 4,860 shares; 2020Q3: 4,624 shares; 2020Q4: 4,429 shares; 2021Q1: 4,328 shares; 2021Q2: 4,553 shares 4,553$11.1M1.83%+225Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 109,431 shares; 2020Q3: 42,440 shares; 2020Q4: 29,176 shares; 2021Q1: 19,756 shares; 2021Q2: 22,951 shares 22,951$6.38M1.05%+3,195Timeline
JARDINE MATHESON HOLDINGSJARDINE MATHESON HOLDINGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 45,935 shares; 2020Q3: 42,035 shares; 2020Q4: 46,335 shares; 2021Q1: 35,300 shares; 2021Q2: 38,300 shares 38,300$2.45M0.4%+3,000
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 1,116 shares; 2020Q3: 3,964 shares; 2020Q4: 3,964 shares; 2021Q1: 3,779 shares; 2021Q2: 3,779 shares 3,779$518K0.09%0Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 12,500 shares 12,500$515K0.08%newTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 168 shares; 2020Q3: 168 shares; 2020Q4: 168 shares; 2021Q1: 126 shares; 2021Q2: 126 shares 126$433K0.07%0Timeline
CVSCVS HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 4,750 shares 4,750$396K0.07%newTimeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 2,234 shares 2,234$393K0.06%newTimeline
SNPSSYNOPSYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 1,400 shares 1,400$386K0.06%newTimeline
HCAHCA HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 1,600 shares 1,600$331K0.05%newTimeline
PFEPFIZER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 7,798 shares 7,798$305K0.05%newTimeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 3,800 shares 3,800$296K0.05%newTimeline
MCOMOODYS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 945 shares; 2020Q3: 945 shares; 2020Q4: 945 shares; 2021Q1: 945 shares; 2021Q2: 795 shares 795$288K0.05%-150Timeline
HONHONEYWELL INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 1,860 shares; 2020Q3: 1,730 shares; 2020Q4: 1,730 shares; 2021Q1: 1,730 shares; 2021Q2: 1,300 shares 1,300$285K0.05%-430Timeline
TAT&T INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 9,750 shares 9,750$281K0.05%newTimeline
BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT…BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 4,326 shares; 2020Q3: 4,326 shares; 2020Q4: 4,326 shares; 2021Q1: 4,326 shares; 2021Q2: 4,326 shares 4,326$274K0.05%0
CSCOCISCO SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 4,300 shares 4,300$228K0.04%newTimeline
MDTMEDTRONIC PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 1,761 shares 1,761$219K0.04%newTimeline
MOALTRIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 1,500 shares; 2020Q3: 1,500 shares; 2020Q4: 1,500 shares; 2021Q1: 1,500 shares; 2021Q2: 1,500 shares 1,500$72K0.01%0Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 380 shares; 2020Q3: 380 shares; 2020Q4: 380 shares; 2021Q1: 380 shares; 2021Q2: 380 shares 380$59K0.01%0Timeline
CBCHUBB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 108 shares; 2020Q3: 108 shares; 2020Q4: 108 shares; 2021Q1: 108 shares; 2021Q2: 108 shares 108$17K<0.01%0Timeline
WFCWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 350 shares; 2020Q3: 350 shares; 2020Q4: 350 shares; 2021Q1: 350 shares; 2021Q2: 350 shares 350$16K<0.01%0Timeline
OGNORGANON & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 380 shares 380$11K<0.01%newTimeline
BBUBROOKFIELD BUSINESS PARTNERS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 57 shares; 2020Q3: 57 shares; 2020Q4: 57 shares; 2021Q1: 57 shares; 2021Q2: 57 shares 57$3K<0.01%0Timeline
INTELLECT NEUROSCIENCESINTELLECT NEUROSCIENCESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 37 shares; 2020Q3: 37 shares; 2020Q4: 37 shares; 2021Q1: 37 shares; 2021Q2: 37 shares 37$00%0Value filed as zero, left out of ratios.

Sold out in Q2 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
JARDINE STRATEGIC HLDGS UNS…JARDINE STRATEGIC HLDGS UNSPON5,300$175Kshares

How Q2 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-21-014474 base2021-08-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set