Skip to content

Value Star Asset Management (Hong Kong) Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1842246, HONG KONG, Hong Kong

Value Star Asset Management (Hong Kong) Ltd reported $31,699,535 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-07. Its ten largest share positions make up 92.8% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001842246-25-000001

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$31.7M
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
92.8%
New
6
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VSTnew+15,000$4.74M
METAadded+3,500$2.05M
CMInew+4,000$1.39M
TJXnew+10,000$1.21M
SAIAnew+2,500$1.14M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
Vexited-15,000-$4.12M
AAPLexited-12,000-$2.8M
MSFTreduced-2,000-$843K
AMZNreduced-2,000-$439K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001842246-25-000001, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $31,699,535, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 12,000 shares; 2024Q1: 15,000 shares; 2024Q2: 15,000 shares; 2024Q3: 7,500 shares; 2024Q4: 11,000 shares 11,000$6.44M20.32%+3,500Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 18,000 shares; 2024Q1: 30,000 shares; 2024Q2: 35,000 shares; 2024Q3: 30,000 shares; 2024Q4: 28,000 shares 28,000$6.14M19.38%-2,000Timeline
VSTVISTRA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 15,000 shares 15,000$4.74M14.95%newTimeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 18,000 shares; 2024Q2: 26,000 shares; 2024Q3: 16,000 shares; 2024Q4: 16,000 shares 16,000$3.16M9.97%0Timeline
HCAHCA HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 8,000 shares; 2024Q1: 10,000 shares; 2024Q2: 10,000 shares; 2024Q3: 7,000 shares; 2024Q4: 8,000 shares 8,000$2.4M7.57%+1,000Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 148,001 shares; 2024Q1: 148,001 shares; 2024Q2: 148,001 shares; 2024Q3: 6,000 shares; 2024Q4: 4,000 shares 4,000$1.69M5.32%-2,000Timeline
CMICUMMINS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 4,000 shares 4,000$1.39M4.4%newTimeline
TJXTJX COS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 10,000 shares 10,000$1.21M3.81%newTimeline
SAIASAIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,500 shares 2,500$1.14M3.59%newTimeline
MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 10,000 shares 10,000$1.1M3.48%newTimeline
ZSZSCALER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 5,000 shares; 2024Q1: 4,000 shares; 2024Q2: 2,000 shares; 2024Q3: 5,000 shares; 2024Q4: 6,000 shares 6,000$1.08M3.41%+1,000Timeline
SNOWSNOWFLAKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 136,012 shares; 2024Q1: 130,012 shares; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 4,000 shares 4,000$618K1.95%newTimeline
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 238,818 shares; 2024Q1: 236,968 shares; 2024Q2: 278,968 shares; 2024Q3: 6,000 shares; 2024Q4: 6,000 shares 6,000$582K1.84%0Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
VVISA INC15,000$4.12Mshares
AAPLAPPLE INC12,000$2.8Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001842246-25-000001 base2025-02-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set