Skip to content

USS Investment Management Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1587381, London, United Kingdom

USS Investment Management Ltd reported $16,876,128,352 across 523 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 40.41% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-25-004648

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$16.9B
Holdings
523
Top 10 weight
40.41%
New
17
Sold out
27

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SPYMadded+20,372,102$1.48B
FASTadded+2,802,276$118M
CAMTadded+10,134$87.4M
TSEMadded+15,904$69M
APHadded+608,483$60.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
OTISreduced-443,336-$43.9M
YUMreduced-198,042-$29.3M
MARreduced-97,549-$26.6M
GEVreduced-45,716-$24.2M
Vreduced-51,517-$18.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-25-004648, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $16,876,128,352, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
EMAEMERA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 30,928 shares 30,928$1.42M0.01%newTimeline
BBYBEST BUY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 80,752 shares; 2024Q4: 42,313 shares; 2025Q1: 17,613 shares; 2025Q2: 20,975 shares 20,975$1.41M0.01%+3,362Timeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 64,700 shares; 2024Q4: 177,086 shares; 2025Q1: 42,786 shares; 2025Q2: 42,786 shares 42,786$1.36M0.01%0Timeline
BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 35,315 shares; 2025Q1: 35,315 shares; 2025Q2: 35,315 shares 35,315$1.35M0.01%0Timeline
LNTALLIANT ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 77,713 shares; 2024Q4: 31,515 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 22,037 shares 22,037$1.33M0.01%newTimeline
OTEXOPEN TEXT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 52,482 shares; 2024Q4: 45,683 shares; 2025Q1: 45,683 shares; 2025Q2: 45,683 shares 45,683$1.33M0.01%0Timeline
HRLHORMEL FOODS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 187,142 shares; 2024Q4: 134,298 shares; 2025Q1: 42,498 shares; 2025Q2: 42,498 shares 42,498$1.28M0.01%0Timeline
GFSGLOBALFOUNDRIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 60,575 shares; 2024Q4: 32,263 shares; 2025Q1: 32,185 shares; 2025Q2: 32,581 shares 32,581$1.24M0.01%+396Timeline
MPCMARATHON PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,600 shares; 2024Q4: 7,466 shares; 2025Q1: 7,466 shares; 2025Q2: 7,466 shares 7,466$1.24M0.01%0Timeline
RALRALLIANT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 24,639 shares 24,639$1.19M0.01%newTimeline
BF-ABROWN FORMAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 40,802 shares; 2024Q4: 21,694 shares; 2025Q1: 21,694 shares; 2025Q2: 41,494 shares 41,494$1.14M0.01%+19,800Timeline
VLOVALERO ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 24,100 shares; 2024Q4: 7,512 shares; 2025Q1: 7,512 shares; 2025Q2: 7,512 shares 7,512$1.01M0.01%0Timeline
ODDODDITY TECH LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 13,058 shares 13,058$985K0.01%newTimeline
WMGWARNER MUSIC GROUP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 56,537 shares; 2024Q4: 29,061 shares; 2025Q1: 29,448 shares; 2025Q2: 29,448 shares 29,448$802K<0.01%0Timeline
LEN-BLENNAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,618 shares; 2024Q4: 6,125 shares; 2025Q1: 6,584 shares; 2025Q2: 7,414 shares 7,414$779K<0.01%+830Timeline
OPRAOPERA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 38,228 shares 38,228$722K<0.01%newTimeline
RKTROCKET COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 113,783 shares; 2024Q4: 36,185 shares; 2025Q1: 37,152 shares; 2025Q2: 38,663 shares 38,663$548K<0.01%+1,511Timeline
CLBTCELLEBRITE DI LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 32,038 shares; 2025Q1: 32,038 shares; 2025Q2: 32,038 shares 32,038$512K<0.01%0Timeline
DOWDOW HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 97,324 shares; 2024Q4: 40,253 shares; 2025Q1: 40,253 shares; 2025Q2: 17,269 shares 17,269$457K<0.01%-22,984Timeline
HAFNHAFNIA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 74,826 shares; 2025Q1: 74,826 shares; 2025Q2: 74,826 shares 74,826$376K<0.01%0Timeline
GEVGE VERNOVA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 46,405 shares; 2025Q1: 46,405 shares; 2025Q2: 689 shares 689$364K<0.01%-45,716Timeline
FROFRONTLINE PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 37,634 shares; 2024Q4: 17,659 shares; 2025Q1: 17,659 shares; 2025Q2: 17,659 shares 17,659$292K<0.01%0Timeline
IRINGERSOLL RAND INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 28,248 shares; 2024Q4: 20,114 shares; 2025Q1: 2,914 shares; 2025Q2: 2,914 shares 2,914$242K<0.01%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD87,540$11.6Mshares
YUMCYUM CHINA HLDGS INC217,045$11.3Mshares
MCHIISHARES TR196,307$10.7Mshares
VALEVALE S A1,006,676$10Mshares
EPAMEPAM SYS INC54,266$9.17Mshares
DISCOVER FINL SVCSDISCOVER FINL SVCS41,617$7.11Mshares
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORP322,915$6.28Mshares
DOCHEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES INC177,557$3.59Mshares
ZBRAZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATI12,104$3.42Mshares
ILMNILLUMINA INC37,430$2.97Mshares
BALLBALL CORP54,326$2.83Mshares
TERTERADYNE INC33,359$2.76Mshares
ALGNALIGN TECHNOLOGY INC16,968$2.69Mshares
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORP59,641$2.41Mshares
AMCOR PLCAMCOR PLC248,104$2.4Mshares
AVTRAVANTOR INC144,079$2.34Mshares
SWKSSKYWORKS SOLUTIONS INC35,866$2.32Mshares
ENPHENPHASE ENERGY INC36,501$2.27Mshares
AKAMAKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC27,419$2.21Mshares
MRNAMODERNA INC73,697$2.09Mshares
CAGCONAGRA BRANDS INC73,181$1.95Mshares
CPBTHE CAMPBELLS COMPANY44,503$1.78Mshares
CECELANESE CORP DEL18,343$1.04Mshares
SNDKSANDISK CORP19,880$946Kshares
CGNXCOGNEX CORP27,167$811Kshares
MRPMILLROSE PPTYS INC24,324$644Kshares
LYBLYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV3,366$237Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-25-004648 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set