Skip to content

United Fire Group Inc

Follow

13F filer, CIK 101199, Cedar Rapids, IA

United Fire Group Inc reported $129,624,788 across 37 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-08-08. Its ten largest share positions make up 44.86% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000101199-23-000066

Period
2023-06-30
Reported value
$130M
Holdings
37
Top 10 weight
44.86%
New
0
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

None.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
XELexited-90,000-$6.07M
LOWexited-17,000-$3.4M
Vexited-15,000-$3.38M
LAM RESEARCH CORPexited-5,625-$2.98M
SHELexited-46,000-$2.65M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000101199-23-000066, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $129,624,788, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
WMTWALMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 44,500 shares; 2022Q2: 44,500 shares; 2022Q3: 44,500 shares; 2022Q4: 44,500 shares; 2023Q1: 44,500 shares; 2023Q2: 44,500 shares 44,500$6.99M5.4%0Timeline
EPDENTERPRISE PRODS PARTNERS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 260,000 shares; 2022Q2: 260,000 shares; 2022Q3: 260,000 shares; 2022Q4: 260,000 shares; 2023Q1: 260,000 shares; 2023Q2: 260,000 shares 260,000$6.85M5.29%0Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 38,000 shares; 2022Q2: 38,000 shares; 2022Q3: 38,000 shares; 2022Q4: 38,000 shares; 2023Q1: 38,000 shares; 2023Q2: 38,000 shares 38,000$6.29M4.85%0Timeline
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 55,000 shares; 2022Q2: 55,000 shares; 2022Q3: 55,000 shares; 2022Q4: 55,000 shares; 2023Q1: 55,000 shares; 2023Q2: 55,000 shares 55,000$6M4.63%0Timeline
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 45,000 shares; 2022Q2: 45,000 shares; 2022Q3: 45,000 shares; 2022Q4: 45,000 shares; 2023Q1: 39,300 shares; 2023Q2: 39,300 shares 39,300$5.96M4.6%0Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 22,500 shares; 2022Q2: 22,500 shares; 2022Q3: 22,500 shares; 2022Q4: 22,500 shares; 2023Q1: 22,500 shares; 2023Q2: 17,500 shares 17,500$5.96M4.6%-5,000Timeline
HONHONEYWELL INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 28,000 shares; 2022Q2: 28,000 shares; 2022Q3: 28,000 shares; 2022Q4: 28,000 shares; 2023Q1: 28,000 shares; 2023Q2: 28,000 shares 28,000$5.81M4.48%0Timeline
CMICUMMINS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 22,000 shares; 2022Q2: 22,000 shares; 2022Q3: 22,000 shares; 2022Q4: 22,000 shares; 2023Q1: 22,000 shares; 2023Q2: 22,000 shares 22,000$5.39M4.16%0Timeline
UNPUNION PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 22,500 shares; 2022Q2: 22,500 shares; 2022Q3: 22,500 shares; 2022Q4: 22,500 shares; 2023Q1: 22,500 shares; 2023Q2: 22,500 shares 22,500$4.6M3.55%0Timeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 40,000 shares; 2022Q2: 40,000 shares; 2022Q3: 40,000 shares; 2022Q4: 40,000 shares; 2023Q1: 40,000 shares; 2023Q2: 40,000 shares 40,000$4.29M3.31%0Timeline
LNTALLIANT ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 80,000 shares; 2022Q2: 80,000 shares; 2022Q3: 80,000 shares; 2022Q4: 80,000 shares; 2023Q1: 80,000 shares; 2023Q2: 80,000 shares 80,000$4.2M3.24%0Timeline
DEDEERE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 10,000 shares; 2022Q2: 10,000 shares; 2022Q3: 10,000 shares; 2022Q4: 10,000 shares; 2023Q1: 10,000 shares; 2023Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$4.05M3.13%0Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 36,000 shares; 2022Q2: 20,000 shares; 2022Q3: 20,000 shares; 2022Q4: 20,000 shares; 2023Q1: 20,000 shares; 2023Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$3.88M2.99%0Timeline
ABBVABBVIE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 27,408 shares; 2022Q2: 27,408 shares; 2022Q3: 27,408 shares; 2022Q4: 27,408 shares; 2023Q1: 26,932 shares; 2023Q2: 26,932 shares 26,932$3.63M2.8%0Timeline
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 60,000 shares; 2022Q2: 40,000 shares; 2022Q3: 40,000 shares; 2022Q4: 40,000 shares; 2023Q1: 40,000 shares; 2023Q2: 40,000 shares 40,000$3.59M2.77%0Timeline
PFEPFIZER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 95,000 shares; 2022Q2: 95,000 shares; 2022Q3: 95,000 shares; 2022Q4: 95,000 shares; 2023Q1: 95,000 shares; 2023Q2: 95,000 shares 95,000$3.48M2.69%0Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 57,736 shares; 2022Q2: 40,000 shares; 2022Q3: 40,000 shares; 2022Q4: 40,000 shares; 2023Q1: 40,000 shares; 2023Q2: 23,000 shares 23,000$3.35M2.58%-17,000Timeline
NKENIKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 30,000 shares; 2022Q2: 30,000 shares; 2022Q3: 30,000 shares; 2022Q4: 30,000 shares; 2023Q1: 30,000 shares; 2023Q2: 30,000 shares 30,000$3.31M2.55%0Timeline
MSMORGAN STANLEYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 38,000 shares; 2022Q2: 38,000 shares; 2022Q3: 38,000 shares; 2022Q4: 38,000 shares; 2023Q1: 38,000 shares; 2023Q2: 38,000 shares 38,000$3.25M2.5%0Timeline
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 87,434 shares; 2022Q2: 87,434 shares; 2022Q3: 87,434 shares; 2022Q4: 87,434 shares; 2023Q1: 85,172 shares; 2023Q2: 85,172 shares 85,172$3.17M2.44%0Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 140,000 shares; 2022Q2: 140,000 shares; 2022Q3: 140,000 shares; 2022Q4: 140,000 shares; 2023Q1: 140,000 shares; 2023Q2: 110,000 shares 110,000$3.16M2.43%-30,000Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 20,000 shares; 2022Q2: 20,000 shares; 2022Q3: 20,000 shares; 2022Q4: 20,000 shares; 2023Q1: 20,000 shares; 2023Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$3.15M2.43%0Timeline
DOWDOW HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 56,666 shares; 2022Q2: 56,666 shares; 2022Q3: 56,666 shares; 2022Q4: 56,666 shares; 2023Q1: 56,666 shares; 2023Q2: 56,666 shares 56,666$3.02M2.33%0Timeline
USBUS BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 100,675 shares; 2022Q2: 100,675 shares; 2022Q3: 100,675 shares; 2022Q4: 100,675 shares; 2023Q1: 100,675 shares; 2023Q2: 90,675 shares 90,675$3M2.31%-10,000Timeline
ENBENBRIDGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 72,910 shares; 2022Q2: 72,910 shares; 2022Q3: 72,910 shares; 2022Q4: 72,910 shares; 2023Q1: 72,910 shares; 2023Q2: 72,910 shares 72,910$2.71M2.09%0Timeline
TAT&T INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 166,660 shares; 2022Q2: 166,660 shares; 2022Q3: 166,660 shares; 2022Q4: 166,660 shares; 2023Q1: 165,160 shares; 2023Q2: 165,160 shares 165,160$2.63M2.03%0Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 14,200 shares; 2022Q2: 14,200 shares; 2022Q3: 14,200 shares; 2022Q4: 14,200 shares; 2023Q1: 9,200 shares; 2023Q2: 6,200 shares 6,200$2.44M1.88%-3,000Timeline
CTVACORTEVA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 56,666 shares; 2022Q2: 56,666 shares; 2022Q3: 56,666 shares; 2022Q4: 56,666 shares; 2023Q1: 40,000 shares; 2023Q2: 40,000 shares 40,000$2.29M1.77%0Timeline
MDTMEDTRONIC PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 25,000 shares; 2022Q2: 25,000 shares; 2022Q3: 25,000 shares; 2022Q4: 25,000 shares; 2023Q1: 25,000 shares; 2023Q2: 25,000 shares 25,000$2.2M1.7%0Timeline
WTFCWINTRUST FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 27,523 shares; 2022Q2: 27,523 shares; 2022Q3: 27,523 shares; 2022Q4: 27,523 shares; 2023Q1: 27,523 shares; 2023Q2: 27,523 shares 27,523$2M1.54%0Timeline
DDDUPONT DE NEMOURS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 26,899 shares; 2022Q2: 26,899 shares; 2022Q3: 26,899 shares; 2022Q4: 26,899 shares; 2023Q1: 26,899 shares; 2023Q2: 26,899 shares 26,899$1.92M1.48%0Timeline
PEPPEPSICO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 23,000 shares; 2022Q2: 10,000 shares; 2022Q3: 10,000 shares; 2022Q4: 10,000 shares; 2023Q1: 10,000 shares; 2023Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$1.85M1.43%0Timeline
AMCOR PLCAMCOR PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 160,140 shares; 2022Q2: 160,140 shares; 2022Q3: 160,140 shares; 2022Q4: 160,140 shares; 2023Q1: 160,140 shares; 2023Q2: 160,140 shares 160,140$1.6M1.23%0
KOCOCA COLA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 48,000 shares; 2022Q2: 25,000 shares; 2022Q3: 25,000 shares; 2022Q4: 25,000 shares; 2023Q1: 25,000 shares; 2023Q2: 25,000 shares 25,000$1.51M1.16%0Timeline
CINFCINCINNATI FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 40,000 shares; 2022Q2: 40,000 shares; 2022Q3: 40,000 shares; 2022Q4: 40,000 shares; 2023Q1: 23,000 shares; 2023Q2: 11,000 shares 11,000$1.07M0.83%-12,000Timeline
ORIOLD REP INTL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 104,690 shares; 2022Q2: 104,690 shares; 2022Q3: 104,690 shares; 2022Q4: 104,690 shares; 2023Q1: 104,690 shares; 2023Q2: 29,690 shares 29,690$747K0.58%-75,000Timeline
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCWALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 10,000 shares; 2022Q2: 10,000 shares; 2022Q3: 10,000 shares; 2022Q4: 10,000 shares; 2023Q1: 10,000 shares; 2023Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$285K0.22%0

Sold out in Q2 2023

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
XELXCEL ENERGY INC90,000$6.07Mshares
LOWLOWES COS INC17,000$3.4Mshares
VVISA INC15,000$3.38Mshares
LAM RESEARCH CORPLAM RESEARCH CORP5,625$2.98Mshares
SHELSHELL PLC46,000$2.65Mshares
WFCWELLS FARGO & CO35,086$1.31Mshares
INTCINTEL CORP40,000$1.31Mshares

How Q2 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000101199-23-000066 base2023-08-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set