Skip to content

Tyrus Capital S.A.M.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1543065, MONACO, Monaco

Tyrus Capital S.A.M. reported $14,232,303 across 28 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-08-11. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.59% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-23-003265

Period
2023-06-30
Reported value
$14.2M
Holdings
28
Top 10 weight
97.59%
New
2
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GOLDEN FALCON ACQUISITION COnew+425,000$55.2K
Target Global Acquisition I…new+41,666$3.33K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TARGET GLOBAL ACQUISI I CORPexited-125,000-$1.31M
MOTIVE CAPITAL CORP IIexited-92,382-$964K
JUPITER ACQUISITION CORPexited-75,000-$758K
CRESCERA CAP ACQUISITION CORexited-50,000-$523K
MOTIVE CAPITAL CORP IIexited-30,794-$4.83K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-23-003265, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $14,232,303, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AVIRATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 1,260,000 shares; 2023Q1: 1,260,000 shares; 2023Q2: 1,260,000 shares 1,260,000$4.71M33.11%0Timeline
GLOBAL PARTNER ACQISTN CORPGLOBAL PARTNER ACQISTN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 200,000 shares; 2023Q1: 200,000 shares; 2023Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$2.12M14.89%0
DHC ACQUISITION CORPDHC ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 150,000 shares; 2023Q1: 150,000 shares; 2023Q2: 150,000 shares 150,000$1.54M10.82%0
ALTIMAR ACQUISITION CORP IIIALTIMAR ACQUISITION CORP IIIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 137,805 shares; 2023Q1: 137,805 shares; 2023Q2: 137,805 shares 137,805$1.42M9.94%0
L CATTERTON ASIA ACQUISITIONL CATTERTON ASIA ACQUISITIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 100,000 shares; 2023Q1: 100,000 shares; 2023Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$1.05M7.35%0
KERNEL GROUP HOLDINGS INCKERNEL GROUP HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 90,000 shares; 2023Q1: 90,000 shares; 2023Q2: 90,000 shares 90,000$944K6.63%0
ENGENE HOLDINGS INC COMENGENE HOLDINGS INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 50,000 shares; 2023Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$536K3.77%0
TWIN RIDGE CAPITAL ACQUIS COTWIN RIDGE CAPITAL ACQUIS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 50,000 shares; 2023Q1: 50,000 shares; 2023Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$535K3.76%0
ARES ACQUISITION CORPORATIONARES ACQUISITION CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 50,000 shares; 2023Q1: 50,000 shares; 2023Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$528K3.71%0
DISRUPTIVE ACQUISITION CORPDISRUPTIVE ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 50,000 shares; 2023Q1: 50,000 shares; 2023Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$512K3.6%0
OCSAWOCULIS HOLDING AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 133,332 shares; 2023Q2: 133,332 shares 133,332$147K1.03%0Timeline
RUMBWRUM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 27,500 shares; 2023Q1: 27,500 shares; 2023Q2: 27,500 shares 27,500$57.8K0.41%0Timeline
GOLDEN FALCON ACQUISITION COGOLDEN FALCON ACQUISITION COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 425,000 shares; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 425,000 shares 425,000$55.2K0.39%new
WALDWWALDENCAST PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 33,333 shares; 2023Q1: 33,333 shares; 2023Q2: 33,333 shares 33,333$21.6K0.15%0Timeline
L CATTERTON ASIA ACQUISITIONL CATTERTON ASIA ACQUISITIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 33,333 shares; 2023Q1: 33,333 shares; 2023Q2: 33,333 shares 33,333$16.3K0.11%0
BZFDWBUZZFEED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 166,667 shares; 2023Q1: 166,667 shares; 2023Q2: 166,667 shares 166,667$10K0.07%0Timeline
ARES ACQUISITION CORPORATIONARES ACQUISITION CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 10,000 shares; 2023Q1: 10,000 shares; 2023Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$8K0.06%0
PIIIWP3 HEALTH PARTNERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 25,544 shares; 2023Q1: 25,544 shares; 2023Q2: 25,544 shares 25,544$6.13K0.04%0Timeline
KERNEL GROUP HOLDINGS INCKERNEL GROUP HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 45,000 shares; 2023Q1: 45,000 shares; 2023Q2: 45,000 shares 45,000$4.91K0.03%0
BIGBEAR AI HLDGS INCBIGBEAR AI HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 16,666 shares; 2023Q1: 16,666 shares; 2023Q2: 16,666 shares 16,666$3.67K0.03%0
Target Global Acquisition I…Target Global Acquisition I CoQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 41,666 shares 41,666$3.33K0.02%new
DHC ACQUISITION CORPDHC ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 49,999 shares; 2023Q1: 49,999 shares; 2023Q2: 49,999 shares 49,999$2.87K0.02%0
DISRUPTIVE ACQUISITION CORPDISRUPTIVE ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 16,666 shares; 2023Q1: 16,666 shares; 2023Q2: 16,666 shares 16,666$1.42K0.01%0
THUNDER BRIDGE CAP PRTNRS IITHUNDER BRIDGE CAP PRTNRS IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 10,000 shares; 2023Q1: 10,000 shares; 2023Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$1.29K0.01%0
CRESCERA CAP ACQUISITION CORCRESCERA CAP ACQUISITION CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 25,000 shares; 2023Q2: 25,000 shares 25,000$1.21K0.01%0
GLOBAL PARTNER ACQISTN CORPGLOBAL PARTNER ACQISTN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 33,333 shares; 2023Q1: 33,333 shares; 2023Q2: 33,333 shares 33,333$1.17K0.01%0
TWIN RIDGE CAPITAL ACQUIS COTWIN RIDGE CAPITAL ACQUIS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 16,666 shares; 2023Q1: 16,666 shares; 2023Q2: 16,666 shares 16,666$9120.01%0
JUPITER ACQUISITION CORPJUPITER ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 37,500 shares; 2023Q2: 37,500 shares 37,500$7610.01%0

Sold out in Q2 2023

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TARGET GLOBAL ACQUISI I CORPTARGET GLOBAL ACQUISI I CORP125,000$1.31Mshares
MOTIVE CAPITAL CORP IIMOTIVE CAPITAL CORP II92,382$964Kshares
JUPITER ACQUISITION CORPJUPITER ACQUISITION CORP75,000$758Kshares
CRESCERA CAP ACQUISITION CORCRESCERA CAP ACQUISITION COR50,000$523Kshares
MOTIVE CAPITAL CORP IIMOTIVE CAPITAL CORP II30,794$4.83Kshares
ENGENE THERAPEUTICS INC WT …ENGENE THERAPEUTICS INC WT EXP 10…16,666$2.33Kshares

How Q2 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-23-003265 base2023-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set