Skip to content

Tsai Capital Corp

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1574850, New York, NY

Tsai Capital Corp reported $143,355,928 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 76.3% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-25-111004

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$143M
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
76.3%
New
0
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CPRTadded+54,103$2.43M
MKLadded+1,152$2.2M
QXOadded+114,342$2.18M
AMZNadded+9,395$2.06M
ACNadded+5,599$1.38M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NKEexited-49,154-$3.49M
ANSYS INCexited-9,228-$3.24M
FDSexited-6,688-$2.99M
ACGLexited-29,612-$2.7M
DHRexited-9,540-$1.88M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-25-111004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $143,355,928, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TSLATESLA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 69,695 shares; 2024Q4: 69,700 shares; 2025Q1: 73,415 shares; 2025Q2: 69,566 shares; 2025Q3: 69,750 shares 69,750$31M21.64%+184Timeline
QXOQXO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,200,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,275,007 shares; 2025Q1: 1,249,735 shares; 2025Q2: 1,211,741 shares; 2025Q3: 1,326,083 shares 1,326,083$25.3M17.63%+114,342Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 50,941 shares; 2024Q4: 51,413 shares; 2025Q1: 51,431 shares; 2025Q2: 50,970 shares; 2025Q3: 50,382 shares 50,382$12.8M8.95%-588Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 28,930 shares; 2024Q4: 28,602 shares; 2025Q1: 27,774 shares; 2025Q2: 27,565 shares; 2025Q3: 36,960 shares 36,960$8.12M5.66%+9,395Timeline
MKLMARKEL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,827 shares; 2024Q4: 2,606 shares; 2025Q1: 3,035 shares; 2025Q2: 2,414 shares; 2025Q3: 3,566 shares 3,566$6.82M4.75%+1,152Timeline
CPRTCOPART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 54,459 shares; 2024Q4: 61,689 shares; 2025Q1: 65,955 shares; 2025Q2: 86,635 shares; 2025Q3: 140,738 shares 140,738$6.33M4.41%+54,103Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,576 shares; 2024Q4: 9,797 shares; 2025Q1: 9,263 shares; 2025Q2: 9,217 shares; 2025Q3: 9,672 shares 9,672$5.01M3.49%+455Timeline
CSGPCOSTAR GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 60,922 shares; 2024Q4: 61,058 shares; 2025Q1: 69,627 shares; 2025Q2: 58,583 shares; 2025Q3: 58,899 shares 58,899$4.97M3.47%+316Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 18,111 shares; 2025Q2: 18,101 shares; 2025Q3: 25,066 shares 25,066$4.68M3.26%+6,965Timeline
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,563 shares; 2024Q4: 5,329 shares; 2025Q1: 4,903 shares; 2025Q2: 4,687 shares; 2025Q3: 4,689 shares 4,689$4.34M3.03%+2Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 29,602 shares; 2024Q4: 33,305 shares; 2025Q1: 29,554 shares; 2025Q2: 16,710 shares; 2025Q3: 16,715 shares 16,715$4.07M2.84%+5Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 5,033 shares; 2025Q2: 5,031 shares; 2025Q3: 5,368 shares 5,368$3.94M2.75%+337Timeline
MSCIMSCI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,512 shares; 2024Q4: 7,123 shares; 2025Q1: 6,620 shares; 2025Q2: 6,596 shares; 2025Q3: 6,743 shares 6,743$3.83M2.67%+147Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,147 shares; 2024Q4: 6,071 shares; 2025Q1: 5,999 shares; 2025Q2: 5,965 shares; 2025Q3: 5,965 shares 5,965$3.39M2.37%0Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,223 shares; 2024Q4: 10,101 shares; 2025Q1: 9,926 shares; 2025Q2: 9,781 shares; 2025Q3: 9,868 shares 9,868$3.37M2.35%+87Timeline
ACNACCENTURE PLC IRELANDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,214 shares; 2024Q4: 8,065 shares; 2025Q1: 8,105 shares; 2025Q2: 7,311 shares; 2025Q3: 12,910 shares 12,910$3.18M2.22%+5,599Timeline
TYLTYLER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,824 shares; 2024Q4: 5,729 shares; 2025Q1: 5,629 shares; 2025Q2: 5,622 shares; 2025Q3: 5,700 shares 5,700$2.98M2.08%+78Timeline
IDXXIDEXX LABS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,781 shares; 2024Q4: 8,797 shares; 2025Q1: 9,225 shares; 2025Q2: 4,640 shares; 2025Q3: 4,642 shares 4,642$2.97M2.07%+2Timeline
ABNBAIRBNB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 24,110 shares; 2024Q4: 24,058 shares; 2025Q1: 24,199 shares; 2025Q2: 23,422 shares; 2025Q3: 23,774 shares 23,774$2.89M2.01%+352Timeline
MTDMETTLER TOLEDO INTERNATIONALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,654 shares; 2024Q4: 1,546 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,855 shares; 2025Q3: 1,895 shares 1,895$2.33M1.62%+40Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,460 shares; 2024Q4: 2,460 shares; 2025Q1: 2,460 shares; 2025Q2: 2,460 shares; 2025Q3: 2,460 shares 2,460$456K0.32%0Timeline
MCDMCDONALDS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,435 shares; 2024Q4: 1,435 shares; 2025Q1: 1,435 shares; 2025Q2: 1,435 shares; 2025Q3: 1,435 shares 1,435$436K0.3%0Timeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 243 shares; 2025Q2: 209 shares; 2025Q3: 209 shares 209$139K0.1%0Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
NKENIKE INC49,154$3.49Mshares
ANSYS INCANSYS INC9,228$3.24Mshares
FDSFACTSET RESH SYS INC6,688$2.99Mshares
ACGLARCH CAP GROUP LTD29,612$2.7Mshares
DHRDANAHER CORP DEL9,540$1.88Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-25-111004 base2025-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set