Skip to content

Trigran Investments, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1336800, NORTHBROOK, IL

Trigran Investments, Inc. reported $418,174,294 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 85.46% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001062993-26-002575

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$418M
Holdings
17
Top 10 weight
85.46%
New
2
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EXTRadded+561,979$8.47M
MDXGadded+1,011,725$4M
CNMadded+74,707$3.69M
HAYWadded+256,791$3.44M
AMPLnew+380,526$2.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MTRNreduced-124,088-$17.9M
OOMAreduced-1,024,797-$14.9M
HCKTexited-521,758-$10.2M
TTGTreduced-1,273,864-$4.94M
THRMreduced-114,774-$3.19M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001062993-26-002575, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $418,174,294, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MTRNMATERION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 714,622 shares; 2024Q4: 737,830 shares; 2025Q1: 794,765 shares; 2025Q2: 798,747 shares; 2025Q3: 497,729 shares; 2025Q4: 458,073 shares; 2026Q1: 333,985 shares 333,985$48.3M11.55%-124,088Timeline
SYNASYNAPTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,012,575 shares; 2024Q4: 1,072,222 shares; 2025Q1: 1,130,733 shares; 2025Q2: 878,169 shares; 2025Q3: 661,437 shares; 2025Q4: 692,587 shares; 2026Q1: 655,711 shares 655,711$45.9M10.98%-36,876Timeline
EXTREXTREME NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,289,817 shares; 2024Q4: 2,384,325 shares; 2025Q1: 3,106,446 shares; 2025Q2: 2,323,371 shares; 2025Q3: 2,192,401 shares; 2025Q4: 2,285,391 shares; 2026Q1: 2,847,370 shares 2,847,370$42.9M10.27%+561,979Timeline
NPOENPRO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 288,765 shares; 2024Q4: 283,906 shares; 2025Q1: 278,246 shares; 2025Q2: 194,547 shares; 2025Q3: 179,047 shares; 2025Q4: 179,047 shares; 2026Q1: 170,043 shares 170,043$42.6M10.19%-9,004Timeline
THRMGENTHERM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,855,480 shares; 2024Q4: 1,990,938 shares; 2025Q1: 2,210,388 shares; 2025Q2: 2,194,560 shares; 2025Q3: 1,749,467 shares; 2025Q4: 1,463,143 shares; 2026Q1: 1,348,369 shares 1,348,369$37.5M8.96%-114,774Timeline
SONOSONOS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,817,635 shares; 2024Q4: 4,231,712 shares; 2025Q1: 5,248,935 shares; 2025Q2: 4,404,484 shares; 2025Q3: 3,002,734 shares; 2025Q4: 2,542,398 shares; 2026Q1: 2,489,163 shares 2,489,163$33.4M7.98%-53,235Timeline
HLITHARMONIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,675,945 shares; 2024Q4: 4,979,294 shares; 2025Q1: 4,091,668 shares; 2025Q2: 3,592,994 shares; 2025Q3: 3,221,401 shares; 2025Q4: 3,221,401 shares; 2026Q1: 3,216,835 shares 3,216,835$28.9M6.91%-4,566Timeline
HAYWHAYWARD HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,365,427 shares; 2024Q4: 2,400,037 shares; 2025Q1: 2,064,096 shares; 2025Q2: 1,879,312 shares; 2025Q3: 1,879,312 shares; 2025Q4: 1,879,312 shares; 2026Q1: 2,136,103 shares 2,136,103$28.6M6.83%+256,791Timeline
MDXGMIMEDX GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,690,369 shares; 2024Q4: 7,621,517 shares; 2025Q1: 7,599,557 shares; 2025Q2: 8,390,458 shares; 2025Q3: 7,701,028 shares; 2025Q4: 6,163,384 shares; 2026Q1: 7,175,109 shares 7,175,109$28.3M6.78%+1,011,725Timeline
RDVTRED VIOLET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,911,987 shares; 2024Q4: 1,595,399 shares; 2025Q1: 1,208,845 shares; 2025Q2: 625,970 shares; 2025Q3: 616,554 shares; 2025Q4: 581,243 shares; 2026Q1: 606,156 shares 606,156$21M5.02%+24,913Timeline
BBSIBARRETT BUSINESS SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 180,637 shares; 2025Q3: 399,686 shares; 2025Q4: 648,738 shares; 2026Q1: 718,390 shares 718,390$21M5.01%+69,652Timeline
OOMAOOMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,824,279 shares; 2024Q4: 3,487,277 shares; 2025Q1: 3,302,007 shares; 2025Q2: 3,008,870 shares; 2025Q3: 2,229,212 shares; 2025Q4: 1,948,061 shares; 2026Q1: 923,264 shares 923,264$13.4M3.21%-1,024,797Timeline
TTGTTECHTARGET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 3,759,509 shares; 2025Q1: 4,526,836 shares; 2025Q2: 4,974,434 shares; 2025Q3: 5,013,868 shares; 2025Q4: 4,735,072 shares; 2026Q1: 3,461,208 shares 3,461,208$13.4M3.21%-1,273,864Timeline
CNMCORE & MAIN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 22,525 shares; 2025Q4: 84,661 shares; 2026Q1: 159,368 shares 159,368$7.87M1.88%+74,707Timeline
AMPLAMPLITUDE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 380,526 shares 380,526$2.6M0.62%newTimeline
AVNSAVANOS MED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 95,540 shares 95,540$1.34M0.32%newTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,150 shares; 2024Q4: 3,150 shares; 2025Q1: 3,150 shares; 2025Q2: 2,500 shares; 2025Q3: 2,400 shares; 2025Q4: 2,400 shares; 2026Q1: 2,400 shares 2,400$1.15M0.28%0Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
HCKTHACKETT GROUP INC521,758$10.2Mshares
ANIKANIKA THERAPEUTICS INC168,400$1.62Mshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001062993-26-002575 base2026-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set