Toscafund Asset Management LLP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1439289, London, United Kingdom
Toscafund Asset Management LLP reported $146,779,000 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-05-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 93.48% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-22-003184
- Period
- 2022-03-31
- Reported value
- $147M
- Holdings
- 12
- Top 10 weight
- 93.48%
- New
- 6
- Sold out
- 5
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| LPLAnew | +116,526 | $21.8M |
| STTnew | +121,179 | $10.6M |
| AIVnew | +1,221,002 | $8.94M |
| FISnew | +85,732 | $8.61M |
| PLYMnew | +189,009 | $5.12M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| APARTMENT INCOME REIT CORPexited | -242,385 | -$13.3M |
| SCULPTOR CAP MGMTexited | -610,071 | -$13M |
| MSexited | -21,000 | -$2.06M |
| GLOBAL MED REIT INCexited | -95,000 | -$1.69M |
| JXNreduced | -29,053 | -$1.28M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2022
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-22-003184, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $146,779,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBNYSIGNATURE BANK | 93,604 | $27.5M | 18.72% | +16,956 | Timeline | ||
| LPLALPL FINL HLDGS INC | 116,526 | $21.8M | 14.82% | new | Timeline | ||
| JXNJACKSON FINANCIAL INC | 438,401 | $19.4M | 13.21% | -29,053 | Timeline | ||
| MTBM & T BK CORP | 64,957 | $11M | 7.5% | -4,249 | Timeline | ||
| STTSTATE STR CORP | 121,179 | $10.6M | 7.19% | new | Timeline | ||
| HTZHERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INC | 473,001 | $10.5M | 7.14% | +29,679 | Timeline | ||
| CZRCAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NE | 122,980 | $9.51M | 6.48% | +22,605 | Timeline | ||
| BWINTHE BALDWIN INSURANCE GRP IN | 353,801 | $9.49M | 6.47% | +101,416 | Timeline | ||
| AIVAPARTMENT INVT & MGMT CO | 1,221,002 | $8.94M | 6.09% | new | Timeline | ||
| FISFIDELITY NATL INFORMATION SV | 85,732 | $8.61M | 5.87% | new | Timeline | ||
| PLYMPLYMOUTH INDUSTRIAL REIT INC | 189,009 | $5.12M | 3.49% | new | Timeline | ||
| VREVERIS RESIDENTIAL INC | 255,631 | $4.45M | 3.03% | new | Timeline |
Sold out in Q1 2022
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| APARTMENT INCOME REIT CORPAPARTMENT INCOME REIT CORP | 242,385 | $13.3M | shares |
| SCULPTOR CAP MGMTSCULPTOR CAP MGMT | 610,071 | $13M | shares |
| MSMORGAN STANLEY | 21,000 | $2.06M | shares |
| GLOBAL MED REIT INCGLOBAL MED REIT INC | 95,000 | $1.69M | shares |
| AAMIACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 43,605 | $1.12M | shares |
How Q1 2022 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000919574-22-003184 | base | 2022-05-13 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |