Skip to content

TOCQUEVILLE ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 883961, New York, NY

TOCQUEVILLE ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. reported $6,123,964,910 across 513 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 25.84% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-25-002859

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$6.12B
Holdings
513
Top 10 weight
25.84%
New
24
Sold out
49

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UBERnew+803,282$58.5M
UNHadded+108,309$56.7M
REGNnew+85,929$54.5M
AVAVnew+140,965$16.8M
VRTadded+204,697$14.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FLEXreduced-727,410-$24.1M
PGRreduced-66,039-$18.7M
DUKreduced-150,221-$18.3M
AAPLreduced-82,446-$18.3M
HDreduced-43,227-$15.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-25-002859, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $6,110,590,480, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BCYCBICYCLE THERAPEUTICS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,400 shares; 2024Q4: 14,700 shares; 2025Q1: 18,300 shares 18,300$155K<0.01%+3,600Timeline
LXPLXP INDUSTRIAL TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,679 shares; 2024Q4: 15,679 shares; 2025Q1: 15,679 shares 15,679$136K<0.01%0Timeline
MAMAMAMAS CREATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 17,725 shares; 2025Q1: 17,725 shares 17,725$115K<0.01%0Timeline
ESPRESPERION THERAPEUTICS INC NEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 72,500 shares; 2024Q4: 70,000 shares; 2025Q1: 65,000 shares 65,000$93.6K<0.01%-5,000Timeline
CCCCCC INTELLIGENT SOLUTIONS HLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 10,000 shares 10,000$90.3K<0.01%newTimeline
UFIUNIFI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 26,666 shares; 2024Q4: 11,666 shares; 2025Q1: 11,666 shares 11,666$56.1K<0.01%0Timeline
IMMXIMMIX BIOPHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 43,300 shares; 2024Q4: 38,300 shares; 2025Q1: 29,300 shares 29,300$49.2K<0.01%-9,000Timeline
TCRXTSCAN THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 205,730 shares; 2024Q4: 260,870 shares; 2025Q1: 27,000 shares 27,000$37.3K<0.01%-233,870Timeline
DURECT CORPDURECT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 28,930 shares; 2024Q4: 18,830 shares; 2025Q1: 18,830 shares 18,830$15.1K<0.01%0
CGTXCOGNITION THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,500 shares; 2024Q4: 28,500 shares; 2025Q1: 28,500 shares 28,500$12K<0.01%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput15,000$8.39Mnew
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION COMput44,000$4.77M+38,000
KOCOCA COLA CO COMput3,000$215K0

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CELHCELSIUS HLDGS INC206,339$5.43Mshares
IQVIQVIA HLDGS INC26,147$5.14Mshares
NVONOVO-NORDISK A S52,127$4.48Mshares
GNRSPDR INDEX SHS FDS87,080$4.33Mshares
VOXVANGUARD WORLD FD25,640$3.97Mshares
XLPSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR44,215$3.48Mshares
SILVERCREST METALS INCSILVERCREST METALS INC351,960$3.2Mshares
SWSMURFIT WESTROCK PLC59,003$3.18Mshares
IYMISHARES TR24,055$3.13Mshares
PIDINVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD T166,927$3.06Mshares
BALLBALL CORP46,815$2.58Mshares
IHIISHARES TR40,305$2.35Mshares
ROGROGERS CORP18,946$1.93Mshares
DCIDONALDSON INC27,719$1.87Mshares
NUNU HLDGS LTD172,124$1.78Mshares
CNQCANADIAN NAT RES LTD MED TER56,424$1.74Mshares
FMATFIDELITY COVINGTON TRUST33,485$1.61Mshares
PBJINVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD T34,655$1.61Mshares
IYZISHARES TR52,019$1.4Mshares
BIOBIO RAD LABS INC3,918$1.29Mshares
MUFGMITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GRO109,720$1.29Mshares
IDRVISHARES TR40,150$1.17Mshares
PSCTINVESCO EXCH TRADED FD TR II20,075$958Kshares
XLRESELECT SECTOR SPDR TR23,231$945Kshares
BBHVANECK ETF TRUST5,478$860Kshares
VKTXVIKING THERAPEUTICS INC20,230$814Kshares
PRNTARK ETF TR38,145$805Kshares
IFFINTERNATIONAL FLAVORS&FRAGRA6,950$588Kshares
PEPPEPSICO INC3,000$456Kput
SHVISHARES TR3,600$396Kshares
SNPSSYNOPSYS INC787$382Kshares
ESEVERSOURCE ENERGY6,210$357Kshares
ITAISHARES TR2,405$350Kshares
CNICANADIAN NATL RY CO3,211$326Kshares
AAALCOA CORP8,025$303Kshares
LYVLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT IN2,069$268Kshares
DLTRDOLLAR TREE INC3,228$242Kshares
CFCF INDUSTRIES HOLD2,815$240Kshares
KEYSKEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES INC1,445$232Kshares
IOSPINNOSPEC INC1,990$219Kshares
PSIINVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD T3,775$219Kshares
IGVISHARES TR2,150$215Kshares
NTGRNETGEAR INC7,600$212Kshares
AATAMERICAN ASSETS TR INC8,048$211Kshares
FULFULLER H B CO3,100$209Kshares
CAGCONAGRA BRANDS INC7,338$204Kshares
CAHCARDINAL HEALTH INC1,697$201Kshares
SXCSUNCOKE ENERGY INC11,040$118Kshares
BIOXCEL THERAPEUTICS INCBIOXCEL THERAPEUTICS INC11,800$4.41Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-25-002859 base2025-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set