Skip to content

Thomist Capital Management, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1767809, Houston, TX

Thomist Capital Management, LP reported $371,476,228 across 57 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 60.8% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001420506-26-001081

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$371M
Holdings
57
Top 10 weight
60.8%
New
41
Sold out
49

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ARISnew+1,147,572$21.3M
STLDnew+105,300$19M
DKnew+372,937$16.8M
SSRMnew+548,900$16.1M
DINOadded+258,008$16.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SDRLexited-1,835,718-$63.4M
SOCexited-1,818,181-$21.3M
AMPYreduced-3,016,288-$18.8M
MPCexited-96,100-$15.7M
Bexited-330,600-$14.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001420506-26-001081, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $292,473,690, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
DINOHF SINCLAIR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 267,500 shares; 2024Q4: 274,158 shares; 2025Q1: 548,434 shares; 2025Q2: 70,604 shares; 2025Q3: 312,400 shares; 2025Q4: 308,082 shares; 2026Q1: 566,090 shares 566,090$35.3M12.08%+258,008Timeline
CNRCORE NATURAL RESOURCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 83,500 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 234,000 shares; 2026Q1: 224,799 shares 224,799$23.5M8.05%-9,201Timeline
ARISARIS MINING CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,018,106 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 1,147,572 shares 1,147,572$21.3M7.29%newTimeline
STLDSTEEL DYNAMICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 305,700 shares; 2025Q1: 54,818 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 44,770 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 105,300 shares 105,300$19M6.48%newTimeline
DKDELEK US HLDGS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 615,907 shares; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 372,937 shares 372,937$16.8M5.75%newTimeline
SSRMSSR MINING INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 548,900 shares 548,900$16.1M5.52%newTimeline
EQXEQUINOX GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 890,919 shares 890,919$12.9M4.4%newTimeline
VLRSCONTROLADORA VUELA COMP DE AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 972,195 shares; 2025Q4: 1,009,652 shares; 2026Q1: 1,539,094 shares 1,539,094$11.1M3.81%+529,442Timeline
PRPERMIAN RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 138,500 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 511,346 shares 511,346$10.9M3.73%newTimeline
LUVSOUTHWEST AIRLS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 26,500 shares; 2025Q3: 55,410 shares; 2025Q4: 102,860 shares; 2026Q1: 288,001 shares 288,001$10.8M3.7%+185,141Timeline
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,912 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,812 shares; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 17,000 shares 17,000$10.2M3.47%newTimeline
RGLDROYAL GOLD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 37,262 shares 37,262$9.48M3.24%newTimeline
WLKWESTLAKE CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,800 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 46,100 shares; 2025Q2: 71,600 shares; 2025Q3: 46,200 shares; 2025Q4: 111,900 shares; 2026Q1: 73,000 shares 73,000$8.53M2.92%-38,900Timeline
BTEBAYTEX ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 2,980,698 shares; 2026Q1: 1,885,306 shares 1,885,306$8.43M2.88%-1,095,392Timeline
BTUPEABODY ENGR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,394,172 shares; 2024Q4: 533,817 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 247,600 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 231,553 shares 231,553$7.63M2.61%newTimeline
EMNEASTMAN CHEM COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 84,700 shares 84,700$6.46M2.21%newTimeline
KRSPURICE ACQUISITION CORP 3Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 500,000 shares; 2026Q1: 506,329 shares 506,329$5.37M1.84%+6,329Timeline
STNGSCORPIO TANKERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 14,100 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 61,855 shares 61,855$4.62M1.58%newTimeline
GSMFERROGLOBE PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,319,870 shares; 2024Q4: 2,482,895 shares; 2025Q1: 1,999,768 shares; 2025Q2: 1,418,951 shares; 2025Q3: 1,494,911 shares; 2025Q4: 1,450,407 shares; 2026Q1: 1,083,764 shares 1,083,764$4.47M1.53%-366,643Timeline
DHTDHT HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 241,696 shares 241,696$4.42M1.51%newTimeline
OLNOLIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 252,331 shares; 2025Q3: 623,386 shares; 2025Q4: 505,833 shares; 2026Q1: 134,000 shares 134,000$3.98M1.36%-371,833Timeline
PIIPOLARIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 7,500 shares; 2025Q3: 23,391 shares; 2025Q4: 25,048 shares; 2026Q1: 68,785 shares 68,785$3.75M1.28%+43,737Timeline
RYAAYRYANAIR HOLDINGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 14,070 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 54,980 shares 54,980$3.18M1.09%newTimeline
CWHCAMPING WORLD HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 27,400 shares; 2025Q3: 76,865 shares; 2025Q4: 163,980 shares; 2026Q1: 457,270 shares 457,270$3.12M1.07%+293,290Timeline
DOOBRP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 7,400 shares; 2025Q3: 13,980 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 40,085 shares 40,085$2.88M0.98%newTimeline
HOGHARLEY DAVIDSON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 57,850 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 140,600 shares 140,600$2.84M0.97%newTimeline
PARRPAR PAC HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 316,248 shares; 2024Q4: 23,468 shares; 2025Q1: 111,789 shares; 2025Q2: 192,131 shares; 2025Q3: 54,200 shares; 2025Q4: 8,423 shares; 2026Q1: 44,750 shares 44,750$2.8M0.96%+36,327Timeline
ECOOKEANIS ECO TANKERS CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 55,100 shares 55,100$2.79M0.95%newTimeline
KOSKOSMOS ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 927,209 shares 927,209$2.58M0.88%newTimeline
ODVOSISKO DEVELOPMENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 790,000 shares 790,000$2.57M0.88%newTimeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 8,100 shares 8,100$2.3M0.79%newTimeline
NATNORDIC AMERICAN TANKERS LIMIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 338,900 shares 338,900$1.99M0.68%newTimeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 8,140 shares 8,140$1.42M0.49%newTimeline
HUTHUT 8 CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 24,200 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 13,600 shares; 2026Q1: 29,575 shares 29,575$1.39M0.47%+15,975Timeline
SLSRSOLARIS RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 126,800 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 154,632 shares 154,632$1.33M0.45%newTimeline
RNGRRANGER ENERGY SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 73,881 shares 73,881$1.27M0.43%newTimeline
ALKALASKA AIR GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 28,430 shares 28,430$1.05M0.36%newTimeline
XPROEXPRO GROUP HOLDINGS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 54,600 shares 54,600$951K0.33%newTimeline
RIOTRIOT PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 82,200 shares; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 67,500 shares 67,500$834K0.29%newTimeline
AMPYAMPLIFY ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 3,147,130 shares; 2026Q1: 130,842 shares 130,842$816K0.28%-3,016,288Timeline
IRENIREN LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 139,000 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 67,000 shares; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 20,500 shares 20,500$703K0.24%newTimeline
FFFUTUREFUEL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 94,883 shares 94,883$365K0.12%newTimeline
INRINFINITY NAT RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 202,795 shares; 2026Q1: 11,770 shares 11,770$207K0.07%-191,025Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
DARLING INGREDIENTS INCDARLING INGREDIENTS INC COMcall450,000$27.8Mnew
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDCF INDUSTRIES HOLD PUTput150,000$19.5Mnew
FREEPORT MCMORAN INCFREEPORT MCMORAN INC CALLcall150,000$8.82Mnew
BUNGE GLOBAL SABUNGE GLOBAL SA COM SHScall51,100$6.5Mnew
HF SINCLAIR CORPHF SINCLAIR CORP CALLcall70,000$4.37Mnew
VANECK ETF TRUSTVANECK ETF TRUST CALLcall30,000$2.75Mnew
FUTUREFUEL CORPFUTUREFUEL CORP COMcall700,000$2.69Mnew
DELEK US HLDGS INC NEWDELEK US HLDGS INC NEW COMcall50,000$2.25Mnew
B2GOLD CORPB2GOLD CORP COMcall250,100$1.13Mnew
MP MATERIALS CORPMP MATERIALS CORP CALLcall20,000$965Knew
JETBLUE AIRWAYS CORPJETBLUE AIRWAYS CORP CALLcall193,000$853Knew
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INCADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC CALL JUL 550call3,500$712K-26,500
FRONTIER GROUP HLDGS INCFRONTIER GROUP HLDGS INC COMcall100,000$353Knew
FERMI INCFERMI INC PUTput50,000$292Knew

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SDRLSEADRILL LTD1,835,718$63.4Mshares
STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T50,000$34.1Mcall
ORACLE CORPORACLE CORP146,500$28.6Mcall
SPDR SERIES TRUSTSPDR SERIES TRUST348,900$22.6Mcall
SOCSABLE OFFSHORE CORP1,818,181$21.3Mshares
MPCMARATHON PETE CORP96,100$15.7Mshares
BBARRICK MNG CORP330,600$14.6Mshares
NUENUCOR CORP86,500$14.3Mshares
DARDARLING INGREDIENTS INC360,803$13.2Mshares
HBMHUDBAY MINERALS INC599,600$11.9Mshares
LINLINDE PLC24,350$10.4Mshares
SMSM ENERGY COMPANY552,905$10.4Mshares
ISHARES BITCOIN TRUST ETFISHARES BITCOIN TRUST ETF180,000$8.94Mcall
IAGIAMGOLD CORP493,625$8.27Mshares
SNCYSUN CTRY AIRLS HLDGS INC555,935$8Mshares
GPREGREEN PLAINS INC747,192$7.27Mshares
PSXPHILLIPS 6638,900$5.04Mshares
CVICVR ENERGY INC199,200$5.03Mshares
GLDSPDR GOLD TR12,150$4.85Mshares
KRESPDR SERIES TRUST62,500$4.09Mshares
CENXCENTURY ALUM CO100,000$3.97Mshares
AESIATLAS ENERGY SOLUTIONS INC407,316$3.9Mshares
VTWOVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDS35,710$3.57Mshares
ATLAS ENERGY SOLUTIONS INCATLAS ENERGY SOLUTIONS INC350,000$3.3Mcall
BGBUNGE GLOBAL SA33,600$3.01Mshares
CCCHEMOURS CO245,400$2.9Mshares
LBRTLIBERTY ENERGY INC117,713$2.2Mshares
OISOIL STS INTL INC288,084$1.98Mshares
WGOWINNEBAGO INDS INC46,700$1.92Mshares
THOTHOR INDS INC18,360$1.91Mshares
SLVISHARES SILVER TR26,100$1.8Mshares
CPACOPA HOLDINGS SA11,660$1.41Mshares
SPHRSPHERE ENTERTAINMENT CO14,270$1.38Mshares
ALBALBEMARLE CORP8,500$1.21Mshares
UALUNITED AIRLS HLDGS INC9,710$1.08Mshares
IGVISHARES TR9,300$995Kshares
RGRSTURM RUGER & CO INC22,940$746Kshares
CRWVCOREWEAVE INC7,400$547Kshares
APLDAPPLIED DIGITAL CORP21,700$523Kshares
ORCLORACLE CORP2,600$513Kshares
AALAMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INC31,580$483Kshares
SKYWSKYWEST INC4,710$476Kshares
SABLE OFFSHORE CORPSABLE OFFSHORE CORP50,000$451Kcall
VIKVIKING HOLDINGS LTD5,710$412Kshares
NCLHNORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE HLDGS14,809$332Kshares
EVEXEVE HLDG INC80,880$322Kshares
LINDLINDBLAD EXPEDITIONS HLDGS I19,800$287Kshares
EVLVEVOLV TECHNOLOGIES HLDNGS IN34,090$241Kshares
MTNVAIL RESORTS INC1,700$226Kshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001420506-26-001081 base2026-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set