Skip to content

Thiel Macro LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1562087, LOS ANGELES, CA

Thiel Macro LLC reported $418,666,506 across 8 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001315863-26-000593

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$419M
Holdings
8
Top 10 weight
100%
New
8
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AMZNnew+495,000$118M
VISTnew+1,189,792$75.9M
VSTnew+372,755$59.1M
AEPnew+308,617$42.2M
DTEnew+264,450$40.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

None.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001315863-26-000593, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $418,666,506, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 192,611 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 495,000 shares 495,000$118M28.18%newTimeline
VISTVISTA ENERGY S.A.B. DE C.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 1,189,792 shares 1,189,792$75.9M18.13%newTimeline
VSTVISTRA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 208,747 shares; 2025Q2: 208,747 shares; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 372,755 shares 372,755$59.1M14.12%newTimeline
AEPAMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 308,617 shares 308,617$42.2M10.08%newTimeline
DTEDTE ENERGY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 264,450 shares 264,450$40.3M9.62%newTimeline
FEFIRSTENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 839,319 shares 839,319$39.9M9.53%newTimeline
CMSCMS ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 517,124 shares 517,124$39.6M9.45%newTimeline
XEX-ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$3.67M0.88%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
000$0shares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001315863-26-000593 base2026-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001315863-26-000593 Quarter ended 2026-06-302026-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-26-000423 Quarter ended 2026-03-312026-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-26-000169 Quarter ended 2025-12-312026-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-25-000812 Quarter ended 2025-09-302025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-25-000630 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-25-000404 Quarter ended 2025-03-312025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-25-000183 Quarter ended 2024-12-312025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-20-000924 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-20-000698 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-20-000456 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-20-000205 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-19-000932 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-19-000704 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-19-000449 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-19-000198 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-18-000892 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-18-000664 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-18-000450 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-18-000173 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-17-000890 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-17-000678 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-17-000422 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-17-000149 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-15-000895 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001315863-15-000729 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-08-24acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001315863-15-000728 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-08-24acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-15-000688 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-15-000449 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-15-000137 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set