Skip to content

TAYLOR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1561784, TORONTO, Ontario, Canada

TAYLOR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC reported $153,549,000 across 31 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 91.81% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001214659-19-003442

Period
2019-03-31
Reported value
$154M
Holdings
31
Top 10 weight
91.81%
New
10
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WYnew+533,940$14.1M
MAXAR TECHNOLOGIES INCnew+2,228,512$9.01M
METAadded+26,000$4.33M
TDadded+65,000$3.53M
BMYnew+25,000$1.19M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MAXAR TECHNOLOGIES LTDexited-1,310,963-$15.7M
CNQexited-598,300-$14.4M
CELGENE CORPreduced-55,300-$5.22M
AGOreduced-106,304-$4.72M
WHRreduced-27,255-$3.62M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001214659-19-003442, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $153,549,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AGOASSURED GUARANTY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 777,400 shares; 2017Q3: 771,300 shares; 2017Q4: 774,900 shares; 2018Q1: 764,400 shares; 2018Q2: 738,800 shares; 2018Q3: 738,800 shares; 2018Q4: 656,954 shares; 2019Q1: 550,650 shares 550,650$24.5M15.93%-106,304Timeline
ALLALLSTATE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 338,900 shares; 2017Q3: 316,400 shares; 2017Q4: 300,800 shares; 2018Q1: 277,500 shares; 2018Q2: 284,182 shares; 2018Q3: 284,182 shares; 2018Q4: 238,682 shares; 2019Q1: 221,382 shares 221,382$20.9M13.58%-17,300Timeline
WHRWHIRLPOOL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 194,700 shares; 2017Q3: 201,783 shares; 2017Q4: 196,483 shares; 2018Q1: 187,264 shares; 2018Q2: 177,264 shares; 2018Q3: 187,264 shares; 2018Q4: 168,164 shares; 2019Q1: 140,909 shares 140,909$18.7M12.2%-27,255Timeline
CELGENE CORPCELGENE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 162,200 shares; 2018Q1: 264,300 shares; 2018Q2: 264,300 shares; 2018Q3: 294,300 shares; 2018Q4: 250,800 shares; 2019Q1: 195,500 shares 195,500$18.4M12.01%-55,300
TDTORONTO DOMINION BK ONTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 488,300 shares; 2017Q3: 492,500 shares; 2017Q4: 387,900 shares; 2018Q1: 325,500 shares; 2018Q2: 225,500 shares; 2018Q3: 225,500 shares; 2018Q4: 233,900 shares; 2019Q1: 298,900 shares 298,900$16.2M10.56%+65,000Timeline
WYWEYERHAEUSER COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 533,940 shares 533,940$14.1M9.16%newTimeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 108,700 shares; 2018Q4: 31,800 shares; 2019Q1: 57,800 shares 57,800$9.63M6.27%+26,000Timeline
MAXAR TECHNOLOGIES INCMAXAR TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 2,228,512 shares 2,228,512$9.01M5.86%new
MBIMBIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 447,703 shares; 2017Q3: 772,703 shares; 2017Q4: 646,139 shares; 2018Q1: 951,739 shares; 2018Q2: 876,112 shares; 2018Q3: 846,112 shares; 2018Q4: 842,112 shares; 2019Q1: 678,712 shares 678,712$6.46M4.21%-163,400Timeline
OCOWENS CORNING NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 10,300 shares; 2017Q3: 10,300 shares; 2017Q4: 7,300 shares; 2018Q1: 6,300 shares; 2018Q2: 6,300 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 62,900 shares; 2019Q1: 65,900 shares 65,900$3.1M2.02%+3,000Timeline
RCLROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 6,400 shares; 2017Q3: 3,400 shares; 2017Q4: 3,400 shares; 2018Q1: 3,400 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 50,500 shares; 2019Q1: 21,800 shares 21,800$2.5M1.63%-28,700Timeline
LABORATORY CORP OF AMERICALABORATORY CORP OF AMERICAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 51,600 shares; 2017Q3: 51,800 shares; 2017Q4: 34,600 shares; 2018Q1: 21,700 shares; 2018Q2: 21,700 shares; 2018Q3: 21,300 shares; 2018Q4: 18,800 shares; 2019Q1: 12,900 shares 12,900$1.97M1.28%-5,900
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 25,000 shares 25,000$1.19M0.78%newTimeline
FORTERRA INCFORTERRA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 29,179 shares; 2017Q3: 29,179 shares; 2017Q4: 29,179 shares; 2018Q1: 443,176 shares; 2018Q2: 436,005 shares; 2018Q3: 434,805 shares; 2018Q4: 353,458 shares; 2019Q1: 241,149 shares 241,149$1.02M0.66%-112,309
EOGEOG RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 6,400 shares; 2018Q2: 6,400 shares; 2018Q3: 6,400 shares; 2018Q4: 6,400 shares; 2019Q1: 6,400 shares 6,400$609K0.4%0Timeline
MDC PARTNERS INCMDC PARTNERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 1,331,965 shares; 2017Q3: 1,040,925 shares; 2017Q4: 970,925 shares; 2018Q1: 846,565 shares; 2018Q2: 1,405,203 shares; 2018Q3: 1,387,091 shares; 2018Q4: 877,091 shares; 2019Q1: 257,631 shares 257,631$580K0.38%-619,460
CAN-FITE BIOPHARMA LTDCAN-FITE BIOPHARMA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 796,500 shares; 2017Q3: 796,500 shares; 2017Q4: 796,500 shares; 2018Q1: 796,500 shares; 2018Q2: 796,500 shares; 2018Q3: 796,500 shares; 2018Q4: 796,500 shares; 2019Q1: 538,600 shares 538,600$471K0.31%-257,900
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 4,400 shares 4,400$445K0.29%newTimeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 3,500 shares 3,500$388K0.25%newTimeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 330 shares; 2019Q1: 305 shares 305$359K0.23%-25Timeline
SWKSSKYWORKS SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 6,000 shares; 2018Q2: 5,000 shares; 2018Q3: 5,700 shares; 2018Q4: 4,200 shares; 2019Q1: 4,200 shares 4,200$346K0.23%0Timeline
IBMINTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 4,500 shares; 2018Q1: 115,900 shares; 2018Q2: 95,900 shares; 2018Q3: 15,400 shares; 2018Q4: 2,400 shares; 2019Q1: 2,400 shares 2,400$339K0.22%0Timeline
CATCATERPILLAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 4,800 shares; 2017Q3: 4,800 shares; 2017Q4: 4,800 shares; 2018Q1: 4,800 shares; 2018Q2: 3,800 shares; 2018Q3: 3,200 shares; 2018Q4: 2,750 shares; 2019Q1: 2,450 shares 2,450$332K0.22%-300Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 2,800 shares 2,800$330K0.21%newTimeline
CCKCROWN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 6,000 shares; 2019Q1: 5,000 shares 5,000$273K0.18%-1,000Timeline
KRKROGER COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 16,500 shares; 2018Q4: 9,300 shares; 2019Q1: 10,900 shares 10,900$268K0.17%+1,600Timeline
CVSCVS HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 7,700 shares; 2018Q2: 6,700 shares; 2018Q3: 6,000 shares; 2018Q4: 3,700 shares; 2019Q1: 4,700 shares 4,700$254K0.17%+1,000Timeline
CSCOCISCO SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: 17,900 shares; 2017Q3: 17,900 shares; 2017Q4: 12,900 shares; 2018Q1: 9,400 shares; 2018Q2: 10,000 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 4,500 shares 4,500$243K0.16%newTimeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 1,700 shares 1,700$238K0.15%newTimeline
ADIANALOG DEVICES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 6,000 shares; 2018Q1: 8,500 shares; 2018Q2: 5,300 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 2,000 shares 2,000$210K0.14%newTimeline
BROOKFIELD PROPERTY PARTRS LBROOKFIELD PROPERTY PARTRS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 10,000 shares 10,000$206K0.13%new

Sold out in Q1 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MAXAR TECHNOLOGIES LTDMAXAR TECHNOLOGIES LTD1,310,963$15.7Mshares
CNQCANADIAN NAT RES LTD MED TER598,300$14.4Mshares
REVGREV GROUP INC50,300$378Kshares
HPEHEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE C21,000$277Kshares
ENCANA CORPENCANA CORP45,700$264Kshares
PATTERN ENERGY GROUP INCPATTERN ENERGY GROUP INC13,200$246Kshares
ADNTADIENT PLC8,000$120Kshares

How Q1 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001214659-19-003442 base2019-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001214659-19-003442 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-19-001073 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-18-007089 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-18-005374 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-18-003646 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-18-001204 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-17-006570 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-17-004892 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-17-003239 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-17-001052 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-16-014449 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-16-012766 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-07-25acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-16-011425 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-16-009479 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-15-007239 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-10-27acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-15-005954 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-15-003865 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-15-001242 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-14-007218 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-10-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-14-005163 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-07-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-14-003139 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-04-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-14-000942 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-13-005996 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-10-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-13-003975 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-07-18acceptance time not in the bulk data set