Skip to content

TANAKA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 816788, NEW YORK, NY

TANAKA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC reported $54,816,000 across 44 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 66.52% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000816788-26-000001

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$54.8M
Holdings
44
Top 10 weight
66.52%
New
0
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NUVBadded+156,500$1.4M
Aura Minerals, Inc.added+12,792$645K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UAMYreduced-211,060-$1.06M
IJRreduced-49,475-$451K
NVDAreduced-69-$12.9K
CCJreduced-115-$10.5K
AAPLreduced-35-$9.51K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000816788-26-000001, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $54,821,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NUVBNUVATION BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 685,105 shares; 2025Q4: 841,605 shares 841,605$7.54M13.76%+156,500Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 29,320 shares; 2024Q3: 29,250 shares; 2024Q4: 29,193 shares; 2025Q1: 29,042 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 24,879 shares; 2025Q4: 24,810 shares 24,810$4.63M8.44%-69Timeline
NXENEXGEN ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 582,808 shares; 2024Q3: 577,693 shares; 2024Q4: 574,423 shares; 2025Q1: 569,675 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 442,625 shares; 2025Q4: 442,625 shares 442,625$4.07M7.43%0Timeline
CORTCORCEPT THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 100,276 shares; 2024Q3: 112,136 shares; 2024Q4: 111,551 shares; 2025Q1: 93,184 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 111,209 shares; 2025Q4: 111,084 shares 111,084$3.87M7.05%-125Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 25,715 shares; 2024Q3: 25,464 shares; 2024Q4: 24,376 shares; 2025Q1: 21,834 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 12,972 shares; 2025Q4: 12,937 shares 12,937$3.52M6.42%-35Timeline
UAMYUNITED STATES ANTIMONY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 827,035 shares; 2025Q4: 615,975 shares 615,975$3.09M5.64%-211,060Timeline
CPRXCATALYST PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 153,391 shares; 2024Q3: 153,291 shares; 2024Q4: 153,291 shares; 2025Q1: 151,893 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 114,418 shares; 2025Q4: 114,418 shares 114,418$2.67M4.87%0Timeline
SYMSYMBOTIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 41,537 shares; 2024Q3: 43,092 shares; 2024Q4: 72,688 shares; 2025Q1: 53,376 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 43,454 shares; 2025Q4: 43,354 shares 43,354$2.58M4.71%-100Timeline
Aura Minerals, Inc.Aura Minerals, Inc.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 8,500 shares; 2024Q4: 32,500 shares; 2025Q1: 32,583 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 32,043 shares; 2025Q4: 44,835 shares 44,835$2.26M4.12%+12,792
AFLAFLAC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 24,564 shares; 2024Q3: 23,614 shares; 2024Q4: 23,387 shares; 2025Q1: 22,994 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 20,369 shares; 2025Q4: 20,369 shares 20,369$2.24M4.09%0Timeline
ONTOONTO INNOVATION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 20,161 shares; 2024Q3: 14,426 shares; 2024Q4: 14,420 shares; 2025Q1: 12,833 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 12,833 shares; 2025Q4: 12,833 shares 12,833$2.03M3.7%0Timeline
ELVAELECTROVAYA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 253,930 shares; 2025Q4: 253,930 shares 253,930$2.01M3.66%0Timeline
AMATAPPLIED MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 7,181 shares; 2024Q3: 7,981 shares; 2024Q4: 7,066 shares; 2025Q1: 7,083 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 7,023 shares; 2025Q4: 6,988 shares 6,988$1.82M3.31%-35Timeline
CARLYLE GROUP L PCARLYLE GROUP L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 33,140 shares; 2024Q3: 33,140 shares; 2024Q4: 33,030 shares; 2025Q1: 32,661 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 28,841 shares; 2025Q4: 28,791 shares 28,791$1.7M3.1%-50
SFSTIFEL FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 15,811 shares; 2024Q3: 15,721 shares; 2024Q4: 15,681 shares; 2025Q1: 15,628 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 12,803 shares; 2025Q4: 12,728 shares 12,728$1.59M2.91%-75Timeline
CCJCAMECO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 17,119 shares; 2024Q3: 17,039 shares; 2024Q4: 16,849 shares; 2025Q1: 16,715 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 16,505 shares; 2025Q4: 16,390 shares 16,390$1.5M2.74%-115Timeline
QCOMQUALCOMM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 11,315 shares; 2024Q3: 11,197 shares; 2024Q4: 10,194 shares; 2025Q1: 7,787 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 7,772 shares; 2025Q4: 7,742 shares 7,742$1.32M2.42%-30Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 5,419 shares; 2024Q3: 5,404 shares; 2024Q4: 5,354 shares; 2025Q1: 5,272 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 5,052 shares; 2025Q4: 5,042 shares 5,042$1.16M2.12%-10Timeline
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 6,411 shares; 2024Q3: 6,386 shares; 2024Q4: 6,361 shares; 2025Q1: 6,380 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 6,346 shares; 2025Q4: 6,336 shares 6,336$1.02M1.85%-10Timeline
UECURANIUM ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 80,120 shares; 2024Q3: 77,520 shares; 2024Q4: 77,520 shares; 2025Q1: 77,731 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 77,051 shares; 2025Q4: 77,051 shares 77,051$900K1.64%0Timeline
IJRISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 109 shares; 2024Q3: 109 shares; 2024Q4: 109 shares; 2025Q1: 109 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 144,334 shares; 2025Q4: 94,859 shares 94,859$865K1.58%-49,475Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 1,236 shares; 2024Q3: 1,228 shares; 2024Q4: 1,228 shares; 2025Q1: 1,211 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 1,201 shares; 2025Q4: 1,201 shares 1,201$686K1.25%0Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 834 shares; 2024Q3: 834 shares; 2024Q4: 822 shares; 2025Q1: 824 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 819 shares; 2025Q4: 809 shares 809$534K0.97%-10Timeline
PEPPEPSICO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 4,304 shares; 2024Q3: 4,284 shares; 2024Q4: 3,259 shares; 2025Q1: 2,931 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 2,945 shares; 2025Q4: 2,945 shares 2,945$423K0.77%0Timeline
ASML Holding N.V. ADRASML Holding N.V. ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 224 shares; 2024Q3: 224 shares; 2024Q4: 224 shares; 2025Q1: 224 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 224 shares; 2025Q4: 224 shares 224$240K0.44%0
ACNACCENTURE PLC IRELANDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 1,514 shares; 2024Q3: 1,459 shares; 2024Q4: 1,441 shares; 2025Q1: 539 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 511 shares; 2025Q4: 511 shares 511$137K0.25%0Timeline
IWBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 235 shares; 2024Q3: 235 shares; 2024Q4: 235 shares; 2025Q1: 235 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 235 shares; 2025Q4: 235 shares 235$88K0.16%0Timeline
IWFISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 149 shares; 2024Q3: 149 shares; 2024Q4: 149 shares; 2025Q1: 149 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 149 shares; 2025Q4: 149 shares 149$71K0.13%0Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 294 shares; 2024Q3: 263 shares; 2024Q4: 232 shares; 2025Q1: 217 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 207 shares; 2025Q4: 207 shares 207$67K0.12%0Timeline
BYSIBEYONDSPRING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 29,473 shares; 2024Q3: 29,473 shares; 2024Q4: 29,473 shares; 2025Q1: 26,296 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 26,296 shares; 2025Q4: 26,296 shares 26,296$43K0.08%0Timeline
GTLSCHART INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 5,690 shares; 2024Q3: 4,785 shares; 2024Q4: 4,665 shares; 2025Q1: 4,559 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 170 shares; 2025Q4: 170 shares 170$35K0.06%0Timeline
IWDISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 123 shares; 2024Q3: 123 shares; 2024Q4: 123 shares; 2025Q1: 123 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 123 shares; 2025Q4: 123 shares 123$26K0.05%0Timeline
CLCOLGATE PALMOLIVE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 278 shares; 2024Q3: 278 shares; 2024Q4: 278 shares; 2025Q1: 278 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 263 shares; 2025Q4: 263 shares 263$21K0.04%0Timeline
MDLZMONDELEZ INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 232 shares; 2024Q3: 192 shares; 2024Q4: 192 shares; 2025Q1: 192 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 192 shares; 2025Q4: 192 shares 192$10K0.02%0Timeline
EFAISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 103 shares; 2024Q3: 103 shares; 2024Q4: 103 shares; 2025Q1: 103 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 103 shares; 2025Q4: 103 shares 103$10K0.02%0Timeline
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 486 shares; 2024Q3: 166 shares; 2024Q4: 166 shares; 2025Q1: 166 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 166 shares; 2025Q4: 166 shares 166$9K0.02%0Timeline
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 73 shares; 2024Q3: 63 shares; 2024Q4: 63 shares; 2025Q1: 63 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 63 shares; 2025Q4: 63 shares 63$9K0.02%0Timeline
EFGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 81 shares; 2024Q3: 81 shares; 2024Q4: 81 shares; 2025Q1: 81 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 81 shares; 2025Q4: 81 shares 81$9K0.02%0Timeline
INTCINTEL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 180 shares; 2024Q3: 180 shares; 2024Q4: 180 shares; 2025Q1: 180 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 180 shares; 2025Q4: 180 shares 180$7K0.01%0Timeline
KRAFT FOODS GROUP INCKRAFT FOODS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 279 shares; 2024Q3: 279 shares; 2024Q4: 279 shares; 2025Q1: 279 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 279 shares; 2025Q4: 279 shares 279$7K0.01%0
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 49 shares; 2024Q3: 37 shares; 2024Q4: 18 shares; 2025Q1: 18 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 9 shares; 2025Q4: 9 shares 9$2K<0.01%0Timeline
CHDCHURCH & DWIGHT CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 76 shares; 2024Q3: 26 shares; 2024Q4: 26 shares; 2025Q1: 26 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 26 shares; 2025Q4: 26 shares 26$2K<0.01%0Timeline
TRVTRAVELERS COMPANIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 6 shares; 2024Q3: 6 shares; 2024Q4: 6 shares; 2025Q1: 6 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 6 shares; 2025Q4: 6 shares 6$2K<0.01%0Timeline
FILANA THERAPEUTICS INCFILANA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 251,150 shares; 2024Q3: 251,150 shares; 2024Q4: 251,150 shares; 2025Q1: 251,150 shares; 2025Q2: not loaded; 2025Q3: 251,150 shares; 2025Q4: 251,150 shares 251,150$00%0Value filed as zero, left out of ratios.

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000816788-26-000001 base2026-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set