Tamarack Capital Management, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1537996, CARLSBAD, CA
Tamarack Capital Management, LLC reported $400,553,000 across 24 holdings for the quarter ended 2014-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2014-05-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 70.12% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001095449-14-000074
- Period
- 2014-03-31
- Reported value
- $401M
- Holdings
- 24
- Top 10 weight
- 70.12%
- New
- 2
- Sold out
- 7
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ENDOLOGIX INCnew | +1,425,000 | $18.3M |
| CATAMARAN CORPadded | +225,000 | $10.1M |
| INSYS THERAPEUTICS INCadded | +242,141 | $10M |
| CAREFUSION CORPadded | +240,000 | $9.65M |
| VOLCANO CORPORATIONadded | +470,000 | $9.26M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| VARIAN MED SYS INCexited | -165,000 | -$12.8M |
| DXCMexited | -310,000 | -$11M |
| ALKSreduced | -215,000 | -$9.48M |
| WELLTOWER INCexited | -165,000 | -$8.84M |
| AUXILIUM PHARMACEUTICALSreduced | -325,000 | -$8.83M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2014
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001095449-14-000074, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $294,642,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOLCANO CORPORATIONVOLCANO CORPORATION | 1,645,000 | $32.4M | 11% | +470,000 | |||
| CAREFUSION CORPCAREFUSION CORP | 700,000 | $28.2M | 9.56% | +240,000 | |||
| AUXILIUM PHARMACEUTICALSAUXILIUM PHARMACEUTICALS | 925,000 | $25.1M | 8.53% | -325,000 | |||
| ALKSALKERMES PLC | 475,000 | $20.9M | 7.11% | -215,000 | Timeline | ||
| INSYS THERAPEUTICS INCINSYS THERAPEUTICS INC | 477,141 | $19.8M | 6.71% | +242,141 | |||
| ENDOLOGIX INCENDOLOGIX INC | 1,425,000 | $18.3M | 6.22% | new | |||
| GREATBATCH INCGREATBATCH INC | 350,000 | $16.1M | 5.45% | -50,000 | |||
| SPECTRANETICS CORPSPECTRANETICS CORP | 525,000 | $15.9M | 5.4% | -245,300 | |||
| NXSTAGE MEDICAL INCNXSTAGE MEDICAL INC | 1,200,000 | $15.3M | 5.19% | +318,000 | |||
| CATAMARAN CORPCATAMARAN CORP | 325,000 | $14.5M | 4.94% | +225,000 | |||
| VOCERA COMMUNICATIONS INCVOCERA COMMUNICATIONS INC | 800,000 | $13.1M | 4.43% | +50,000 | |||
| COVIDIEN PLCCOVIDIEN PLC | 175,000 | $12.9M | 4.38% | -15,000 | |||
| BIOMED REALTY TRUST COMBIOMED REALTY TRUST COM | 550,000 | $11.3M | 3.82% | +100,000 | |||
| MDXGMIMEDX GROUP INC | 1,800,000 | $11M | 3.74% | +600,000 | Timeline | ||
| CNMDCONMED CORP | 192,000 | $8.34M | 2.83% | +135,663 | Timeline | ||
| RTI BIOLOGICS INCRTI BIOLOGICS INC | 2,000,000 | $8.16M | 2.77% | +273,518 | |||
| ATRCATRICURE INC | 422,292 | $7.94M | 2.7% | -419,308 | Timeline | ||
| LUMINEX CORPLUMINEX CORP | 300,000 | $5.43M | 1.84% | +100,800 | |||
| STREAMLINE HEALTH SOLUTIONSSTREAMLINE HEALTH SOLUTIONS | 875,000 | $4.4M | 1.49% | +80,617 | |||
| OXFORD IMMUNOTEC GLOBAL PLCOXFORD IMMUNOTEC GLOBAL PLC | 167,625 | $3.36M | 1.14% | -107,375 | |||
| DISCOVERY LABORATORIES INC NDISCOVERY LABORATORIES INC N | 1,000,000 | $2.15M | 0.73% | +753,945 |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
Sold out in Q1 2014
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLERGAN INCALLERGAN INC | 125,000 | $13.9M | call |
| VARIAN MED SYS INCVARIAN MED SYS INC | 165,000 | $12.8M | shares |
| DXCMDEXCOM INC | 310,000 | $11M | shares |
| WELLTOWER INCWELLTOWER INC | 165,000 | $8.84M | shares |
| PCRXPACIRA BIOSCIENCES INC | 75,000 | $4.31M | shares |
| BIOSCRIP INCBIOSCRIP INC | 500,000 | $3.7M | shares |
| OSURORASURE TECHNOLOGIES INC | 59,981 | $377K | shares |
How Q1 2014 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001095449-14-000074 | base | 2014-05-12 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |