Skip to content

Talkot Capital, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1569502, SAUSALITO, CA

Talkot Capital, LLC reported $73,670,000 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2016-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2016-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 91.36% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001569502-16-000034

Period
2016-09-30
Reported value
$73.7M
Holdings
17
Top 10 weight
91.36%
New
5
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ANWORTH MORTGAGE ASSET CPadded+918,945$4.52M
IMPMQnew+275,000$3.63M
COMPUTER SCIENCES CORPnew+50,000$2.61M
TLTadded+15,000$2.06M
BTGnew+600,000$1.58M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DYNEX CAP INCreduced-559,349-$4.15M
NPOreduced-59,830-$3.4M
AMERICAN CAP MTG INVT CORPreduced-185,583-$3.19M
AMERICA FIRST MULTIFAMILY INexited-329,000-$1.8M
VIRNETX HLDG CORPexited-49,800-$199K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2016

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001569502-16-000034, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $64,944,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NATIONAL GEN HLDGS CORPNATIONAL GEN HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: 932,109 shares; 2015Q1: 600,000 shares; 2015Q2: 449,696 shares; 2015Q3: 859,696 shares; 2015Q4: 869,696 shares; 2016Q1: 650,000 shares; 2016Q2: 650,000 shares; 2016Q3: 650,000 shares 650,000$14.5M22.26%0
TLTISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: 150,000 shares; 2015Q3: 50,000 shares; 2015Q4: 200,000 shares; 2016Q1: 50,000 shares; 2016Q2: 85,000 shares; 2016Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$13.8M21.17%+15,000Timeline
WDWALKER & DUNLOP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: 1,087,766 shares; 2015Q1: 1,161,000 shares; 2015Q2: 1,146,600 shares; 2015Q3: 1,185,000 shares; 2015Q4: 756,295 shares; 2016Q1: 500,000 shares; 2016Q2: 300,000 shares; 2016Q3: 310,000 shares 310,000$7.83M12.06%+10,000Timeline
ANWORTH MORTGAGE ASSET CPANWORTH MORTGAGE ASSET CPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 81,055 shares; 2016Q3: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$4.92M7.58%+918,945
AMERICAN CAP MTG INVT CORPAMERICAN CAP MTG INVT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: 153,210 shares; 2015Q2: 408,594 shares; 2015Q3: 408,594 shares; 2015Q4: 225,000 shares; 2016Q1: 545,600 shares; 2016Q2: 450,000 shares; 2016Q3: 264,417 shares 264,417$4.54M7%-185,583
IMPMQIMPAC MTG HLDGS INC COM STK NEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 275,000 shares 275,000$3.63M5.58%newTimeline
DYNEX CAP INCDYNEX CAP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: 1,305,083 shares; 2015Q1: 1,305,083 shares; 2015Q2: 1,305,083 shares; 2015Q3: 1,305,083 shares; 2015Q4: 1,305,083 shares; 2016Q1: 1,305,083 shares; 2016Q2: 990,461 shares; 2016Q3: 431,112 shares 431,112$3.2M4.93%-559,349
NPOENPRO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: 60,000 shares; 2015Q2: 75,000 shares; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 50,000 shares; 2016Q1: 100,000 shares; 2016Q2: 109,380 shares; 2016Q3: 49,550 shares 49,550$2.81M4.33%-59,830Timeline
COMPUTER SCIENCES CORPCOMPUTER SCIENCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 50,000 shares 50,000$2.61M4.02%new
BTGB2GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 600,000 shares 600,000$1.58M2.43%newTimeline
GDXVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 50,000 shares; 2016Q3: 50,000 shares 50,000$1.32M2.04%0Timeline
SASEABRIDGE GOLD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: 55,318 shares; 2015Q1: 170,000 shares; 2015Q2: 171,500 shares; 2015Q3: 171,500 shares; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$1.1M1.7%newTimeline
ICAD INCICAD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 54,400 shares; 2016Q1: 112,600 shares; 2016Q2: 150,000 shares; 2016Q3: 175,000 shares 175,000$910K1.4%+25,000
Emergent CapitalEmergent CapitalQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: 323,397 shares; 2015Q4: 458,672 shares; 2016Q1: 433,672 shares; 2016Q2: 300,000 shares; 2016Q3: 300,000 shares 300,000$879K1.35%0
EVERI HLDGS INCEVERI HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 194,343 shares; 2016Q3: 300,000 shares 300,000$741K1.14%+105,657
APPSDIGITAL TURBINE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: 358,009 shares; 2015Q2: 300,000 shares; 2015Q3: 650,000 shares; 2015Q4: 700,000 shares; 2016Q1: 600,000 shares; 2016Q2: 600,000 shares; 2016Q3: 625,000 shares 625,000$656K1.01%+25,000Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
HYGISHARES TR IBOXX HI YD ETFput100,000$8.73Mnew

Sold out in Q3 2016

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AMERICA FIRST MULTIFAMILY INAMERICA FIRST MULTIFAMILY IN329,000$1.8Mshares
VIRNETX HLDG CORPVIRNETX HLDG CORP49,800$199Kshares

How Q3 2016 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001569502-16-000034 base2016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001569502-16-000034 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001569502-16-000028 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001569502-16-000022 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001569502-16-000020 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001569502-15-000018 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001569502-15-000016 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001569502-15-000014 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001569502-15-000008 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001569502-14-000010 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001569502-14-000009 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001569502-14-000007 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001569502-14-000006 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001569502-14-000004 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001569502-14-000003 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001569502-14-000002 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001026505-13-000004 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001569502-13-000008 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001569502-13-000006 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-20acceptance time not in the bulk data set