Skip to content

TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1395064, Tokyo, Japan

TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD reported $26,564,014 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.89% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001395064-25-000019

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$26.6M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
99.89%
New
2
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LYELL IMMUNOPHARMA INCnew+823,317$527K
THRDnew+36,835$379K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WVEexited-1,346,892-$11M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001395064-25-000019, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $26,564,014, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
HILLEVAX INCHILLEVAX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 6,724,000 shares; 2024Q1: 6,724,000 shares; 2024Q2: 6,724,000 shares; 2024Q3: 6,724,000 shares; 2024Q4: 6,724,000 shares 6,724,000$13.9M52.4%0
OVIDOVID THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 7,531,996 shares; 2024Q1: 7,531,996 shares; 2024Q2: 7,531,996 shares; 2024Q3: 7,531,996 shares; 2024Q4: 7,531,996 shares 7,531,996$7.01M26.4%0Timeline
XLOXilio Therapeutics Inc.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 1,475,121 shares; 2024Q1: 1,475,121 shares; 2024Q2: 1,475,121 shares; 2024Q3: 1,475,121 shares; 2024Q4: 1,475,121 shares 1,475,121$1.42M5.33%0Timeline
EQEQUILLIUM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 1,824,977 shares; 2024Q1: 1,824,977 shares; 2024Q2: 1,824,977 shares; 2024Q3: 1,824,977 shares; 2024Q4: 1,824,977 shares 1,824,977$1.37M5.15%0Timeline
STTKSHATTUCK LABS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 2,090,858 shares; 2024Q1: 1,501,061 shares; 2024Q2: 515,619 shares; 2024Q3: 515,619 shares; 2024Q4: 515,619 shares 515,619$624K2.35%0Timeline
AMWLAMERICAN WELL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 1,554,669 shares; 2024Q1: 1,554,669 shares; 2024Q2: 1,554,669 shares; 2024Q3: 77,733 shares; 2024Q4: 77,733 shares 77,733$564K2.12%0Timeline
LYELL IMMUNOPHARMA INCLYELL IMMUNOPHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 823,317 shares 823,317$527K1.98%new
TURNSTONE BIOLOGICS CORPTURNSTONE BIOLOGICS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 895,824 shares; 2024Q1: 895,824 shares; 2024Q2: 895,824 shares; 2024Q3: 895,824 shares; 2024Q4: 895,824 shares 895,824$448K1.69%0
THRDTHIRD HARMONIC BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 36,835 shares 36,835$379K1.43%newTimeline
RANIRANI THERAPEUTICS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 338,679 shares; 2024Q1: 338,679 shares; 2024Q2: 215,172 shares; 2024Q3: 203,190 shares; 2024Q4: 203,190 shares 203,190$278K1.05%0Timeline
LABSTANDARD BIOTOOLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 16,515 shares; 2024Q1: 16,515 shares; 2024Q2: 16,515 shares; 2024Q3: 16,515 shares; 2024Q4: 16,515 shares 16,515$28.9K0.11%0Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
WVEWAVE LIFE SCIENCES LTD1,346,892$11Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001395064-25-000019 base2025-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set