Skip to content

TAIYO LIFE INSURANCE CO

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1254890, CHUO-KU, TOKYO, Japan

TAIYO LIFE INSURANCE CO reported $1,094,280,000 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-07-28. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.63% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001254890-26-000003

Changes against Q1 2026 are not shown: its report omitted holdings under a confidential treatment request (10 positions on file), so every position would read as new.

The filing omits holdings under a confidential treatment request (H8). A later amendment may add them.

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$1.09B
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
99.63%
New
Sold out

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001254890-26-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,094,280,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
IVVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 385,475 shares; 2024Q4: 385,475 shares; 2025Q1: 385,475 shares; 2025Q2: 385,475 shares; 2025Q3: 385,475 shares; 2025Q4: 385,475 shares; 2026Q1: 315,475 shares; 2026Q2: 315,475 shares 315,475$236M21.59%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 290,100 shares; 2024Q4: 290,100 shares; 2025Q1: 290,100 shares; 2025Q2: 290,100 shares; 2025Q3: 290,100 shares; 2025Q4: 290,100 shares; 2026Q1: 255,100 shares; 2026Q2: 255,100 shares 255,100$175M16.01%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
VGTVANGUARD WORLD FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 251,500 shares; 2024Q4: 251,500 shares; 2025Q1: 212,000 shares; 2025Q2: 212,000 shares; 2025Q3: 212,000 shares; 2025Q4: 212,000 shares; 2026Q1: 169,000 shares; 2026Q2: 1,352,000 shares 1,352,000$162M14.77%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 304,200 shares; 2024Q4: 304,200 shares; 2025Q1: 304,200 shares; 2025Q2: 261,000 shares; 2025Q3: 261,000 shares; 2025Q4: 261,000 shares; 2026Q1: 191,000 shares; 2026Q2: 191,000 shares 191,000$143M13.03%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
QQQINVESCO QQQ TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 184,000 shares; 2024Q4: 184,000 shares; 2025Q1: 184,000 shares; 2025Q2: 184,000 shares; 2025Q3: 184,000 shares; 2025Q4: 184,000 shares; 2026Q1: 150,000 shares; 2026Q2: 150,000 shares 150,000$110M10.09%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
QQQMINVESCO EXCH TRADED FD TR IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 490,000 shares; 2024Q4: 490,000 shares; 2025Q1: 383,000 shares; 2025Q2: 383,000 shares; 2025Q3: 383,000 shares; 2025Q4: 383,000 shares; 2026Q1: 263,000 shares; 2026Q2: 263,000 shares 263,000$79.7M7.28%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
SPYMSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,545,500 shares; 2024Q4: 1,235,500 shares; 2025Q1: 1,235,500 shares; 2025Q2: 855,500 shares; 2025Q3: 855,500 shares; 2025Q4: 855,500 shares; 2026Q1: 855,500 shares; 2026Q2: 855,500 shares 855,500$75.2M6.87%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
VTIVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 410,800 shares; 2024Q4: 410,800 shares; 2025Q1: 410,800 shares; 2025Q2: 211,800 shares; 2025Q3: 166,000 shares; 2025Q4: 166,000 shares; 2026Q1: 166,000 shares; 2026Q2: 166,000 shares 166,000$61.4M5.61%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
DGRWWISDOMTREE TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 850,000 shares; 2024Q4: 850,000 shares; 2025Q1: 850,000 shares; 2025Q2: 525,000 shares; 2025Q3: 525,000 shares; 2025Q4: 525,000 shares; 2026Q1: 390,000 shares; 2026Q2: 390,000 shares 390,000$37.3M3.41%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
XLKSELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 102,200 shares; 2024Q4: 102,200 shares; 2025Q1: 102,200 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 55,000 shares 55,000$10.5M0.96%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
XLISELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 164,900 shares; 2024Q4: 164,900 shares; 2025Q1: 164,900 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 22,000 shares; 2026Q1: 22,000 shares; 2026Q2: 22,000 shares 22,000$4.08M0.37%The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001254890-26-000003 base2026-07-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set