Tahithromos, L.L.C.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1424878, NEW YORK, NY
Tahithromos, L.L.C. reported $77,620,000 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-02-07. Its ten largest share positions make up 91.94% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-18-000388
- Period
- 2017-12-31
- Reported value
- $77.6M
- Holdings
- 17
- Top 10 weight
- 91.94%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 3
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| TECKnew | +138,977 | $3.64M |
| CFnew | +20,000 | $851K |
| UHALadded | +2,182 | $825K |
| ALTISOURCE RESIDENTIAL CORPadded | +46,395 | $550K |
| AGOadded | +16,066 | $544K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| XILINX INCreduced | -27,602 | -$1.86M |
| KMIexited | -94,337 | -$1.81M |
| MLMexited | -4,000 | -$825K |
| GLDreduced | -5,066 | -$626K |
| VMCreduced | -4,562 | -$586K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2017
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-18-000388, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $77,444,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDBHDFC BANK LTD | 175,000 | $17.8M | 22.97% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CTSHCOGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIO | 160,000 | $11.4M | 14.67% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ALTISOURCE RESIDENTIAL CORPALTISOURCE RESIDENTIAL CORP | 771,730 | $9.15M | 11.82% | +46,395 | |||
| COLONY NORTHSTAR INCCOLONY NORTHSTAR INC | 638,647 | $7.29M | 9.41% | -40,000 | |||
| UHALU HAUL HOLDING COMPANY | 16,307 | $6.16M | 7.96% | +2,182 | Timeline | ||
| XILINX INCXILINX INC | 64,195 | $4.33M | 5.59% | -27,602 | |||
| RESOURCE CAP CORPRESOURCE CAP CORP | 455,088 | $4.26M | 5.51% | 0 | |||
| INFYINFOSYS LTD | 225,000 | $3.65M | 4.71% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| TECKTECK RESOURCES LTD | 138,977 | $3.64M | 4.7% | new | Timeline | ||
| NEW YORK REIT INCNEW YORK REIT INC | 907,847 | $3.57M | 4.61% | -146,702 | |||
| ELLINGTON FINANCIAL LLCELLINGTON FINANCIAL LLC | 137,754 | $2M | 2.58% | -2,435 | |||
| GLDSPDR GOLD TR | 15,000 | $1.85M | 2.4% | -5,066 | Timeline | ||
| AGOASSURED GUARANTY LTD | 26,600 | $901K | 1.16% | +16,066 | Timeline | ||
| CFCF INDUSTRIES HOLD | 20,000 | $851K | 1.1% | new | Timeline | ||
| VMCVULCAN MATLS CO | 4,938 | $634K | 0.82% | -4,562 | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
Sold out in Q4 2017
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DEL | 94,337 | $1.81M | shares |
| MLMMARTIN MARIETTA MATLS INC | 4,000 | $825K | shares |
| NORTHSTAR REALTY EUROPE CORPNORTHSTAR REALTY EUROPE CORP | 43,832 | $561K | shares |
How Q4 2017 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001085146-18-000388 | base | 2018-02-07 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |