Skip to content

Taconic Capital Advisors LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1390113, NEW YORK, NY

Taconic Capital Advisors LP reported $432,874,525 across 37 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 83.6% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001390113-25-000002

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$433M
Holdings
37
Top 10 weight
83.6%
New
13
Sold out
49

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELnew+89,754$43.4M
VERONA PHARMA PLCnew+232,930$24.9M
MR COOPER GROUP INCnew+114,900$24.2M
INTERPUBLIC GROUP COSadded+655,277$18.3M
MERUS N Vnew+145,000$13.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HESS CORPexited-1,137,289-$158M
ANSYS INCexited-448,099-$157M
JUNIPER NETWORKS INCexited-3,154,003-$126M
CORZreduced-4,080,481-$73.2M
FYBRreduced-1,189,235-$44.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001390113-25-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $337,661,175, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VTOLBRISTOW GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,047,027 shares; 2024Q4: 1,097,927 shares; 2025Q1: 1,251,073 shares; 2025Q2: 1,331,073 shares; 2025Q3: 1,322,560 shares 1,322,560$47.7M14.13%-8,513The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELCYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 89,754 shares 89,754$43.4M12.84%new
KKELLANOVAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 419,271 shares; 2024Q4: 372,172 shares; 2025Q1: 0 shares; 2025Q2: 590,542 shares; 2025Q3: 449,762 shares 449,762$36.9M10.92%-140,780Timeline
INTERPUBLIC GROUP COSINTERPUBLIC GROUP COSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 300,000 shares; 2025Q2: 624,186 shares; 2025Q3: 1,279,463 shares 1,279,463$35.7M10.58%+655,277
VERONA PHARMA PLCVERONA PHARMA PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 232,930 shares 232,930$24.9M7.36%newThe filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.
MR COOPER GROUP INCMR COOPER GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 12,346 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 114,900 shares 114,900$24.2M7.17%newThe filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.
CBLCBL & ASSOC PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 90,691 shares; 2024Q4: 399,352 shares; 2025Q1: 550,000 shares; 2025Q2: 595,300 shares; 2025Q3: 620,190 shares 620,190$19M5.62%+24,890The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
ECHOECHOSTAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 25,000 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 281,590 shares; 2025Q3: 243,590 shares 243,590$18.6M5.51%-38,000The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
GNLGLOBAL NET LEASE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,106,972 shares; 2025Q2: 2,081,972 shares; 2025Q3: 2,176,972 shares 2,176,972$17.7M5.24%+95,000The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
FYBRFRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS PAREQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 468,693 shares; 2024Q4: 1,190,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,596,700 shares; 2025Q2: 1,571,100 shares; 2025Q3: 381,865 shares 381,865$14.3M4.22%-1,189,235Timeline
MERUS N VMERUS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 145,000 shares 145,000$13.7M4.04%new
HOUSANYWHERE REAL ESTATE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 800,000 shares 800,000$8.47M2.51%newTimeline
BABOEING COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 7,250 shares; 2025Q3: 27,000 shares 27,000$5.83M1.73%+19,750Timeline
VSATVIASAT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 247,763 shares; 2025Q2: 107,763 shares; 2025Q3: 140,000 shares 140,000$4.1M1.21%+32,237The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
CORZCORE SCIENTIFIC INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,717,462 shares; 2024Q4: 2,930,617 shares; 2025Q1: 3,366,044 shares; 2025Q2: 4,301,484 shares; 2025Q3: 221,003 shares 221,003$3.96M1.17%-4,080,481Timeline
PFGCPERFORMANCE FOOD GROUP COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 30,000 shares 30,000$3.12M0.92%newThe filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
CSXCSX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 25,000 shares; 2025Q3: 80,000 shares 80,000$2.84M0.84%+55,000The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
EFXTENERFLEX LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,771,800 shares; 2024Q4: 1,711,800 shares; 2025Q1: 1,934,900 shares; 2025Q2: 1,764,900 shares; 2025Q3: 245,331 shares 245,331$2.65M0.78%-1,519,569The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
OPTUOPTIMUM COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 950,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,325,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,575,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,225,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,039,463 shares 1,039,463$2.51M0.74%-185,537The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
HOLXHOLOGIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 44,200 shares; 2025Q3: 32,673 shares 32,673$2.21M0.65%-11,527The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
NTRSNORTHERN TR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 10,000 shares; 2025Q3: 15,004 shares 15,004$2.02M0.6%+5,004The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
ETENERGY TRANSFER L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 100,000 shares; 2024Q4: 100,000 shares; 2025Q1: 100,000 shares; 2025Q2: 100,000 shares; 2025Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$1.72M0.51%0The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
KVUEKENVUE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 50,000 shares; 2025Q2: 95,000 shares; 2025Q3: 90,615 shares 90,615$1.47M0.44%-4,385The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
SSTKSHUTTERSTOCK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 63,931 shares; 2025Q2: 81,983 shares; 2025Q3: 26,445 shares 26,445$551K0.16%-55,538Timeline
Surmodics IncSurmodics IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 69,000 shares; 2025Q2: 69,700 shares; 2025Q3: 6,741 shares 6,741$201K0.06%-62,959
SLDPWSOLID POWER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 147,808 shares; 2024Q4: 147,808 shares; 2025Q1: 147,808 shares; 2025Q2: 147,808 shares; 2025Q3: 147,808 shares 147,808$61.4K0.02%0The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.Timeline
00Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 990,000 shares; 2024Q4: 990,000 shares; 2025Q1: 990,000 shares; 2025Q2: 990,000 shares; 2025Q3: 990,000 shares 990,000$19.8K0.01%0The filing omitted confidential holdings, a later amendment may add them.
OMCOMNICOM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 61,712 shares; 2025Q1: 0 shares; 2025Q2: 0 shares; 2025Q3: 0 shares 0$00%0Value filed as zero, left out of ratios.Amount filed as zero, left out of ratios.Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
KELLOGG COKELLOGG CO COMput500,200$41Mnew
ISHARES TRISHARES TR PUTput200,000$16.2M-170,000
STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T PUTput20,000$13.3M-269,400
ROCKET COS INCROCKET COS INC CALLcall351,700$6.82Mnew
TECK RESOURCES LTDTECK RESOURCES LTD CL Bput100,000$4.39Mnew
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INCPALO ALTO NETWORKS INC CALL AUG 270call20,000$4.07Mnew
CSX CORPCSX CORP CALLcall100,000$3.55Mnew
KENVUE INCKENVUE INC COMcall200,000$3.25Mnew
KEURIG DR PEPPER INCKEURIG DR PEPPER INC CALLcall100,000$2.55Mnew

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
HESS CORPHESS CORP1,137,289$158Mshares
ANSYS INCANSYS INC448,099$157Mshares
JUNIPER NETWORKS INCJUNIPER NETWORKS INC3,154,003$126Mshares
SYNOPSYS INCSYNOPSYS INC150,000$76.9Mcall
AZEK CO INCAZEK CO INC638,869$34.7Mshares
CHAMPIONX CORPORATIONCHAMPIONX CORPORATION1,146,056$28.5Mshares
CHEVRON CORPORATIONCHEVRON CORPORATION188,200$26.9Mcall
JUNIPER NETWORKS INCJUNIPER NETWORKS INC500,000$20Mcall
SKXSKECHERS U S A INC170,000$10.7Mshares
SELECT SECTOR SPDR TRSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR104,900$8.9Mput
SIMOSILICON MOTION TECHNOLOGY CO87,884$6.61Mshares
BLUEPRINT MEDICINES CORPBLUEPRINT MEDICINES CORP45,000$5.77Mshares
FOOT LOCKER INCFOOT LOCKER INC200,000$4.9Mshares
SGRYSURGERY PARTNERS INC217,893$4.84Mshares
FLSFLOWSERVE CORP79,620$4.17Mshares
PZZAPAPA JOHNS INTL INC77,916$3.81Mshares
HPEHEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE C176,491$3.61Mshares
CORE SCIENTIFIC INC NEWCORE SCIENTIFIC INC NEW200,000$3.41Mcall
GMS INCGMS INC31,326$3.41Mshares
BMRNBIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC30,000$1.65Mshares
APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS I5,000$1.41Mshares
UUNITY SOFTWARE INC55,000$1.33Mshares
ILMNILLUMINA INC10,000$954Kshares
NSCNORFOLK SOUTHN CORP2,500$640Kshares
FLDDWFOLD HLDGS INC716,805$509Kshares
NABORS ENERGY TRANSITION CORNABORS ENERGY TRANSITION COR429,903$202Kshares
Spring Valley Acquisition C…Spring Valley Acquisition Corp II350,000$48Kshares
Spring Valley Acquisition C…Spring Valley Acquisition Corp II250,000$39Kshares
ANSCWAGRICULTURE & NAT SOL ACQ CO250,000$37.5Kshares
SBCWWSBC MED GROUP HLDGS INC193,351$37.3Kshares
ISLWFISRAEL ACQUISITIONS CORP WT EX150,868$33.6Kshares
SCAGWSCAGE FUTURE239,999$28.8Kshares
SOUTHLAND HLDGS INCSOUTHLAND HLDGS INC70,000$22.4Kshares
ZEOWWZEO ENERGY CORP350,000$22.4Kshares
00180,000$20.6Kshares
DAICWCID HOLDCO INC250,000$19.8Kshares
ECD AUTOMOTIVE DESIGN INCECD AUTOMOTIVE DESIGN INC75,000$19.7Kshares
ASBPWASPIRE-LAKEWOOD HOLDINGS INC300,000$13.4Kshares
PDYNWPALLADYNE AI CORP27,503$10.5Kshares
TALKWTALKSPACE INC122,765$8.59Kshares
PERFECT CORPPERFECT CORP230,000$8.35Kshares
AMBWQAMBIPAR EMERGENCY RESPONSE WT40,000$6.8Kshares
KVACWKEEN VISION ACQUISITION CORP100,000$5.4Kshares
ABLVWABLE VIEW GLOBAL INC325,000$5.39Kshares
LANVIN GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITELANVIN GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITE208,968$3.97Kshares
EMCWFEMBRACE CHANGE ACQUISITION COR180,000$3.6Kshares
ALEALLETE INC0$0shares
AMEDISYS INCAMEDISYS INC0$0shares
DUN & BRADSTREET HLDGS INCDUN & BRADSTREET HLDGS INC0$0shares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001390113-25-000002 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001390113-26-000006 addednew holdings2026-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001390113-26-000009 addednew holdings2026-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set