Skip to content

SYMPHONY ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1030815, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

SYMPHONY ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC reported $318,333,000 across 43 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-05-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 64.5% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-20-004505

Period
2020-03-31
Reported value
$318M
Holdings
43
Top 10 weight
64.5%
New
18
Sold out
142

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
RNGnew+29,200$6.19M
TWLOnew+64,900$5.81M
ATLASSIAN CORPnew+26,700$3.67M
NUVASIVE INCnew+51,000$2.58M
ILMNadded+5,900$1.61M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ONexited-236,400-$5.76M
TDOCexited-37,424-$3.13M
WIXexited-22,800-$2.79M
MELLANOX TECHNOLOGIES LTDexited-19,034-$2.23M
AVAYA HLDGS CORPreduced-235,049-$1.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-20-004505, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $318,335,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
IHRTIHEARTMEDIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 2,927,380 shares; 2019Q4: 2,878,996 shares; 2020Q1: 2,863,996 shares 2,863,996$20.9M6.58%-15,000Timeline
AVAYA HLDGS CORPAVAYA HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 2,664,538 shares; 2019Q2: 2,497,088 shares; 2019Q3: 1,944,777 shares; 2019Q4: 1,835,368 shares; 2020Q1: 1,600,319 shares 1,600,319$12.9M4.07%-235,049
RNGRINGCENTRAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 29,200 shares 29,200$6.19M1.94%newTimeline
TWLOTWILIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 64,900 shares 64,900$5.81M1.82%newTimeline
CCOCLEAR CHANNEL OUTDOOR HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 8,085,679 shares; 2019Q3: 8,211,966 shares; 2019Q4: 8,107,835 shares; 2020Q1: 8,107,835 shares 8,107,835$5.19M1.63%0Timeline
EVFEATON VANCE SR INCOME TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 968,586 shares; 2019Q2: 968,586 shares; 2019Q3: 968,586 shares; 2019Q4: 968,586 shares; 2020Q1: 968,586 shares 968,586$4.46M1.4%0Timeline
ILMNILLUMINA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 4,935 shares; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 7,950 shares; 2020Q1: 13,850 shares 13,850$3.78M1.19%+5,900Timeline
ATLASSIAN CORPATLASSIAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 26,700 shares 26,700$3.67M1.15%new
EFTEATON VANCE FLOATING RATE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 353,668 shares; 2019Q2: 353,668 shares; 2019Q3: 353,668 shares; 2019Q4: 353,668 shares; 2020Q1: 353,668 shares 353,668$3.62M1.14%0Timeline
CMLSQCUMULUS MEDIA INC CL A COM 201Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 674,302 shares; 2019Q2: 636,006 shares; 2019Q3: 612,766 shares; 2019Q4: 549,798 shares; 2020Q1: 549,798 shares 549,798$2.98M0.94%0Timeline
NUVASIVE INCNUVASIVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 51,000 shares 51,000$2.58M0.81%new
MDBMONGODB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 11,300 shares 11,300$1.54M0.48%newTimeline
HORIZON THERAPEUTICS PLCHORIZON THERAPEUTICS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 49,602 shares 49,602$1.47M0.46%new
PEGAPEGASYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 19,500 shares 19,500$1.39M0.44%newTimeline
RIGTRANSOCEAN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 444,434 shares; 2019Q2: 444,434 shares; 2019Q3: 444,434 shares; 2019Q4: 407,558 shares; 2020Q1: 407,558 shares 407,558$473K0.15%0Timeline
DOCUDOCUSIGN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 4,971 shares; 2019Q2: 4,867 shares; 2019Q3: 4,570 shares; 2019Q4: 4,343 shares; 2020Q1: 2,989 shares 2,989$276K0.09%-1,354Timeline
FCNFTI CONSULTING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 2,617 shares; 2019Q4: 2,484 shares; 2020Q1: 1,705 shares 1,705$204K0.06%-779Timeline
BWINTHE BALDWIN INSURANCE GRP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 61,541 shares; 2020Q1: 10,994 shares 10,994$116K0.04%-50,547Timeline
MDRXVERADIGM INC. COMMON STOCK(DE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: 90,885 shares; 2019Q2: 98,017 shares; 2019Q3: 77,240 shares; 2019Q4: 74,642 shares; 2020Q1: 10,889 shares 10,889$77K0.02%-63,753Timeline
HOUSANYWHERE REAL ESTATE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 50,413 shares; 2020Q1: 11,199 shares 11,199$34K0.01%-39,214Timeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC.MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC. NOTE 1.625% 2/1principal32,000,000$32.9Mnew
CTRIP COM INTL LTDCTRIP COM INTL LTD NOTE 1.000% 7/0principal31,214,000$30.5M+3,714,000
ALLSCRIPTS HEALTHCARE SOLUTNALLSCRIPTS HEALTHCARE SOLUTN NOTE 1.250% 7/0principal23,000,000$22.2Mnew
MANDIANT INCMANDIANT INC NOTE 1.625% 6/0principal20,000,000$18.4M+11,105,000
8X8 INC NEW8X8 INC NEW BONDprincipal20,000,000$17.2Mnew
ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP NOTE 1.000%12/0principal16,500,000$16.4M-3,500,000
TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL FIN LLCTEVA PHARMACEUTICAL FIN LLC DBCV 0.250% 2/0principal17,600,000$16.4Mnew
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INCPALO ALTO NETWORKS INC NOTE 0.750% 7/0principal16,000,000$15.5Mnew
LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INCLIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC NOTE 0.750% 5/1principal18,000,000$14.9M+9,000,000
MANDIANT INCMANDIANT INC NOTE 0.875% 6/0principal12,825,000$10.8Mnew
REDFIN CORPREDFIN CORP NOTE 1.750% 7/1principal7,582,000$6.9M-4,418,000
SPLUNK INCSPLUNK INC NOTE 0.500% 9/1principal6,000,000$6.47M-12,000,000
TUTOR PERINI CORPTUTOR PERINI CORP NOTE 2.875% 6/1principal6,770,000$6.23Mnew
ILLUMINA INCILLUMINA INC NOTE 8/1principal6,200,000$6Mnew
DISH NETWORK CORPORATIONDISH NETWORK CORPORATION NOTE 3.375% 8/1principal6,000,000$4.88Mnew
TWITTER INCTWITTER INC NOTE 0.250% 6/1principal4,000,000$3.6M-19,500,000
RAPID7 INCRAPID7 INC NOTEprincipal2,142,000$2.61M-10,858,000
SM ENERGY COSM ENERGY CO NOTE 1.500% 7/0principal7,004,000$2.58M+3,004,000
TELIGENT INC NEWTELIGENT INC NEW BONDprincipal6,088,000$1.93M0
RHRH BONDprincipal2,237,000$1.81Mnew
GFL ENVIRONMENTAL INCGFL ENVIRONMENTAL INC CONVprincipal30,000$1.26Mnew
KARYOPHARM THERAPEUTICS INCKARYOPHARM THERAPEUTICS INC BONDprincipal500,000$717K0
NABORS INDS INCNABORS INDS INC BONDprincipal2,000,000$390K-1,855,000

Sold out in Q1 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

The largest 100 of 142. All 142

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TTM TECHNOLOGIES INCTTM TECHNOLOGIES INC16,000,000$25.3Mprincipal
MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC.MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC.8,000,000$17.2Mprincipal
HORIZON PHARMA INVT LTDHORIZON PHARMA INVT LTD10,000,000$13.3Mprincipal
ROVI CORPROVI CORP10,500,000$10.4Mprincipal
GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INC5,400,000$6.37Mprincipal
ONON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP236,400$5.76Mshares
TDOCTELADOC HEALTH INC37,424$3.13Mshares
WIXWIX COM LTD22,800$2.79Mshares
MELLANOX TECHNOLOGIES LTDMELLANOX TECHNOLOGIES LTD19,034$2.23Mshares
MESA LABS INCMESA LABS INC1,500,000$1.64Mprincipal
ZBHZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INC10,806$1.62Mshares
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP10,169$1.6Mshares
SNPSSYNOPSYS INC10,092$1.41Mshares
GOOGLALPHABET INC990$1.33Mshares
VRSKVERISK ANALYTICS INC8,765$1.31Mshares
INTUINTUIT4,848$1.27Mshares
MDTMEDTRONIC PLC10,739$1.22Mshares
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC3,714$1.21Mshares
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY GROUP LTDMARVELL TECHNOLOGY GROUP LTD44,102$1.17Mshares
DOXAMDOCS LTD15,808$1.14Mshares
AKAMAKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC12,985$1.12Mshares
UNPUNION PAC CORP6,003$1.08Mshares
VVISA INC5,697$1.07Mshares
INTCINTEL CORP17,785$1.06Mshares
CRMSALESFORCE INC6,483$1.05Mshares
RCIROGERS COMMUNICATIONS INC21,089$1.05Mshares
ESNTESSENT GROUP LTD19,960$1.04Mshares
MRSHMARSH & MCLENNAN COS INC9,191$1.02Mshares
DTE ENERGY CODTE ENERGY CO19,850$1.02Mprincipal
CITHE CIGNA GROUP4,923$1.01Mshares
CORELOGIC INCCORELOGIC INC23,012$1.01Mshares
HONHONEYWELL INTL INC5,633$997Kshares
NSCNORFOLK SOUTHN CORP5,126$995Kshares
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEW22,049$992Kshares
OKEONEOK INC NEW13,058$988Kshares
BAHBOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON HLDG COR13,889$988Kshares
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INC16,044$980Kshares
BROADCOM INCBROADCOM INC832$980Kshares
ACGLARCH CAP GROUP LTD22,587$969Kshares
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INC4,109$950Kshares
XLPSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR14,799$932Kshares
CABOT MICROELECTRONICS CORPCABOT MICROELECTRONICS CORP6,349$916Kshares
GLGLOBE LIFE INC8,549$900Kshares
RDNRADIAN GROUP INC35,407$891Kshares
IARTINTEGRA LIFESCIENCES HLDGS C15,215$887Kshares
EXPEAGLE MATLS INC9,641$874Kshares
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC2,909$855Kshares
WTWWILLIS TOWERS WATSON PLC LTD4,186$845Kshares
AVGOBROADCOM INC2,664$842Kshares
OMFONEMAIN HLDGS INC19,388$817Kshares
PRIPRIMERICA INC6,257$817Kshares
BABOEING CO2,476$807Kshares
AXSAXIS CAP HLDGS LTD13,267$789Kshares
TRMBTRIMBLE INC18,904$788Kshares
WDWALKER & DUNLOP INC11,887$769Kshares
QTWOQ2 HLDGS INC9,278$752Kshares
RDWRRADWARE LTD29,028$748Kshares
PTCPTC INC9,773$732Kshares
POLYONE CORPPOLYONE CORP19,884$732Kshares
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC11,852$728Kshares
STTSTATE STR CORP9,043$715Kshares
AWIARMSTRONG WORLD INDS INC NEW7,541$709Kshares
VOYAVOYA FINANCIAL INC11,607$708Kshares
MASMASCO CORP14,574$699Kshares
CTASCINTAS CORP2,585$696Kshares
INGERSOLL-RAND PLCINGERSOLL-RAND PLC5,225$695Kshares
VMCVULCAN MATLS CO4,767$686Kshares
DTEDTE ENERGY CO5,220$678Kshares
MEDPMEDPACE HLDGS INC8,039$676Kshares
XLYSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR5,276$662Kshares
NTRSNORTHERN TR CORP6,129$651Kshares
FAFFIRST AMERN FINL CORP11,003$642Kshares
COLDAMERICOLD REALTY TRUST INC18,149$636Kshares
AMZNAMAZON COM INC343$634Kshares
DISCOVER FINL SVCSDISCOVER FINL SVCS7,384$626Kshares
MTXMINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC10,456$603Kshares
EGPEASTGROUP PPTYS INC4,448$590Kshares
SUISUN CMNTYS INC3,910$587Kshares
COPCONOCOPHILLIPS9,012$586Kshares
BACBANK OF AMER CORP15,907$560Kshares
EMREMERSON ELEC CO7,321$558Kshares
FRFIRST INDL RLTY TR INC13,272$551Kshares
SEDGSOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES INC5,769$549Kshares
ORLYOREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC1,247$547Kshares
AZOAUTOZONE INC455$542Kshares
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATED1,811$541Kshares
MSMORGAN STANLEY10,214$522Kshares
WMWASTE MGMT INC DEL4,554$519Kshares
APTIV PLCAPTIV PLC5,350$508Kshares
ENPHENPHASE ENERGY INC18,081$472Kshares
NATIONAL INSTRS CORPNATIONAL INSTRS CORP10,082$427Kshares
AVTRAVANTOR INC22,530$409Kshares
SPX CORPSPX CORP7,631$388Kshares
HASHASBRO INC3,622$383Kshares
IAA INCIAA INC7,997$376Kshares
ICUIICU MED INC1,895$355Kshares
CHEFCHEFS WHSE INC9,116$347Kshares
STAGSTAG INDUSTRIAL INC10,179$321Kshares
IWMISHARES TR1,803$299Kshares
UNFUNIFIRST CORP MASS1,478$299Kshares

How Q1 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-20-004505 base2020-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set