Skip to content

Strategic Income Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1540306, SEATTLE, WA

Strategic Income Management, LLC reported $52,126,401 across 8 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-11-13.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000898432-23-000775

Period
2023-09-30
Reported value
$52.1M
Holdings
8
Top 10 weight
100%
New
5
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MPLXnew+134,800$4.79M
KNOPnew+573,880$3.92M
NLYadded+109,381$2.06M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UPSTART HLDGS INCexited-25,530,000-$17.4M
EZCORP INCexited-15,000,000-$13.8M
HOLLY ENERGY PARTNERS L Preduced-69,915-$1.54M
TURNING PT BRANDS INCexited-850,000-$810K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000898432-23-000775, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $52,126,401, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
HOLLY ENERGY PARTNERS L PHOLLY ENERGY PARTNERS L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 492,419 shares; 2023Q1: 454,045 shares; 2023Q2: 447,645 shares; 2023Q3: 377,730 shares 377,730$8.29M15.91%-69,915
NLYANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 253,259 shares; 2023Q2: 326,259 shares; 2023Q3: 435,640 shares 435,640$8.19M15.72%+109,381Timeline
STNGSCORPIO TANKERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: 422,209 shares; 2023Q1: 132,209 shares; 2023Q2: 132,209 shares; 2023Q3: 132,209 shares 132,209$7.16M13.73%0Timeline
MPLXMPLX LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 134,800 shares 134,800$4.79M9.2%newTimeline
KNOPKNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not loaded; 2022Q2: not loaded; 2022Q3: not loaded; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 573,880 shares 573,880$3.92M7.52%newTimeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
EZCORP INCEZCORP INC NOTE 2.375% 5/0principal12,000,000$11.2Mnew
UPSTART HLDGS INCUPSTART HLDGS INC NOTE 0.250% 8/1principal11,760,000$7.77Mnew
TURNING PT BRANDS INCTURNING PT BRANDS INC CORPprincipal850,000$809Knew

Sold out in Q3 2023

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
UPSTART HLDGS INCUPSTART HLDGS INC25,530,000$17.4Mshares
EZCORP INCEZCORP INC15,000,000$13.8Mshares
TURNING PT BRANDS INCTURNING PT BRANDS INC850,000$810Kshares

How Q3 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000898432-23-000775 base2023-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000898432-23-000775 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000898432-23-000581 Quarter ended 2023-06-302023-08-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000898432-23-000300 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000898432-23-000071 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-02-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001540306-17-000001 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-01-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001540306-16-000010 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001540306-16-000009 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001540306-16-000008 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001540306-16-000007 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001540306-15-000006 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001540306-15-000004 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001540306-15-000003 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001540306-15-000002 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set