Skip to content

STRALEM & CO INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 728882, NEW YORK, NY

STRALEM & CO INC reported $218,421,000 across 33 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-04-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 33.79% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001398344-19-006692

Period
2019-03-31
Reported value
$218M
Holdings
33
Top 10 weight
33.79%
New
2
Sold out
15

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CSCOnew+137,540$7.43M
PGRnew+80,280$5.79M
Dadded+14,145$1.08M
PFEadded+15,690$666K
KMIadded+31,980$640K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CBexited-41,230-$5.33M
CELGENE CORPexited-69,903-$4.48M
DHRreduced-20,265-$2.68M
KOexited-24,400-$1.16M
FEexited-28,900-$1.08M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001398344-19-006692, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $218,421,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AVGOBROADCOM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 36,390 shares; 2018Q4: 25,370 shares; 2019Q1: 25,070 shares 25,070$7.54M3.45%-300Timeline
DDOMINION ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 138,115 shares; 2018Q4: 84,115 shares; 2019Q1: 98,260 shares 98,260$7.53M3.45%+14,145Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 77,180 shares; 2018Q4: 50,540 shares; 2019Q1: 47,955 shares 47,955$7.49M3.43%-2,585Timeline
TAT&T INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 314,656 shares; 2018Q4: 226,975 shares; 2019Q1: 238,590 shares 238,590$7.48M3.43%+11,615Timeline
CSCOCISCO SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 137,540 shares 137,540$7.43M3.4%newTimeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 157,711 shares; 2018Q4: 82,361 shares; 2019Q1: 89,041 shares 89,041$7.41M3.39%+6,680Timeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 112,735 shares; 2018Q4: 76,245 shares; 2019Q1: 55,980 shares 55,980$7.39M3.38%-20,265Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 50,920 shares; 2018Q4: 43,850 shares; 2019Q1: 43,285 shares 43,285$7.21M3.3%-565Timeline
AEPAMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 151,740 shares; 2018Q4: 96,465 shares; 2019Q1: 85,620 shares 85,620$7.17M3.28%-10,845Timeline
DHID R HORTON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 242,050 shares; 2018Q4: 172,925 shares; 2019Q1: 172,905 shares 172,905$7.16M3.28%-20Timeline
ORCLORACLE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 210,300 shares; 2018Q4: 152,715 shares; 2019Q1: 133,030 shares 133,030$7.14M3.27%-19,685Timeline
APTIV PLCAPTIV PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 119,875 shares; 2018Q4: 101,385 shares; 2019Q1: 87,845 shares 87,845$6.98M3.2%-13,540
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 101,277 shares; 2018Q4: 67,932 shares; 2019Q1: 59,147 shares 59,147$6.98M3.19%-8,785Timeline
ADBEADOBE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 41,220 shares; 2018Q4: 29,515 shares; 2019Q1: 26,160 shares 26,160$6.97M3.19%-3,355Timeline
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 118,925 shares; 2018Q4: 71,345 shares; 2019Q1: 77,395 shares 77,395$6.97M3.19%+6,050Timeline
PFEPFIZER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 250,760 shares; 2018Q4: 145,347 shares; 2019Q1: 161,037 shares 161,037$6.84M3.13%+15,690Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 8,975 shares; 2018Q4: 6,495 shares; 2019Q1: 5,796 shares 5,796$6.82M3.12%-699Timeline
ICEINTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 139,800 shares; 2018Q4: 90,455 shares; 2019Q1: 89,135 shares 89,135$6.79M3.11%-1,320Timeline
DOWDUPONT INCDOWDUPONT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 163,585 shares; 2018Q4: 136,650 shares; 2019Q1: 124,020 shares 124,020$6.61M3.03%-12,630
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 45,645 shares; 2018Q4: 30,015 shares; 2019Q1: 26,725 shares 26,725$6.61M3.03%-3,290Timeline
FDXFEDEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 40,885 shares; 2018Q4: 34,940 shares; 2019Q1: 35,930 shares 35,930$6.52M2.98%+990Timeline
BABOEING COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 28,980 shares; 2018Q4: 19,080 shares; 2019Q1: 16,405 shares 16,405$6.26M2.86%-2,675Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 36,940 shares; 2018Q4: 22,745 shares; 2019Q1: 22,190 shares 22,190$6.07M2.78%-555Timeline
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 138,885 shares; 2018Q4: 85,845 shares; 2019Q1: 75,035 shares 75,035$6M2.75%-10,810Timeline
CCLCARNIVAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 164,275 shares; 2018Q4: 111,175 shares; 2019Q1: 117,955 shares 117,955$5.98M2.74%+6,780Timeline
ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INCALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 67,635 shares; 2018Q4: 47,620 shares; 2019Q1: 43,965 shares 43,965$5.94M2.72%-3,655
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 387,165 shares; 2018Q4: 259,850 shares; 2019Q1: 291,830 shares 291,830$5.84M2.67%+31,980Timeline
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 80,280 shares 80,280$5.79M2.65%newTimeline
ABBVABBVIE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 107,585 shares; 2018Q4: 73,965 shares; 2019Q1: 70,640 shares 70,640$5.69M2.61%-3,325Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 58,515 shares; 2018Q4: 38,015 shares; 2019Q1: 40,070 shares 40,070$5.6M2.56%+2,055Timeline
EOGEOG RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 64,920 shares; 2018Q4: 52,710 shares; 2019Q1: 58,350 shares 58,350$5.55M2.54%+5,640Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 56,175 shares; 2018Q4: 40,400 shares; 2019Q1: 44,625 shares 44,625$5.5M2.52%+4,225Timeline
BNYBANK OF NY MELLON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 140,370 shares; 2018Q4: 101,845 shares; 2019Q1: 102,330 shares 102,330$5.16M2.36%+485Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CBCHUBB LIMITED41,230$5.33Mshares
CELGENE CORPCELGENE CORP69,903$4.48Mshares
KOCOCA COLA CO24,400$1.16Mshares
FEFIRSTENERGY CORP28,900$1.08Mshares
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO19,300$1Mshares
IFFINTERNATIONAL FLAVORS&FRAGRA7,200$967Kshares
DEDEERE & CO6,300$940Kshares
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATION4,300$876Kshares
ADPAUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING IN6,600$865Kshares
MARMARRIOTT INTL INC NEW7,100$771Kshares
AAGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC11,000$742Kshares
AAPLAPPLE INC4,400$694Kshares
ZBHZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INC6,000$622Kshares
GILDGILEAD SCIENCES INC9,400$588Kshares
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION3,400$454Kshares

How Q1 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001398344-19-006692 base2019-04-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set