Skip to content

State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund B

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1483261, Trenton, NJ

State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund B reported $21,432,000 across 4 holdings for the quarter ended 2014-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2014-05-05.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001483262-14-000011

Period
2014-03-31
Reported value
$21.4M
Holdings
4
Top 10 weight
100%
New
4
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WIPnew+245,000$14.7M
ISHARES TRnew+100,000$4.73M
BARCLAYS BANK PLC 8.125% Pnew+40,000$1.04M
HYGnew+10,000$944K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SPDR SERIES TRUSTexited-245,000-$14.3M
ISHARES INTERNATIONAL INFLA…exited-100,000-$4.6M
IShares Tr. IBoxx High Yld …exited-10,000-$929K
GENERAL MTRS COexited-1,828-$75K
DEX MEDIA INC NEWexited-991-$7K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2014

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001483262-14-000011, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $21,432,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
WIPSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: not loaded; 2012Q3: not loaded; 2012Q4: not loaded; 2013Q1: not loaded; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: not reported; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: 245,000 shares 245,000$14.7M68.69%newTimeline
ISHARES TRISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: not loaded; 2012Q3: not loaded; 2012Q4: not loaded; 2013Q1: not loaded; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: not reported; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: 100,000 shares 100,000$4.73M22.05%new
BARCLAYS BANK PLC 8.125% PBARCLAYS BANK PLC 8.125% PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: not loaded; 2012Q3: not loaded; 2012Q4: not loaded; 2013Q1: not loaded; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: not reported; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: 40,000 shares 40,000$1.04M4.85%new
HYGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: not loaded; 2012Q3: not loaded; 2012Q4: not loaded; 2013Q1: not loaded; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: not reported; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: 10,000 shares 10,000$944K4.4%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2014

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SPDR SERIES TRUSTSPDR SERIES TRUST245,000$14.3Mshares
ISHARES INTERNATIONAL INFLA…ISHARES INTERNATIONAL INFLATIO100,000$4.6Mshares
ISHARES IBOXX HIGH YIELD …ISHARES IBOXX HIGH YIELD COR1,000,000$1Mput
IShares Tr. IBoxx High Yld …IShares Tr. IBoxx High Yld Corp B…10,000$929Kshares
GENERAL MTRS COGENERAL MTRS CO1,828$75Kshares
DEX MEDIA INC NEWDEX MEDIA INC NEW991$7Kshares

How Q1 2014 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001483262-14-000011 base2014-05-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001483262-14-000011 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001483261-14-000002 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001483261-13-000006 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001483261-13-000005 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-07-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set