Skip to content

Sourcerock Group LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1822531, DENVER, CO

Sourcerock Group LLC reported $1,917,938,032 across 39 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 67.7% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001822531-25-000007

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$1.92B
Holdings
39
Top 10 weight
67.7%
New
12
Sold out
11

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FLRnew+1,664,266$85.3M
DVNadded+1,672,824$53.2M
CCJnew+582,535$43.2M
PTENadded+7,205,652$42.7M
CRCadded+779,280$35.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EQTreduced-2,699,701-$157M
HALreduced-2,430,127-$49.5M
CIVIreduced-897,750-$24.7M
SGMLexited-1,637,428-$17M
LNTexited-240,154-$15.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001822531-25-000007, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,917,938,032, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,124,656 shares; 2024Q4: 6,355,724 shares; 2025Q1: 7,373,017 shares; 2025Q2: 8,156,134 shares 8,156,134$329M17.13%+783,117Timeline
EQTEQT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,229,725 shares; 2024Q4: 4,628,798 shares; 2025Q1: 5,426,286 shares; 2025Q2: 2,726,585 shares 2,726,585$159M8.29%-2,699,701Timeline
NENOBLE CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,456,406 shares; 2024Q4: 2,809,843 shares; 2025Q1: 4,026,590 shares; 2025Q2: 5,184,346 shares 5,184,346$138M7.18%+1,157,756Timeline
TSTENARIS S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,166,500 shares; 2024Q4: 2,093,622 shares; 2025Q1: 2,450,258 shares; 2025Q2: 3,086,075 shares 3,086,075$115M6.02%+635,817Timeline
CHRDCHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 100,000 shares; 2024Q4: 314,870 shares; 2025Q1: 1,011,057 shares; 2025Q2: 1,031,973 shares 1,031,973$99.9M5.21%+20,916Timeline
CIVICIVITAS RESOURCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,408,989 shares; 2024Q4: 2,913,774 shares; 2025Q1: 4,522,721 shares; 2025Q2: 3,624,971 shares 3,624,971$99.8M5.2%-897,750Timeline
TALOTALOS ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,219,663 shares; 2024Q4: 9,550,772 shares; 2025Q1: 10,082,492 shares; 2025Q2: 11,193,177 shares 11,193,177$94.9M4.95%+1,110,685Timeline
CRCCALIFORNIA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,018,966 shares; 2024Q4: 1,084,947 shares; 2025Q1: 1,221,369 shares; 2025Q2: 2,000,649 shares 2,000,649$91.4M4.76%+779,280Timeline
AAALCOA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 472,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,978,009 shares; 2025Q1: 3,101,487 shares; 2025Q2: 2,933,160 shares 2,933,160$86.6M4.51%-168,327Timeline
FLRFLUOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,664,266 shares 1,664,266$85.3M4.45%newTimeline
PTENPATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,724,000 shares; 2025Q1: 6,598,123 shares; 2025Q2: 13,803,775 shares 13,803,775$81.9M4.27%+7,205,652Timeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 785,000 shares; 2025Q1: 78,452 shares; 2025Q2: 1,751,276 shares 1,751,276$55.7M2.9%+1,672,824Timeline
PUMPPROPETRO HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,508,979 shares; 2025Q1: 5,052,543 shares; 2025Q2: 8,408,391 shares 8,408,391$50.2M2.62%+3,355,848Timeline
OKEONEOK INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 132,000 shares; 2025Q1: 200,194 shares; 2025Q2: 544,474 shares 544,474$44.4M2.32%+344,280Timeline
CCJCAMECO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 582,535 shares 582,535$43.2M2.25%newTimeline
PCGPG&E CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,049,066 shares; 2025Q2: 2,284,874 shares 2,284,874$31.9M1.66%+235,808Timeline
PRPERMIAN RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,091,477 shares; 2025Q2: 2,085,228 shares 2,085,228$28.4M1.48%-6,249Timeline
BTUPEABODY ENGR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,093,276 shares 2,093,276$28.1M1.46%newTimeline
CENXCENTURY ALUM COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 932,391 shares; 2024Q4: 294,397 shares; 2025Q1: 200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,424,088 shares 1,424,088$25.7M1.34%+1,224,088Timeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 155,322 shares; 2024Q4: 97,050 shares; 2025Q1: 52,262 shares; 2025Q2: 101,509 shares 101,509$24.7M1.29%+49,247Timeline
LBRTLIBERTY ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,060,407 shares 2,060,407$23.7M1.23%newTimeline
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 858,828 shares 858,828$21.8M1.14%newTimeline
UGIUGI CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 304,300 shares; 2024Q4: 1,025,000 shares; 2025Q1: 726,396 shares; 2025Q2: 564,607 shares 564,607$20.6M1.07%-161,789Timeline
DTMDT MIDSTREAM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 100,000 shares; 2025Q1: 209,017 shares; 2025Q2: 160,591 shares 160,591$17.7M0.92%-48,426Timeline
TRPTC ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 671,366 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 309,400 shares 309,400$15.1M0.79%newTimeline
SRSPIRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 185,265 shares; 2025Q1: 195,539 shares; 2025Q2: 178,762 shares 178,762$13M0.68%-16,777Timeline
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 309,000 shares 309,000$12.6M0.66%newTimeline
VGVENTURE GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,755,273 shares; 2025Q2: 789,208 shares 789,208$12.3M0.64%-966,065Timeline
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 412,300 shares 412,300$12.1M0.63%newTimeline
XELXCEL ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 32,689 shares; 2024Q4: 163,445 shares; 2025Q1: 70,000 shares; 2025Q2: 141,658 shares 141,658$9.65M0.5%+71,658Timeline
FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 736,000 shares; 2024Q4: 553,409 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 220,000 shares 220,000$9.54M0.5%newTimeline
SWXSOUTHWEST GAS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 120,207 shares 120,207$8.94M0.47%newTimeline
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 100,094 shares; 2025Q2: 178,149 shares 178,149$7.34M0.38%+78,055Timeline
KGSKODIAK GAS SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 182,500 shares; 2025Q1: 286,167 shares; 2025Q2: 181,237 shares 181,237$6.21M0.32%-104,930Timeline
CMSCMS ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 72,700 shares 72,700$5.04M0.26%newTimeline
HALHALLIBURTON COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 440,780 shares; 2025Q1: 2,630,127 shares; 2025Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$4.08M0.21%-2,430,127Timeline
HOSHORNBECK OFFSHORE SERVICES IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,100,000 shares; 2025Q2: 363,347 shares 363,347$2.27M0.12%-1,736,653Timeline
XOPSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 20,500 shares; 2025Q2: 17,951 shares 17,951$2.26M0.12%-2,549Timeline
EEEXCELERATE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 40,000 shares 40,000$1.17M0.06%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SGMLSIGMA LITHIUM CORPORATION1,637,428$17Mshares
LNTALLIANT ENERGY CORP240,154$15.5Mshares
NXTNEXTPOWER INC250,000$10.5Mshares
VSTVISTRA CORP80,000$9.4Mshares
FROFRONTLINE PLC613,404$9.11Mshares
NRGNRG ENERGY INC90,048$8.6Mshares
NFGNATIONAL FUEL GAS CO105,070$8.32Mshares
BTEBAYTEX ENERGY CORP3,520,550$7.85Mshares
TLNTALEN ENERGY CORP25,000$4.99Mshares
DHTDHT HOLDINGS INC460,000$4.83Mshares
STNGSCORPIO TANKERS INC75,621$2.84Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001822531-25-000007 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set