Skip to content

Sound Shore Management Inc /CT/

Follow

13F filer, CIK 820124, Greenwich, CT

Sound Shore Management Inc /CT/ reported $3,025,625,873 across 38 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-06. Its ten largest share positions make up 31.94% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001193125-25-268947

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$3.03B
Holdings
38
Top 10 weight
31.94%
New
5
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
QCOMnew+568,454$94.6M
CHKPnew+353,313$73.1M
MRVLnew+860,774$72.4M
REGNnew+115,028$64.7M
KDnew+2,035,069$61.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BAXexited-2,821,514-$85.4M
WBDreduced-4,206,380-$82.2M
KRexited-888,544-$63.7M
Breduced-1,916,672-$62.8M
MTCHexited-2,012,336-$62.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001193125-25-268947, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $3,025,625,873, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TEVATEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,976,844 shares; 2024Q4: 4,772,712 shares; 2025Q1: 5,452,089 shares; 2025Q2: 5,846,512 shares; 2025Q3: 5,647,449 shares 5,647,449$114M3.77%-199,063Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,226,512 shares; 2025Q1: 1,357,898 shares; 2025Q2: 1,405,016 shares; 2025Q3: 988,934 shares 988,934$100M3.32%-416,082Timeline
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,016,396 shares; 2024Q4: 3,941,842 shares; 2025Q1: 3,923,633 shares; 2025Q2: 4,388,365 shares; 2025Q3: 4,241,760 shares 4,241,760$100M3.32%-146,605Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 732,387 shares; 2024Q4: 711,288 shares; 2025Q1: 600,140 shares; 2025Q2: 532,945 shares; 2025Q3: 457,286 shares 457,286$97.2M3.21%-75,659Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,100,071 shares; 2025Q3: 1,879,690 shares 1,879,690$97M3.21%-220,381Timeline
QCOMQUALCOMM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 568,454 shares 568,454$94.6M3.13%newTimeline
FISFIDELITY NATL INFORMATION SVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,120,007 shares; 2024Q4: 948,558 shares; 2025Q1: 1,300,242 shares; 2025Q2: 1,091,275 shares; 2025Q3: 1,393,298 shares 1,393,298$91.9M3.04%+302,023Timeline
GMGENERAL MTRS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,141,339 shares; 2024Q4: 1,081,595 shares; 2025Q1: 975,713 shares; 2025Q2: 1,538,799 shares; 2025Q3: 1,487,512 shares 1,487,512$90.7M3%-51,287Timeline
HOLXHOLOGIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,016,964 shares; 2024Q4: 970,225 shares; 2025Q1: 1,383,628 shares; 2025Q2: 1,382,690 shares; 2025Q3: 1,337,653 shares 1,337,653$90.3M2.98%-45,037Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 131,114 shares; 2024Q4: 158,812 shares; 2025Q1: 142,122 shares; 2025Q2: 117,348 shares; 2025Q3: 179,234 shares 179,234$90.1M2.98%+61,886Timeline
ZBHZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 771,063 shares; 2025Q1: 798,486 shares; 2025Q2: 927,258 shares; 2025Q3: 896,284 shares 896,284$88.3M2.92%-30,974Timeline
ACIALBERTSONS COMPANIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 3,046,497 shares; 2025Q3: 4,902,179 shares 4,902,179$85.8M2.84%+1,855,682Timeline
CSXCSX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,101,785 shares; 2025Q1: 3,110,510 shares; 2025Q2: 3,106,993 shares; 2025Q3: 2,416,667 shares 2,416,667$85.8M2.84%-690,326Timeline
WTWWILLIS TOWERS WATSON PLC LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 339,926 shares; 2024Q4: 297,120 shares; 2025Q1: 230,708 shares; 2025Q2: 257,128 shares; 2025Q3: 247,551 shares 247,551$85.5M2.83%-9,577Timeline
MHKMOHAWK INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 535,637 shares; 2025Q2: 684,077 shares; 2025Q3: 661,166 shares 661,166$85.2M2.82%-22,911Timeline
WBDWARNER BROS DISCOVERY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 8,547,238 shares; 2025Q3: 4,340,858 shares 4,340,858$84.8M2.8%-4,206,380Timeline
EQTEQT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,158,073 shares; 2025Q3: 1,526,821 shares 1,526,821$83.1M2.75%+368,748Timeline
HIIHUNTINGTON INGALLS INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 234,904 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 331,511 shares; 2025Q3: 287,030 shares 287,030$82.6M2.73%-44,481Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 951,291 shares; 2024Q4: 776,361 shares; 2025Q1: 931,964 shares; 2025Q2: 659,906 shares; 2025Q3: 715,025 shares 715,025$81.9M2.71%+55,119Timeline
AMATAPPLIED MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 364,517 shares; 2025Q3: 399,239 shares 399,239$81.7M2.7%+34,722Timeline
PRGOPERRIGO CO PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,658,912 shares; 2024Q4: 2,668,780 shares; 2025Q1: 3,285,167 shares; 2025Q2: 3,287,671 shares; 2025Q3: 3,650,998 shares 3,650,998$81.3M2.69%+363,327Timeline
LUVSOUTHWEST AIRLS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,536,050 shares; 2025Q1: 2,857,308 shares; 2025Q2: 2,853,951 shares; 2025Q3: 2,537,637 shares 2,537,637$81M2.68%-316,314Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 434,674 shares; 2025Q3: 324,214 shares 324,214$78.8M2.6%-110,460Timeline
WFCWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,772,495 shares; 2024Q4: 1,553,099 shares; 2025Q1: 1,248,386 shares; 2025Q2: 1,079,136 shares; 2025Q3: 925,667 shares 925,667$77.6M2.56%-153,469Timeline
AESAES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5,367,768 shares; 2025Q1: 6,097,946 shares; 2025Q2: 8,067,687 shares; 2025Q3: 5,895,812 shares 5,895,812$77.6M2.56%-2,171,875Timeline
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,604,126 shares; 2024Q4: 2,333,623 shares; 2025Q1: 2,397,307 shares; 2025Q2: 2,640,982 shares; 2025Q3: 2,670,908 shares 2,670,908$75.6M2.5%+29,926Timeline
GEHCGE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 756,133 shares; 2024Q4: 775,341 shares; 2025Q1: 781,197 shares; 2025Q2: 855,694 shares; 2025Q3: 980,756 shares 980,756$73.7M2.43%+125,062Timeline
CHKPCHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECH LTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 336,560 shares; 2024Q4: 478,888 shares; 2025Q1: 270,886 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 353,313 shares 353,313$73.1M2.42%newTimeline
MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 860,774 shares 860,774$72.4M2.39%newTimeline
INCYINCYTE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 605,348 shares; 2024Q4: 1,201,089 shares; 2025Q1: 1,494,838 shares; 2025Q2: 1,140,057 shares; 2025Q3: 849,856 shares 849,856$72.1M2.38%-290,201Timeline
IPINTERNATIONAL PAPER COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,477,858 shares; 2025Q3: 1,551,437 shares 1,551,437$72M2.38%+73,579Timeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,077,563 shares; 2024Q4: 1,058,267 shares; 2025Q1: 1,239,788 shares; 2025Q2: 1,386,566 shares; 2025Q3: 1,069,187 shares 1,069,187$71.7M2.37%-317,379Timeline
PEGPUBLIC SVC ENTERPRISE GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 831,998 shares; 2024Q4: 546,972 shares; 2025Q1: 773,096 shares; 2025Q2: 1,025,471 shares; 2025Q3: 817,347 shares 817,347$68.2M2.25%-208,124Timeline
FLEXFLEX LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,317,798 shares; 2024Q4: 1,786,322 shares; 2025Q1: 1,730,945 shares; 2025Q2: 1,770,524 shares; 2025Q3: 1,171,628 shares 1,171,628$67.9M2.24%-598,896Timeline
REGNREGENERON PHARMACEUTICALSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 115,028 shares 115,028$64.7M2.14%newTimeline
KDKYNDRYL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,035,069 shares 2,035,069$61.1M2.02%newTimeline
BBARRICK MNG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 3,080,752 shares; 2025Q3: 1,164,080 shares 1,164,080$38.1M1.26%-1,916,672Timeline
NEMNEWMONT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 167,030 shares; 2024Q4: 266,940 shares; 2025Q1: 288,105 shares; 2025Q2: 261,910 shares; 2025Q3: 88,665 shares 88,665$7.48M0.25%-173,245Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BAXBAXTER INTL INC2,821,514$85.4Mshares
KRKROGER CO888,544$63.7Mshares
MTCHMATCH GROUP INC NEW2,012,336$62.2Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001193125-25-268947 base2025-11-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set