Skip to content

Sound Point Capital Management, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1591307, New York, NY

Sound Point Capital Management, LP reported $59,909,000 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 93.62% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001591307-20-000009

Period
2020-06-30
Reported value
$59.9M
Holdings
17
Top 10 weight
93.62%
New
11
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GLDnew+12,437$2.08M
AMLPnew+61,478$1.52M
GDXnew+38,267$1.4M
GDXJnew+21,525$1.07M
DISH NETWORK CORPORATIONnew+28,254$975K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MAXAR TECHNOLOGIES INCreduced-119,077-$2.14M
ALPS ETF TRexited-500,000-$1.72M
PRETIUM RESOURCES INCexited-298,694-$1.69M
BATLexited-101,641-$475K
Lee Enterprises Incexited-392,816-$386K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001591307-20-000009, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $28,804,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GLDSPDR GOLD TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 12,437 shares 12,437$2.08M7.23%newTimeline
MAXAR TECHNOLOGIES INCMAXAR TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 231,019 shares; 2020Q2: 111,942 shares 111,942$2.01M6.98%-119,077
GTNGRAY MEDIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 135,744 shares; 2020Q2: 131,650 shares 131,650$1.84M6.38%-4,094Timeline
AMLPALPS ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 61,478 shares 61,478$1.52M5.27%newTimeline
CCOCLEAR CHANNEL OUTDOOR HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 1,109,939 shares; 2020Q2: 1,397,353 shares 1,397,353$1.45M5.04%+287,414Timeline
SINCLAIR BROADCAST GROUP INCSINCLAIR BROADCAST GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 81,000 shares; 2020Q2: 77,546 shares 77,546$1.43M4.97%-3,454
GDXVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 38,267 shares 38,267$1.4M4.87%newTimeline
GDXJVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 21,525 shares 21,525$1.07M3.7%newTimeline
DISH NETWORK CORPORATIONDISH NETWORK CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 28,254 shares 28,254$975K3.38%new
LIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPLIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 119,576 shares 119,576$817K2.84%new
PLANTRONICS INC NEWPLANTRONICS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 55,000 shares 55,000$807K2.8%new
IHRTIHEARTMEDIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 35,627 shares; 2020Q2: 25,481 shares 25,481$213K0.74%-10,146Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
IWMISHARES TR SHSput88,500$12.7Mnew
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput26,400$8.14Mnew
GLDSPDR GOLD TR GOLD SHScall35,000$5.86Mnew
XESSPDR SERIES TRUST ETFcall85,000$4.43Mnew

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
DISH NETWORK CORPORATIONDISH NETWORK CORPORATION NOTE 3.375% 8/1principal14,218,000$13.2M-1,750,000

Sold out in Q2 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TLTISHARES TR48,800$8.05Mcall
ALPS ETF TRALPS ETF TR500,000$1.72Mshares
PRETIUM RESOURCES INCPRETIUM RESOURCES INC298,694$1.69Mshares
BATLBATTALION OIL CORP101,641$475Kshares
Lee Enterprises IncLee Enterprises Inc392,816$386Kshares
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPCHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORP6,071,000$341Kprincipal
GLOBAL EAGLE ENTERTAINMENT IGLOBAL EAGLE ENTERTAINMENT I282,970$45Kshares
U S WELL SVCS INCU S WELL SVCS INC372,422$7Kshares

How Q2 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001591307-20-000009 base2020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set