Skip to content

SOUND ENERGY PARTNERS, INC.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1315881, Greenwich, CT

SOUND ENERGY PARTNERS, INC. reported $15,212,000 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2015-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2015-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 85.29% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-15-004042

Period
2015-03-31
Reported value
$15.2M
Holdings
17
Top 10 weight
85.29%
New
6
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MCDERMOTT INTL INCnew+661,500$2.54M
CHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONadded+84,000$1.19M
COACH INCnew+15,000$621K
CONTINENTAL RES INCnew+10,000$437K
SANCHEZ ENERGY CORPadded+33,300$433K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BAKER HUGHES INCexited-40,000-$2.24M
DENBURY RES INCexited-144,000-$1.17M
LOCOexited-30,000-$599K
LIFELOCK INC COMexited-25,000-$463K
ZELTIQ AESTHETICS INCexited-13,000-$363K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2015

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-15-004042, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $11,841,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MCDERMOTT INTL INCMCDERMOTT INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: 661,500 shares 661,500$2.54M21.45%new
MOMENTA PHARMACEUTICALS INCMOMENTA PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: 120,000 shares; 2015Q1: 105,000 shares 105,000$1.6M13.48%-15,000
CHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONCHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 50,000 shares; 2014Q1: 60,000 shares; 2014Q2: 60,000 shares; 2014Q3: 50,000 shares; 2014Q4: 26,000 shares; 2015Q1: 110,000 shares 110,000$1.56M13.21%+84,000
NQ MOBILE INCNQ MOBILE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 336,100 shares; 2014Q1: 340,000 shares; 2014Q2: 495,300 shares; 2014Q3: 452,800 shares; 2014Q4: 226,600 shares; 2015Q1: 226,600 shares 226,600$845K7.14%0
FOLDAMICUS THERAPEUTICQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 595,200 shares; 2014Q1: 595,200 shares; 2014Q2: 663,716 shares; 2014Q3: 261,416 shares; 2014Q4: 91,416 shares; 2015Q1: 66,416 shares 66,416$723K6.11%-25,000Timeline
SANCHEZ ENERGY CORPSANCHEZ ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 232,949 shares; 2014Q1: 132,949 shares; 2014Q2: 56,149 shares; 2014Q3: 76,149 shares; 2014Q4: 20,000 shares; 2015Q1: 53,300 shares 53,300$693K5.85%+33,300
COACH INCCOACH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: 15,000 shares 15,000$621K5.24%new
ROSETTA RESOURCES INCROSETTA RESOURCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: 35,000 shares; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: 24,000 shares; 2015Q1: 35,700 shares 35,700$608K5.13%+11,700
EP ENERGY CORPEP ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: 50,000 shares; 2015Q1: 45,000 shares 45,000$472K3.99%-5,000
CONTINENTAL RES INCCONTINENTAL RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: 10,000 shares 10,000$437K3.69%new
VITAL ENERGY INCVITAL ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 100,500 shares; 2014Q1: 43,240 shares; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: 40,000 shares; 2015Q1: 30,000 shares 30,000$391K3.3%-10,000
SEATTLE GENETICS INCSEATTLE GENETICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: 10,000 shares 10,000$354K2.99%new
INFIQINFINITY PHARMACEUTICALS INC CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: 51,000 shares; 2014Q4: 49,017 shares; 2015Q1: 25,000 shares 25,000$350K2.96%-24,017Timeline
NEKTAR THERAPEUTICSNEKTAR THERAPEUTICSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: 30,000 shares 30,000$330K2.79%new
ALBERTSONS CO SHS CL A CLAS…ALBERTSONS CO SHS CL A CLASS CLAS…Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 347,000 shares; 2014Q1: 347,000 shares; 2014Q2: 712,000 shares; 2014Q3: 183,500 shares; 2014Q4: 183,500 shares; 2015Q1: 183,500 shares 183,500$183K1.55%0
ALPHA NATURAL RESOURCES INCALPHA NATURAL RESOURCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 50,000 shares; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: 742,500 shares; 2014Q3: 133,800 shares; 2014Q4: 133,800 shares; 2015Q1: 133,800 shares 133,800$134K1.13%0

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
MARKET VECTORS ETF TRMARKET VECTORS ETF TR OIL SVCS ETFput100,000$3.37Mnew

Sold out in Q1 2015

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BAKER HUGHES INCBAKER HUGHES INC40,000$2.24Mshares
DENBURY RES INCDENBURY RES INC144,000$1.17Mshares
LOCOEL POLLO LOCO HLDGS INC30,000$599Kshares
LIFELOCK INC COMLIFELOCK INC COM25,000$463Kshares
ZELTIQ AESTHETICS INCZELTIQ AESTHETICS INC13,000$363Kshares
IRWDIRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC20,000$306Kshares

How Q1 2015 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-15-004042 base2015-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set