Skip to content

Smithwood Advisers, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1362178, Los Angeles, CA

Smithwood Advisers, L.P. reported $308,480,000 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2016-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2016-05-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.58% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001144204-16-102570

Period
2016-03-31
Reported value
$308M
Holdings
14
Top 10 weight
99.58%
New
5
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ALLERGAN PLCnew+125,000$33.5M
NWLnew+172,400$7.64M
GLOBALSTAR INCnew+300,000$441K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
YAHOO INCexited-1,000,000-$33.3M
FINTECH ACQUISITION CORPreduced-865,000-$8.67M
WMBexited-250,000-$6.42M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2016

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001144204-16-102570, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $258,208,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q2: restricted; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: restricted; 2015Q1: 2,000,000 shares; 2015Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2015Q3: 1,600,000 shares; 2015Q4: 1,600,000 shares; 2016Q1: 1,600,000 shares 1,600,000$88.4M34.22%0Timeline
YPFYPF SOCIEDAD ANONIMAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q2: restricted; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: restricted; 2015Q1: 3,255,600 shares; 2015Q2: 3,255,600 shares; 2015Q3: 3,255,600 shares; 2015Q4: 3,255,600 shares; 2016Q1: 3,255,600 shares 3,255,600$58.2M22.54%0Timeline
ALLERGAN PLCALLERGAN PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q2: restricted; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: restricted; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 125,000 shares 125,000$33.5M12.98%new
NII HLDGS INC COM PAR $0.001NII HLDGS INC COM PAR $0.001Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q2: restricted; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: restricted; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: 3,779,323 shares; 2015Q4: 3,758,423 shares; 2016Q1: 3,758,423 shares 3,758,423$20.8M8.05%0
BAXBAXTER INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q2: restricted; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: restricted; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 500,000 shares; 2016Q1: 500,000 shares 500,000$20.5M7.95%0Timeline
NWLNEWELL BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q2: restricted; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: restricted; 2015Q1: 1,610,000 shares; 2015Q2: 800,000 shares; 2015Q3: 500,000 shares; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 172,400 shares 172,400$7.64M2.96%newTimeline
PAMPAMPA ENERGIA SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q2: restricted; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: restricted; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 180,000 shares; 2016Q1: 180,000 shares 180,000$3.86M1.49%0Timeline
FINTECH ACQUISITION CORPFINTECH ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q2: restricted; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: restricted; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2016Q1: 135,000 shares 135,000$1.35M0.52%-865,000
FINTECH ACQUISITION CORPFINTECH ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q2: restricted; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: restricted; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2016Q1: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$650K0.25%0
GLOBALSTAR INCGLOBALSTAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q2: restricted; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: restricted; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 300,000 shares 300,000$441K0.17%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
BAXBAXTER INTL INC COMcall1,000,000$41.1M0
Mallinckrodt PlcMallinckrodt Plc SHSput150,000$9.19M0

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ICON 1.5 3/18ICON 1.5 3/18 Bond 30/360P2 Uprincipal27,276,000$18.3Mnew
ICONIX BRAND GROUP INCICONIX BRAND GROUP INC NOTEprincipal4,600,000$4.55Mnew

Sold out in Q1 2016

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP800,000$44.4Mput
YAHOO INCYAHOO INC1,000,000$33.3Mshares
MGMMGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL1,000,000$22.7Mcall
FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES NFIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES N1,000,000$14Mput
WMBWILLIAMS COS INC250,000$6.42Mshares

How Q1 2016 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001144204-16-102570 base2016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set