SLS MANAGEMENT LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1093060, New York, NY
SLS MANAGEMENT LLC reported $71,929,000 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-05-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 95% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-17-003998
- Period
- 2017-03-31
- Reported value
- $71.9M
- Holdings
- 12
- Top 10 weight
- 95%
- New
- 7
- Sold out
- 8
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| COLONY NORTHSTAR INCnew | +2,520,949 | $32.5M |
| RLnew | +60,815 | $4.96M |
| MDLZnew | +79,395 | $3.42M |
| ANFadded | +285,030 | $3.4M |
| PANDORA MEDIA INCadded | +219,250 | $2.59M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| NORTHSTAR ASSETexited | -2,336,894 | -$34.9M |
| WDCexited | -67,835 | -$4.61M |
| VONAGE HLDGS CORPexited | -626,344 | -$4.29M |
| EXPEexited | -27,960 | -$3.17M |
| GSexited | -11,200 | -$2.68M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2017
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-17-003998, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $71,929,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLONY NORTHSTAR INCCOLONY NORTHSTAR INC | 2,520,949 | $32.5M | 45.25% | new | |||
| PANDORA MEDIA INCPANDORA MEDIA INC | 695,636 | $8.21M | 11.42% | +219,250 | |||
| ANFABERCROMBIE & FITCH CO | 574,040 | $6.85M | 9.52% | +285,030 | Timeline | ||
| RLRALPH LAUREN CORP | 60,815 | $4.96M | 6.9% | new | Timeline | ||
| MDLZMONDELEZ INTL INC | 79,395 | $3.42M | 4.75% | new | Timeline | ||
| NORTHSTAR REALTY EUROPE CORPNORTHSTAR REALTY EUROPE CORP | 274,628 | $3.18M | 4.43% | 0 | |||
| GMGENERAL MTRS CO | 71,690 | $2.54M | 3.52% | new | Timeline | ||
| NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE HOLDINGSNATIONSTAR MORTGAGE HOLDINGS | 154,388 | $2.43M | 3.38% | -74,900 | |||
| HAINHAIN CELESTIAL GROUP INC | 59,220 | $2.2M | 3.06% | -12,170 | Timeline | ||
| VALEANT PHARMACEUTICALS INTLVALEANT PHARMACEUTICALS INTL | 179,900 | $1.98M | 2.76% | new | |||
| R1 RCM INCR1 RCM INC | 619,910 | $1.92M | 2.66% | new | |||
| BARCLAYS BK PLCBARCLAYS BK PLC | 106,600 | $1.68M | 2.34% | new |
Sold out in Q1 2017
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHSTAR ASSETNORTHSTAR ASSET | 2,336,894 | $34.9M | shares |
| WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORP | 67,835 | $4.61M | shares |
| VONAGE HLDGS CORPVONAGE HLDGS CORP | 626,344 | $4.29M | shares |
| EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INC | 27,960 | $3.17M | shares |
| GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 11,200 | $2.68M | shares |
| VLOVALERO ENERGY CORP | 25,450 | $1.74M | shares |
| CVICVR ENERGY INC | 45,005 | $1.14M | shares |
| HOLLYFRONTIER CORPHOLLYFRONTIER CORP | 34,750 | $1.14M | shares |
How Q1 2017 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000919574-17-003998 | base | 2017-05-12 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |