Skip to content

Simcoe Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1633362, NEW YORK, NY

Simcoe Capital Management, LLC reported $680,458,119 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.14% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-25-001594

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$680M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
98.14%
New
3
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GOnew+3,407,125$53.2M
JBLnew+351,855$50.6M
CNKnew+1,218,950$37.8M
VVXadded+525,204$25.1M
FLEXadded+598,348$23M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FUNexited-2,037,497-$82.1M
ANexited-236,165-$42.3M
WSCexited-1,079,855-$40.6M
AMTMexited-1,153,105-$37.2M
CZRexited-576,650-$24.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-25-001594, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $680,458,119, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PRKSUNITED PARKS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,193,340 shares; 2024Q4: 2,193,340 shares 2,193,340$123M18.11%0Timeline
ABGASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 483,105 shares; 2024Q4: 482,720 shares 482,720$117M17.24%-385Timeline
GILGILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,387,865 shares; 2024Q4: 2,387,865 shares 2,387,865$112M16.51%0Timeline
GOGROCERY OUTLET HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 3,407,125 shares 3,407,125$53.2M7.82%newTimeline
JBLJABIL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 351,855 shares 351,855$50.6M7.44%newTimeline
DFINDONNELLEY FINL SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,008,206 shares; 2024Q4: 774,165 shares 774,165$48.6M7.14%-234,041Timeline
FLEXFLEX LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 660,335 shares; 2024Q4: 1,258,683 shares 1,258,683$48.3M7.1%+598,348Timeline
CARTMAPLEBEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,225,690 shares; 2024Q4: 998,475 shares 998,475$41.4M6.08%-227,215Timeline
CNKCINEMARK HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,218,950 shares 1,218,950$37.8M5.55%newTimeline
VVXV2X INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 207,736 shares; 2024Q4: 732,940 shares 732,940$35.1M5.15%+525,204Timeline
BARNES GROUP INCBARNES GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 605,521 shares; 2024Q4: 268,135 shares 268,135$12.7M1.86%-337,386

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
FUNSIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORP2,037,497$82.1Mshares
ANAUTONATION INC236,165$42.3Mshares
WSCWILLSCOT HLDGS CORP1,079,855$40.6Mshares
AMTMAMENTUM HOLDINGS INC1,153,105$37.2Mshares
CZRCAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NE576,650$24.1Mshares
TNETTRINET GROUP INC174,965$17Mshares
BLKBBLACKBAUD INC70,697$5.99Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-25-001594 base2025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set