Skip to content

SIGULER GUFF ADVISERS, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1568814, NEW YORK, NY

SIGULER GUFF ADVISERS, LLC reported $307,226,000 across 10 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-10-26.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-21-018696

Period
2021-09-30
Reported value
$307M
Holdings
10
Top 10 weight
100%
New
5
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
INSWnew+621,036$11.3M
FYBRadded+218,483$6.09M
SVCadded+423,900$4.75M
OSCRnew+147,256$2.56M
PLTRnew+1,739$42K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DIAMOND S SHIPPING INC COMexited-1,523,733-$15.2M
Ambac Financial Group Wt 4/…exited-3,500,000-$3.36M
LUNGreduced-701-$26.2K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-21-018696, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $307,227,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
RPRXROYALTY PHARMA PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 6,761,970 shares; 2021Q2: 6,761,970 shares; 2021Q3: 6,761,970 shares 6,761,970$244M79.54%0Timeline
FYBRFRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS PAREQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 929,044 shares; 2021Q3: 1,147,527 shares 1,147,527$32M10.41%+218,483Timeline
SVCSERVICE PPTYS TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 828,238 shares; 2021Q2: 655,618 shares; 2021Q3: 1,079,518 shares 1,079,518$12.1M3.94%+423,900Timeline
INSWINTERNATIONAL SEAWAYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 621,036 shares 621,036$11.3M3.68%newTimeline
PNBKPATRIOT NATL BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 460,589 shares; 2021Q3: 460,589 shares 460,589$4.8M1.56%0Timeline
OSCROSCAR HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 147,256 shares 147,256$2.56M0.83%newTimeline
PLTRPALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 5,079 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 1,739 shares 1,739$42K0.01%newTimeline
CLOVCLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 3,552 shares 3,552$26K0.01%newTimeline
LUNGPULMONX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 995 shares; 2021Q3: 294 shares 294$11K<0.01%-701Timeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
Ambac Financial Group Wt 4/…Ambac Financial Group Wt 4/30/2023 *W EXP 04/30/202principal7,323$7Knew

Sold out in Q3 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
DIAMOND S SHIPPING INC COMDIAMOND S SHIPPING INC COM1,523,733$15.2Mshares
Ambac Financial Group Wt 4/…Ambac Financial Group Wt 4/30/20233,500,000$3.36Mshares
AMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INCAMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INC3,000,000$3.01Mprincipal

How Q3 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-21-018696 base2021-10-26acceptance time not in the bulk data set