Skip to content

Sessa Capital IM, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1595849, NEW YORK, NY

Sessa Capital IM, L.P. reported $2,789,307,888 across 28 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 85.03% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001398344-25-002891

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$2.79B
Holdings
28
Top 10 weight
85.03%
New
5
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HUMnew+827,619$210M
THSadded+1,781,179$62.6M
GPCnew+252,308$29.5M
ABTadded+257,221$29.1M
UHSnew+134,783$24.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DISCOVER FINL SVCSreduced-681,747-$118M
USFDreduced-1,600,000-$108M
SIRIexited-3,297,373-$78M
Kexited-913,136-$73.7M
EQHreduced-1,480,335-$69.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001398344-25-002891, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,562,570,260, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,749,502 shares; 2024Q4: 4,006,723 shares 4,006,723$453M17.69%+257,221Timeline
DISCOVER FINL SVCSDISCOVER FINL SVCSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,457,879 shares; 2024Q4: 1,776,132 shares 1,776,132$308M12.01%-681,747
WBDWARNER BROS DISCOVERY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 28,410,428 shares; 2024Q4: 28,410,428 shares 28,410,428$300M11.72%0Timeline
CCKCROWN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,042,374 shares; 2024Q4: 3,042,374 shares 3,042,374$252M9.82%0Timeline
HUMHUMANA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 827,619 shares 827,619$210M8.19%newTimeline
ALLYALLY FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,682,126 shares; 2024Q4: 4,682,126 shares 4,682,126$169M6.58%0Timeline
GTXGARRETT MOTION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 14,289,203 shares; 2024Q4: 14,289,203 shares 14,289,203$129M5.04%0Timeline
FTREFORTREA HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,908,044 shares; 2024Q4: 6,658,044 shares 6,658,044$124M4.85%-250,000Timeline
EQHEQUITABLE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,035,058 shares; 2024Q4: 2,554,723 shares 2,554,723$121M4.7%-1,480,335Timeline
THSTREEHOUSE FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,461,304 shares; 2024Q4: 3,242,483 shares 3,242,483$114M4.45%+1,781,179Timeline
SHCSOTERA HEALTH COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,300,597 shares; 2024Q4: 6,300,597 shares 6,300,597$86.2M3.36%0Timeline
TAT&T INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,666,191 shares; 2024Q4: 3,666,191 shares 3,666,191$83.5M3.26%0Timeline
GRALGRAIL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000$53.5M2.09%0Timeline
GPCGENUINE PARTS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 252,308 shares 252,308$29.5M1.15%newTimeline
USFDUS FOODS HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 400,000 shares 400,000$27M1.05%-1,600,000Timeline
ROKUROKU INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 350,000 shares; 2024Q4: 350,000 shares 350,000$26M1.02%0Timeline
UHSUNIVERSAL HLTH SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 134,783 shares 134,783$24.2M0.94%newTimeline
BMEZBLACKROCK HEALTH SCIENCES TEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,647,590 shares; 2024Q4: 1,444,110 shares 1,444,110$20.8M0.81%-203,480Timeline
BTXBLACKROCK TECH AND PRIVATE EQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,377,464 shares; 2024Q4: 2,015,096 shares 2,015,096$15M0.59%-362,368Timeline
ASAASA GOLD AND PRECIOUS MTLS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 550,000 shares; 2024Q4: 671,673 shares 671,673$13.6M0.53%+121,673Timeline
BALYBALLYS CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 95,827 shares 95,827$1.77M0.07%newTimeline
SABSSAB BIOTHERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 458,457 shares; 2024Q4: 458,457 shares 458,457$1.74M0.07%0Timeline
ULSUL SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,000 shares; 2024Q4: 10,000 shares 10,000$499K0.02%0Timeline
FLGFLAGSTAR BANK NATIONAL ASSOCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 32,119 shares; 2024Q4: 32,119 shares 32,119$300K0.01%0Timeline
BHRBRAEMAR HOTELS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,951 shares; 2024Q4: 25,951 shares 25,951$77.9K<0.01%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
HUMHUMANA INC Stockcall721,600$183Mnew
ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY IN Stockcall750,000$29.7M+500,000
UHSUNIVERSAL HLTH SVCS INC Stockcall77,600$13.9M-253,700

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SIRISIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INC3,297,373$78Mshares
KKELLANOVA913,136$73.7Mshares
JJACOBS SOLUTIONS INC352,693$46.2Mshares
TGNATEGNA INC1,184,471$18.7Mshares
AMTMAMENTUM HOLDINGS INC354,699$11.4Mshares
EVHEVOLENT HEALTH INC150,000$4.24Mcall
AGLAGILON HEALTH INC COM (DE)599,875$2.36Mshares
BALLYS CORPORATIONBALLYS CORPORATION95,827$1.65Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001398344-25-002891 base2025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set