Skip to content

Seawolf Capital, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1544825, New York, NY

Seawolf Capital, LLC reported $52,152,000 across 33 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-05-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 59.11% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001214659-17-003276

Period
2017-03-31
Reported value
$52.2M
Holdings
33
Top 10 weight
59.11%
New
15
Sold out
12

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NTBnew+69,939$2.23M
WALnew+36,200$1.78M
ATHENE HOLDING LTDadded+33,900$1.69M
MTGadded+143,601$1.45M
FIDELITY & GTY LIFE COMnew+49,200$1.37M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FLY LEASING LTDreduced-303,775-$3.98M
AMERICAN EQUITY INVT LIFEexited-111,900-$2.52M
LSAKreduced-169,201-$2.07M
PMTexited-99,765-$1.63M
AMPexited-12,800-$1.42M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2017

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001214659-17-003276, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $44,099,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PHH CORPPHH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: 1,359,076 shares; 2015Q4: 1,887,672 shares; 2016Q1: 2,406,788 shares; 2016Q2: 1,566,039 shares; 2016Q3: 440,510 shares; 2016Q4: 406,550 shares; 2017Q1: 351,714 shares 351,714$4.48M10.15%-54,836
LSAKLESAKA TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: 1,801,573 shares; 2015Q3: 1,767,837 shares; 2015Q4: 1,949,556 shares; 2016Q1: 1,270,911 shares; 2016Q2: 1,381,277 shares; 2016Q3: 783,244 shares; 2016Q4: 491,918 shares; 2017Q1: 322,717 shares 322,717$3.95M8.95%-169,201Timeline
ATHENE HOLDING LTDATHENE HOLDING LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 30,700 shares; 2017Q1: 64,600 shares 64,600$3.23M7.32%+33,900
NMIHNMI HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 177,589 shares; 2017Q1: 202,660 shares 202,660$2.31M5.24%+25,071Timeline
MTGMGIC INVT CORP WISQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: 1,027,967 shares; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 516,000 shares; 2016Q1: 1,107,500 shares; 2016Q2: 530,800 shares; 2016Q3: 196,900 shares; 2016Q4: 80,600 shares; 2017Q1: 224,201 shares 224,201$2.27M5.15%+143,601Timeline
CIT GROUP INC COM NEWCIT GROUP INC COM NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 151,100 shares; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 65,084 shares; 2016Q4: 49,284 shares; 2017Q1: 52,284 shares 52,284$2.25M5.09%+3,000
NTBBANK OF N T BUTTERFIELD & SOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 69,939 shares 69,939$2.23M5.06%newTimeline
IBNICICI BK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: 583,509 shares; 2015Q3: 1,577,775 shares; 2015Q4: 1,288,775 shares; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 460,400 shares; 2016Q3: 362,100 shares; 2016Q4: 280,239 shares; 2017Q1: 246,839 shares 246,839$2.12M4.81%-33,400Timeline
WALWESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 138,000 shares; 2016Q3: 42,390 shares; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 36,200 shares 36,200$1.78M4.03%newTimeline
FLY LEASING LTDFLY LEASING LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: 1,329,325 shares; 2015Q3: 1,866,765 shares; 2015Q4: 2,351,799 shares; 2016Q1: 1,898,482 shares; 2016Q2: 1,858,295 shares; 2016Q3: 547,160 shares; 2016Q4: 414,696 shares; 2017Q1: 110,921 shares 110,921$1.46M3.3%-303,775
FIDELITY & GTY LIFE COMFIDELITY & GTY LIFE COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: 299,887 shares; 2015Q3: 222,056 shares; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 49,200 shares 49,200$1.37M3.1%new
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: 262,700 shares; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 295,000 shares; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 22,700 shares 22,700$1.36M3.08%newTimeline
UBSUBS GROUP AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 80,300 shares; 2017Q1: 85,100 shares 85,100$1.36M3.08%+4,800Timeline
CREDIT SUISSE GROUP-ADRCREDIT SUISSE GROUP-ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 89,200 shares 89,200$1.32M3%new
METMETLIFE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: 169,100 shares; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 15,300 shares; 2017Q1: 21,700 shares 21,700$1.15M2.6%+6,400Timeline
SLMSLM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 103,800 shares; 2017Q1: 94,010 shares 94,010$1.14M2.58%-9,790Timeline
MUFGMITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 172,900 shares 172,900$1.1M2.49%newTimeline
SMFGSUMITOMO MITSUI FIN GRP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 198,600 shares; 2017Q1: 147,800 shares 147,800$1.07M2.43%-50,800Timeline
ESNTESSENT GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: 164,131 shares; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 28,800 shares 28,800$1.04M2.36%newTimeline
HBANHUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 558,600 shares; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 144,500 shares; 2017Q1: 72,300 shares 72,300$968K2.2%-72,200Timeline
XYZBLOCK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 69,000 shares; 2016Q4: 66,100 shares; 2017Q1: 55,800 shares 55,800$964K2.19%-10,300Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 8,100 shares; 2017Q1: 7,500 shares 7,500$844K1.91%-600Timeline
SANTANDER CONSUMER USA HOLD…SANTANDER CONSUMER USA HOLDINGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 301,900 shares; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 59,300 shares 59,300$790K1.79%new
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 96,500 shares; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 8,600 shares; 2017Q1: 9,100 shares 9,100$789K1.79%+500Timeline
SYFSYNCHRONY FINANCIALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 355,100 shares; 2016Q1: 587,387 shares; 2016Q2: 233,987 shares; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 22,800 shares 22,800$782K1.77%newTimeline
ALAIR LEASE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 23,500 shares; 2017Q1: 19,700 shares 19,700$763K1.73%-3,800Timeline
CFGCITIZENS FINL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 851,064 shares; 2016Q1: 336,489 shares; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 22,000 shares 22,000$760K1.72%newTimeline
TRITON INTL LTDTRITON INTL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 45,500 shares; 2016Q4: 29,740 shares; 2017Q1: 18,300 shares 18,300$472K1.07%-11,440

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
METMETLIFE INC Stockcall48,000$2.51Mnew
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput10,000$2.39Mnew
AGOASSURED GUARANTY LTD Stockcall35,000$1.37Mnew
CIT GROUP INC COM NEWCIT GROUP INC COM NEW Stockcall20,000$934Knew
IBNICICI BK LTD ADRcall90,000$840Knew

Sold out in Q1 2017

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AMERICAN EQUITY INVT LIFEAMERICAN EQUITY INVT LIFE111,900$2.52Mshares
PMTPENNYMAC MTG INVT TR99,765$1.63Mshares
AMPAMERIPRISE FINL INC12,800$1.42Mshares
ENVAENOVA INTL INC85,700$1.08Mshares
PRIVATEBANCORP INCPRIVATEBANCORP INC19,400$1.05Mshares
GLDSPDR GOLD TR7,800$855Kshares
INGING GROEP N.V.59,300$836Kshares
BPOPPOPULAR INC18,613$816Kshares
UBSUBS GROUP AG45,000$705Kcall
SVB FINANCIAL GROUPSVB FINANCIAL GROUP2,600$446Kshares
GNWGENWORTH FINL INC102,400$390Kshares
IBERIABANK CORPIBERIABANK CORP4,600$385Kshares

How Q1 2017 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001214659-17-003276 base2017-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001214659-17-003276 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-17-001073 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-16-014567 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-16-013212 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-16-011587 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-16-009539 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-15-007741 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-15-006046 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-15-003934 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-15-001301 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-14-007686 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001214659-14-006116 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-22acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-14-005887 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-14-003532 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-14-001154 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-13-006260 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001214659-13-004615 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set