Skip to content

SCHWERIN BOYLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 937522, SPRINGFIELD, MA

SCHWERIN BOYLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC reported $912,700,023 across 46 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 58.11% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001376474-26-000166

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$913M
Holdings
46
Top 10 weight
58.11%
New
3
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FISVadded+105,100$7.06M
LUVadded+88,600$3.66M
LLYVAnew+32,567$2.65M
LLYVKnew+3,430$285K
IBMnew+750$222K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
KMXexited-372,156-$16.7M
CMCSAexited-247,000-$7.76M
OXYreduced-172,562-$7.1M
LLYVAexited-34,883-$3.29M
GOOGreduced-4,929-$1.55M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001376474-26-000166, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $912,700,023, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 329,424 shares; 2024Q4: 327,474 shares; 2025Q1: 320,642 shares; 2025Q2: 247,868 shares; 2025Q3: 243,503 shares; 2025Q4: 241,158 shares 241,158$121M13.28%-2,345Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 261,755 shares; 2024Q4: 261,355 shares; 2025Q1: 259,235 shares; 2025Q2: 232,098 shares; 2025Q3: 226,973 shares; 2025Q4: 222,044 shares 222,044$69.7M7.63%-4,929Timeline
WFCWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 831,888 shares; 2024Q4: 833,213 shares; 2025Q1: 805,377 shares; 2025Q2: 749,842 shares; 2025Q3: 746,692 shares; 2025Q4: 741,252 shares 741,252$69.1M7.57%-5,440Timeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 192,848 shares; 2024Q4: 191,648 shares; 2025Q1: 182,714 shares; 2025Q2: 161,834 shares; 2025Q3: 161,269 shares; 2025Q4: 159,329 shares 159,329$58.9M6.46%-1,940Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 108,530 shares; 2024Q4: 108,180 shares; 2025Q1: 104,281 shares; 2025Q2: 92,006 shares; 2025Q3: 89,381 shares; 2025Q4: 88,617 shares 88,617$58.5M6.41%-764Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 145,836 shares; 2024Q4: 146,236 shares; 2025Q1: 140,118 shares; 2025Q2: 124,625 shares; 2025Q3: 120,350 shares; 2025Q4: 119,543 shares 119,543$38.5M4.22%-807Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 65,206 shares; 2024Q4: 64,906 shares; 2025Q1: 63,480 shares; 2025Q2: 56,496 shares; 2025Q3: 56,034 shares; 2025Q4: 55,750 shares 55,750$31.8M3.49%-284Timeline
AYIACUITY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 94,655 shares; 2024Q4: 94,555 shares; 2025Q1: 94,030 shares; 2025Q2: 82,105 shares; 2025Q3: 80,680 shares; 2025Q4: 79,918 shares 79,918$28.8M3.15%-762Timeline
ACNACCENTURE PLC IRELANDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 116,490 shares; 2024Q4: 116,815 shares; 2025Q1: 115,574 shares; 2025Q2: 102,809 shares; 2025Q3: 102,209 shares; 2025Q4: 101,784 shares 101,784$27.3M2.99%-425Timeline
SPXCSPX TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 157,300 shares; 2024Q4: 156,900 shares; 2025Q1: 152,830 shares; 2025Q2: 138,530 shares; 2025Q3: 134,330 shares; 2025Q4: 132,450 shares 132,450$26.5M2.9%-1,880Timeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 255,975 shares; 2024Q4: 256,475 shares; 2025Q1: 255,549 shares; 2025Q2: 223,224 shares; 2025Q3: 217,074 shares; 2025Q4: 215,592 shares 215,592$25.9M2.84%-1,482Timeline
STSENSATA TECHNOLOGIES HLDG PLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 443,800 shares; 2024Q4: 455,400 shares; 2025Q1: 798,250 shares; 2025Q2: 692,100 shares; 2025Q3: 678,475 shares; 2025Q4: 672,875 shares 672,875$22.4M2.45%-5,600Timeline
MCKMCKESSON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 29,020 shares; 2024Q4: 29,020 shares; 2025Q1: 29,020 shares; 2025Q2: 23,550 shares; 2025Q3: 23,550 shares; 2025Q4: 23,550 shares 23,550$19.3M2.12%0Timeline
LLOEWS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 230,175 shares; 2024Q4: 229,275 shares; 2025Q1: 219,209 shares; 2025Q2: 189,384 shares; 2025Q3: 178,359 shares; 2025Q4: 177,451 shares 177,451$18.7M2.05%-908Timeline
SCHFSCHWAB STRATEGIC TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 353,250 shares; 2024Q4: 706,500 shares; 2025Q1: 706,500 shares; 2025Q2: 706,500 shares; 2025Q3: 706,500 shares; 2025Q4: 706,500 shares 706,500$17M1.86%0Timeline
AGCOAGCO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 185,314 shares; 2024Q4: 186,264 shares; 2025Q1: 186,112 shares; 2025Q2: 165,987 shares; 2025Q3: 162,562 shares; 2025Q4: 162,139 shares 162,139$16.9M1.85%-423Timeline
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 482,175 shares; 2024Q4: 482,875 shares; 2025Q1: 469,075 shares; 2025Q2: 405,325 shares; 2025Q3: 399,262 shares; 2025Q4: 398,864 shares 398,864$16.2M1.78%-398Timeline
GNTXGENTEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 428,000 shares; 2024Q4: 428,000 shares; 2025Q1: 519,218 shares; 2025Q2: 695,718 shares; 2025Q3: 695,718 shares; 2025Q4: 695,718 shares 695,718$16.2M1.77%0Timeline
ITGARTNER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 74,651 shares; 2024Q4: 74,415 shares; 2025Q1: 73,066 shares; 2025Q2: 65,090 shares; 2025Q3: 64,527 shares; 2025Q4: 64,001 shares 64,001$16.1M1.77%-526Timeline
VWOVANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX FQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 296,020 shares; 2024Q4: 296,020 shares; 2025Q1: 296,020 shares; 2025Q2: 296,020 shares; 2025Q3: 296,020 shares; 2025Q4: 296,020 shares 296,020$15.9M1.74%0Timeline
KOCOCA COLA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 266,550 shares; 2025Q2: 228,150 shares; 2025Q3: 220,250 shares; 2025Q4: 220,250 shares 220,250$15.4M1.69%0Timeline
PFEPFIZER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 715,725 shares; 2024Q4: 719,425 shares; 2025Q1: 690,485 shares; 2025Q2: 601,585 shares; 2025Q3: 591,360 shares; 2025Q4: 584,768 shares 584,768$14.6M1.6%-6,592Timeline
CTSHCOGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 151,505 shares; 2024Q4: 150,205 shares; 2025Q1: 150,205 shares; 2025Q2: 147,705 shares; 2025Q3: 147,705 shares; 2025Q4: 147,705 shares 147,705$12.3M1.34%0Timeline
PSXPHILLIPS 66Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 104,635 shares; 2024Q4: 105,660 shares; 2025Q1: 105,236 shares; 2025Q2: 97,322 shares; 2025Q3: 94,846 shares; 2025Q4: 94,491 shares 94,491$12.2M1.34%-355Timeline
DGDOLLAR GEN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 36,800 shares; 2024Q4: 36,800 shares; 2025Q1: 85,201 shares; 2025Q2: 85,201 shares; 2025Q3: 85,201 shares; 2025Q4: 85,201 shares 85,201$11.3M1.24%0Timeline
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 214,900 shares; 2024Q4: 217,350 shares; 2025Q1: 217,350 shares; 2025Q2: 217,350 shares; 2025Q3: 446,950 shares; 2025Q4: 274,388 shares 274,388$11.3M1.24%-172,562Timeline
ALLEALLEGION PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 74,533 shares; 2024Q4: 74,199 shares; 2025Q1: 74,023 shares; 2025Q2: 69,704 shares; 2025Q3: 68,738 shares; 2025Q4: 68,340 shares 68,340$10.9M1.19%-398Timeline
FISVFISERV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 53,700 shares; 2025Q4: 158,800 shares 158,800$10.7M1.17%+105,100Timeline
SLBSLB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 320,585 shares; 2024Q4: 330,360 shares; 2025Q1: 331,902 shares; 2025Q2: 281,827 shares; 2025Q3: 277,577 shares; 2025Q4: 275,345 shares 275,345$10.6M1.16%-2,232Timeline
XMTRXOMETRY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 178,940 shares; 2024Q4: 168,840 shares; 2025Q1: 168,840 shares; 2025Q2: 168,840 shares; 2025Q3: 168,840 shares; 2025Q4: 168,840 shares 168,840$10M1.1%0Timeline
AEBIAEBI SCHMIDT HLDG AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 774,059 shares; 2025Q4: 774,059 shares 774,059$9.79M1.07%0Timeline
CORCENCORA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 30,475 shares; 2024Q4: 30,275 shares; 2025Q1: 30,275 shares; 2025Q2: 29,725 shares; 2025Q3: 29,725 shares; 2025Q4: 27,225 shares 27,225$9.2M1.01%-2,500Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 21,435 shares; 2024Q4: 20,970 shares; 2025Q1: 20,360 shares; 2025Q2: 19,290 shares; 2025Q3: 18,615 shares; 2025Q4: 18,400 shares 18,400$8.9M0.97%-215Timeline
ICEINTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 61,450 shares; 2024Q4: 61,150 shares; 2025Q1: 55,650 shares; 2025Q2: 53,100 shares; 2025Q3: 53,100 shares; 2025Q4: 52,975 shares 52,975$8.58M0.94%-125Timeline
LUVSOUTHWEST AIRLS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 117,000 shares; 2024Q4: 117,000 shares; 2025Q1: 117,000 shares; 2025Q2: 117,000 shares; 2025Q3: 117,000 shares; 2025Q4: 205,600 shares 205,600$8.5M0.93%+88,600Timeline
FWONKLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 89,823 shares; 2024Q4: 89,373 shares; 2025Q1: 88,973 shares; 2025Q2: 80,275 shares; 2025Q3: 74,975 shares; 2025Q4: 74,975 shares 74,975$7.39M0.81%0Timeline
EVTCEVERTEC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 217,550 shares; 2024Q4: 217,550 shares; 2025Q1: 217,550 shares; 2025Q2: 217,550 shares; 2025Q3: 217,550 shares; 2025Q4: 217,550 shares 217,550$6.33M0.69%0Timeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 77,474 shares; 2024Q4: 78,424 shares; 2025Q1: 93,383 shares; 2025Q2: 86,859 shares; 2025Q3: 100,884 shares; 2025Q4: 100,388 shares 100,388$5.86M0.64%-496Timeline
DFJWISDOMTREE TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 39,000 shares; 2024Q4: 58,470 shares; 2025Q1: 58,470 shares; 2025Q2: 58,470 shares; 2025Q3: 58,470 shares; 2025Q4: 58,470 shares 58,470$5.63M0.62%0Timeline
BUDANHEUSER BUSCH INBEV SA NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 57,690 shares; 2024Q4: 57,215 shares; 2025Q1: 52,761 shares; 2025Q2: 50,111 shares; 2025Q3: 45,873 shares; 2025Q4: 43,727 shares 43,727$2.8M0.31%-2,146Timeline
LLYVALIBERTY LIVE HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 32,567 shares 32,567$2.65M0.29%newTimeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2 shares; 2024Q4: 2 shares; 2025Q1: 2 shares; 2025Q2: 2 shares; 2025Q3: 2 shares; 2025Q4: 2 shares 2$1.51M0.17%0Timeline
WABWABTECQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,528 shares; 2024Q4: 3,533 shares; 2025Q1: 3,529 shares; 2025Q2: 3,093 shares; 2025Q3: 3,005 shares; 2025Q4: 2,992 shares 2,992$639K0.07%-13Timeline
LLYVKLIBERTY LIVE HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 3,430 shares 3,430$285K0.03%newTimeline
IBMINTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 750 shares 750$222K0.02%newTimeline
DNOWDNOW INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,894 shares; 2024Q4: 15,988 shares; 2025Q1: 15,334 shares; 2025Q2: 13,098 shares; 2025Q3: 12,798 shares; 2025Q4: 12,684 shares 12,684$168K0.02%-114Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
KMXCARMAX INC372,156$16.7Mshares
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEW247,000$7.76Mshares
LLYVALIBERTY MEDIA CORP34,883$3.29Mshares
LLYVKLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL3,430$333Kshares

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001376474-26-000166 base2026-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set