Skip to content

SCHALLER INVESTMENT GROUP INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1315889, WINSTON SALEM, NC

SCHALLER INVESTMENT GROUP INC reported $95,744,000 across 34 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-02-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 81.43% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001398344-20-002834

Period
2019-12-31
Reported value
$95.7M
Holdings
34
Top 10 weight
81.43%
New
0
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

None.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CACCreduced-13,216-$5.85M
CIMPRESS N Vreduced-35,764-$4.5M
FRBKQreduced-816,979-$3.41M
DLTRreduced-28,328-$2.66M
GOOGLreduced-1,737-$2.33M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001398344-20-002834, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $95,744,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 80,433 shares; 2018Q2: 79,341 shares; 2018Q3: 78,055 shares; 2018Q4: 76,956 shares; 2019Q1: 76,256 shares; 2019Q2: 70,413 shares; 2019Q3: 70,413 shares; 2019Q4: 65,448 shares 65,448$14.8M15.48%-4,965Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 9,083 shares; 2018Q2: 9,075 shares; 2018Q3: 9,007 shares; 2018Q4: 8,970 shares; 2019Q1: 11,130 shares; 2019Q2: 10,929 shares; 2019Q3: 9,927 shares; 2019Q4: 8,190 shares 8,190$11M11.46%-1,737Timeline
CIMPRESS N VCIMPRESS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 207,900 shares; 2018Q2: 207,800 shares; 2018Q3: 204,906 shares; 2018Q4: 179,656 shares; 2019Q1: 165,076 shares; 2019Q2: 160,106 shares; 2019Q3: 120,381 shares; 2019Q4: 84,617 shares 84,617$10.6M11.12%-35,764
FRBKQREPUBLIC FIRST BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 3,815,255 shares; 2018Q2: 3,790,540 shares; 2018Q3: 3,786,885 shares; 2018Q4: 3,797,385 shares; 2019Q1: 3,536,085 shares; 2019Q2: 3,364,085 shares; 2019Q3: 3,095,485 shares; 2019Q4: 2,278,506 shares 2,278,506$9.52M9.95%-816,979Timeline
IPMLFIMPERIAL METALS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 4,938,490 shares; 2018Q2: 5,134,041 shares; 2018Q3: 6,461,183 shares; 2018Q4: 6,524,914 shares; 2019Q1: 6,522,514 shares; 2019Q2: 6,479,901 shares; 2019Q3: 6,632,155 shares; 2019Q4: 5,733,202 shares 5,733,202$8.68M9.06%-898,953Timeline
CACCCREDIT ACCEP CORP MICHQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 35,700 shares; 2018Q2: 35,600 shares; 2018Q3: 35,550 shares; 2018Q4: 30,500 shares; 2019Q1: 30,500 shares; 2019Q2: 30,500 shares; 2019Q3: 28,500 shares; 2019Q4: 15,284 shares 15,284$6.76M7.06%-13,216Timeline
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 2,981 shares; 2019Q3: 2,981 shares; 2019Q4: 2,454 shares 2,454$5.04M5.26%-527Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 4,157 shares; 2018Q2: 4,149 shares; 2018Q3: 4,090 shares; 2018Q4: 4,049 shares; 2019Q1: 4,024 shares; 2019Q2: 3,794 shares; 2019Q3: 3,792 shares; 2019Q4: 3,392 shares 3,392$4.54M4.74%-400Timeline
DLTRDOLLAR TREE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 25,000 shares; 2019Q1: 67,960 shares; 2019Q2: 66,810 shares; 2019Q3: 66,810 shares; 2019Q4: 38,482 shares 38,482$3.62M3.78%-28,328Timeline
IBMINTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 46,550 shares; 2018Q2: 47,500 shares; 2018Q3: 46,807 shares; 2018Q4: 46,532 shares; 2019Q1: 45,872 shares; 2019Q2: 40,372 shares; 2019Q3: 28,022 shares; 2019Q4: 25,122 shares 25,122$3.37M3.52%-2,900Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 21,510 shares; 2018Q2: 21,510 shares; 2018Q3: 21,510 shares; 2018Q4: 21,510 shares; 2019Q1: 21,510 shares; 2019Q2: 21,510 shares; 2019Q3: 21,510 shares; 2019Q4: 21,510 shares 21,510$3M3.13%0Timeline
HOWARD HUGHES CORPORATIONHOWARD HUGHES CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 23,310 shares; 2018Q2: 23,310 shares; 2018Q3: 22,460 shares; 2018Q4: 21,935 shares; 2019Q1: 21,935 shares; 2019Q2: 19,935 shares; 2019Q3: 19,935 shares; 2019Q4: 19,935 shares 19,935$2.53M2.64%0
WTMWHITE MTNS INS GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 1,400 shares; 2018Q2: 1,400 shares; 2018Q3: 1,400 shares; 2018Q4: 1,400 shares; 2019Q1: 1,400 shares; 2019Q2: 1,400 shares; 2019Q3: 1,400 shares; 2019Q4: 1,400 shares 1,400$1.56M1.63%0Timeline
WFCWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 21,503 shares; 2018Q2: 21,503 shares; 2018Q3: 21,503 shares; 2018Q4: 21,403 shares; 2019Q1: 21,253 shares; 2019Q2: 21,253 shares; 2019Q3: 21,253 shares; 2019Q4: 21,253 shares 21,253$1.14M1.19%0Timeline
DISH NETWORK CORPORATIONDISH NETWORK CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 40,000 shares; 2019Q4: 30,566 shares 30,566$1.08M1.13%-9,434
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 8,461 shares; 2018Q2: 8,461 shares; 2018Q3: 8,461 shares; 2018Q4: 8,461 shares; 2019Q1: 8,461 shares; 2019Q2: 8,461 shares; 2019Q3: 8,461 shares; 2019Q4: 8,461 shares 8,461$720K0.75%0Timeline
SOSOUTHERN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 10,553 shares; 2018Q2: 10,553 shares; 2018Q3: 10,553 shares; 2018Q4: 10,553 shares; 2019Q1: 10,553 shares; 2019Q2: 10,553 shares; 2019Q3: 10,553 shares; 2019Q4: 10,553 shares 10,553$672K0.7%0Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 3,850 shares; 2018Q2: 3,850 shares; 2018Q3: 3,850 shares; 2018Q4: 3,850 shares; 2019Q1: 3,850 shares; 2019Q2: 4,000 shares; 2019Q3: 4,000 shares; 2019Q4: 4,000 shares 4,000$631K0.66%0Timeline
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 2,534 shares; 2018Q2: 2,534 shares; 2018Q3: 2,534 shares; 2018Q4: 2,534 shares; 2019Q1: 2,534 shares; 2019Q2: 2,534 shares; 2019Q3: 2,534 shares; 2019Q4: 2,534 shares 2,534$614K0.64%0Timeline
KOCOCA COLA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 10,315 shares; 2018Q2: 10,215 shares; 2018Q3: 10,215 shares; 2018Q4: 10,215 shares; 2019Q1: 10,115 shares; 2019Q2: 10,115 shares; 2019Q3: 10,115 shares; 2019Q4: 10,115 shares 10,115$560K0.58%0Timeline
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 5,763 shares; 2018Q2: 5,763 shares; 2018Q3: 5,763 shares; 2018Q4: 5,795 shares; 2019Q1: 5,795 shares; 2019Q2: 5,795 shares; 2019Q3: 5,795 shares; 2019Q4: 4,295 shares 4,295$536K0.56%-1,500Timeline
EXCEXELON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 11,132 shares; 2018Q2: 11,132 shares; 2018Q3: 11,132 shares; 2018Q4: 11,132 shares; 2019Q1: 11,132 shares; 2019Q2: 11,132 shares; 2019Q3: 11,132 shares; 2019Q4: 11,132 shares 11,132$508K0.53%0Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 4,027 shares; 2018Q2: 4,027 shares; 2018Q3: 4,027 shares; 2018Q4: 4,027 shares; 2019Q1: 4,027 shares; 2019Q2: 4,027 shares; 2019Q3: 4,027 shares; 2019Q4: 4,027 shares 4,027$485K0.51%0Timeline
DDOMINION ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 5,609 shares; 2018Q2: 5,609 shares; 2018Q3: 5,609 shares; 2018Q4: 5,609 shares; 2019Q1: 5,609 shares; 2019Q2: 5,684 shares; 2019Q3: 5,684 shares; 2019Q4: 5,684 shares 5,684$471K0.49%0Timeline
MOALTRIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 8,950 shares; 2018Q2: 8,950 shares; 2018Q3: 8,950 shares; 2018Q4: 8,950 shares; 2019Q1: 8,950 shares; 2019Q2: 9,025 shares; 2019Q3: 9,025 shares; 2019Q4: 9,025 shares 9,025$450K0.47%0Timeline
BNYBANK OF NY MELLON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 7,546 shares; 2018Q2: 7,546 shares; 2018Q3: 7,546 shares; 2018Q4: 7,546 shares; 2019Q1: 7,546 shares; 2019Q2: 7,546 shares; 2019Q3: 7,546 shares; 2019Q4: 7,546 shares 7,546$380K0.4%0Timeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 5,009 shares; 2018Q2: 5,009 shares; 2018Q3: 5,009 shares; 2018Q4: 5,009 shares; 2019Q1: 5,009 shares; 2019Q2: 5,409 shares; 2019Q3: 5,409 shares; 2019Q4: 5,409 shares 5,409$377K0.39%0Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 2,793 shares; 2018Q2: 2,744 shares; 2018Q3: 2,745 shares; 2018Q4: 2,702 shares; 2019Q1: 2,703 shares; 2019Q2: 2,622 shares; 2019Q3: 2,482 shares; 2019Q4: 2,471 shares 2,471$361K0.38%-11Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 9,908 shares; 2018Q2: 9,908 shares; 2018Q3: 9,908 shares; 2018Q4: 9,908 shares; 2019Q1: 9,908 shares; 2019Q2: 9,908 shares; 2019Q3: 9,908 shares; 2019Q4: 9,908 shares 9,908$349K0.36%0Timeline
MDLZMONDELEZ INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 5,588 shares; 2018Q2: 5,588 shares; 2018Q3: 5,588 shares; 2018Q4: 5,588 shares; 2019Q1: 5,774 shares; 2019Q2: 5,588 shares; 2019Q3: 5,588 shares; 2019Q4: 5,588 shares 5,588$308K0.32%0Timeline
TAT&T INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 7,213 shares; 2018Q2: 7,213 shares; 2018Q3: 7,213 shares; 2018Q4: 7,213 shares; 2019Q1: 7,213 shares; 2019Q2: 7,213 shares; 2019Q3: 7,213 shares; 2019Q4: 7,213 shares 7,213$282K0.29%0Timeline
CLXCLOROX CO DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 1,834 shares; 2018Q2: 1,834 shares; 2018Q3: 1,834 shares; 2018Q4: 1,834 shares; 2019Q1: 1,834 shares; 2019Q2: 1,834 shares; 2019Q3: 1,834 shares; 2019Q4: 1,834 shares 1,834$282K0.29%0Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: 3,169 shares; 2018Q2: 3,169 shares; 2018Q3: 3,169 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 3,169 shares; 2019Q3: 3,169 shares; 2019Q4: 3,169 shares 3,169$253K0.26%0Timeline
ETNEATON CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 2,431 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 2,431 shares; 2019Q3: 2,431 shares; 2019Q4: 2,431 shares 2,431$230K0.24%0Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
Metro Bank PLCMetro Bank PLC461,164$1.13Mshares
A2 MILK CO LTD SHSA2 MILK CO LTD SHS125,000$1.03Mshares
Cartrack Holdings LTDCartrack Holdings LTD200,000$261Kshares

How Q4 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001398344-20-002834 base2020-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001398344-20-002834 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-19-020311 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-19-013927 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-19-008775 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-19-002539 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-18-016522 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-18-011921 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-18-007584 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-18-001953 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-17-014646 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-17-010101 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-17-006231 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001398344-17-001955 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-17-001802 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-16-020632 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-16-016534 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001398344-16-013519 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-18acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001398344-16-013489 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001398344-16-013310 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-16-013261 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001398344-16-009836 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-16-009759 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-15-007680 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-15-005250 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-15-003296 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-15-000857 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-14-005555 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-10-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-14-004172 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-14-002829 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-14-000742 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-13-005290 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-13-003786 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set