Skip to content

SASCO CAPITAL INC / CT/

Follow

13F filer, CIK 788714, FAIRFIELD, CT

SASCO CAPITAL INC / CT/ reported $708,453,341 across 52 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-08-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 37.49% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000788714-24-000006

Period
2024-06-30
Reported value
$708M
Holdings
52
Top 10 weight
37.49%
New
3
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LHnew+98,300$20M
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCnew+916,490$11.1M
CLVTadded+1,088,350$6.19M
VSTSadded+479,440$5.86M
XRAYadded+187,180$4.66M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LABORATORY CORP OF AMERICAexited-88,760-$19.4M
ATIexited-197,381-$10.1M
SYYreduced-95,150-$6.79M
ARMKreduced-123,770-$4.21M
MDUreduced-143,290-$3.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000788714-24-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $708,453,341, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MDUMDU RES GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 870,151 shares; 2023Q2: 1,029,721 shares; 2023Q3: 1,548,541 shares; 2023Q4: 1,359,771 shares; 2024Q1: 1,522,701 shares; 2024Q2: 1,379,411 shares 1,379,411$34.6M4.89%-143,290Timeline
SWXSOUTHWEST GAS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 281,240 shares; 2023Q2: 456,590 shares; 2023Q3: 458,900 shares; 2023Q4: 458,900 shares; 2024Q1: 443,450 shares; 2024Q2: 443,390 shares 443,390$31.2M4.4%-60Timeline
ARMKARAMARKQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 898,080 shares; 2023Q2: 873,320 shares; 2023Q3: 888,690 shares; 2023Q4: 1,116,810 shares; 2024Q1: 978,460 shares; 2024Q2: 854,690 shares 854,690$29.1M4.1%-123,770Timeline
PPLPPL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 1,100,510 shares; 2023Q2: 1,087,650 shares; 2023Q3: 1,185,510 shares; 2023Q4: 1,053,390 shares; 2024Q1: 1,025,380 shares; 2024Q2: 1,025,380 shares 1,025,380$28.4M4%0Timeline
XRAYDENTSPLY SIRONA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 234,640 shares; 2023Q2: 633,810 shares; 2023Q3: 839,250 shares; 2023Q4: 815,430 shares; 2024Q1: 809,260 shares; 2024Q2: 996,440 shares 996,440$24.8M3.5%+187,180Timeline
BERRY GLOBAL GROUP INCBERRY GLOBAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 282,960 shares; 2023Q4: 312,510 shares; 2024Q1: 362,950 shares; 2024Q2: 415,410 shares 415,410$24.4M3.45%+52,460
BRSLBRIGHTSTAR LOTTERY PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 418,100 shares; 2023Q4: 703,540 shares; 2024Q1: 946,636 shares; 2024Q2: 1,166,906 shares 1,166,906$23.9M3.37%+220,270Timeline
CLVTCLARIVATE PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 1,332,230 shares; 2023Q3: 3,472,280 shares; 2023Q4: 3,472,280 shares; 2024Q1: 3,040,540 shares; 2024Q2: 4,128,890 shares 4,128,890$23.5M3.32%+1,088,350Timeline
FEFIRSTENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 703,126 shares; 2023Q2: 694,906 shares; 2023Q3: 694,906 shares; 2023Q4: 682,976 shares; 2024Q1: 600,685 shares; 2024Q2: 600,685 shares 600,685$23M3.24%0Timeline
USFDUS FOODS HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 362,440 shares; 2023Q2: 358,420 shares; 2023Q3: 629,560 shares; 2023Q4: 619,920 shares; 2024Q1: 432,930 shares; 2024Q2: 428,810 shares 428,810$22.7M3.21%-4,120Timeline
ENRENERGIZER HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 951,370 shares; 2023Q2: 940,760 shares; 2023Q3: 937,010 shares; 2023Q4: 732,730 shares; 2024Q1: 768,980 shares; 2024Q2: 768,980 shares 768,980$22.7M3.21%0Timeline
CAGCONAGRA BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 909,078 shares; 2023Q2: 898,448 shares; 2023Q3: 898,448 shares; 2023Q4: 841,945 shares; 2024Q1: 776,850 shares; 2024Q2: 776,850 shares 776,850$22.1M3.12%0Timeline
IFFINTERNATIONAL FLAVORS&FRAGRAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 259,830 shares; 2023Q2: 278,840 shares; 2023Q3: 306,690 shares; 2023Q4: 269,000 shares; 2024Q1: 265,280 shares; 2024Q2: 229,490 shares 229,490$21.8M3.08%-35,790Timeline
AQNALGONQUIN POWER & UTILITIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 3,066,960 shares; 2023Q4: 3,403,200 shares; 2024Q1: 3,326,360 shares; 2024Q2: 3,674,720 shares 3,674,720$21.5M3.04%+348,360Timeline
PATTERSON COS INCPATTERSON COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 1,030,804 shares; 2023Q2: 967,074 shares; 2023Q3: 901,124 shares; 2023Q4: 1,011,284 shares; 2024Q1: 885,884 shares; 2024Q2: 885,884 shares 885,884$21.4M3.02%0
PRGOPERRIGO CO PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 955,972 shares; 2023Q2: 945,292 shares; 2023Q3: 945,292 shares; 2023Q4: 822,942 shares; 2024Q1: 827,262 shares; 2024Q2: 827,262 shares 827,262$21.2M3%0Timeline
VSTSVESTIS CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 1,119,245 shares; 2024Q1: 1,212,230 shares; 2024Q2: 1,691,670 shares 1,691,670$20.7M2.92%+479,440Timeline
EXEEXPAND ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 104,580 shares; 2023Q3: 287,910 shares; 2023Q4: 249,040 shares; 2024Q1: 249,040 shares; 2024Q2: 249,040 shares 249,040$20.5M2.89%0Timeline
STERICYCLE INCSTERICYCLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 376,303 shares; 2023Q2: 448,073 shares; 2023Q3: 448,073 shares; 2023Q4: 402,073 shares; 2024Q1: 351,657 shares; 2024Q2: 351,757 shares 351,757$20.4M2.89%+100
JBTMJBT MAREL CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 91,070 shares; 2023Q2: 90,050 shares; 2023Q3: 90,050 shares; 2023Q4: 159,900 shares; 2024Q1: 170,060 shares; 2024Q2: 214,750 shares 214,750$20.4M2.88%+44,690Timeline
LKQLKQ CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 489,530 shares; 2023Q2: 483,800 shares; 2023Q3: 483,800 shares; 2023Q4: 483,800 shares; 2024Q1: 417,820 shares; 2024Q2: 483,020 shares 483,020$20.1M2.84%+65,200Timeline
LHLABCORP HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 98,300 shares 98,300$20M2.82%newTimeline
THSTREEHOUSE FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 432,565 shares; 2023Q2: 427,735 shares; 2023Q3: 526,335 shares; 2023Q4: 598,035 shares; 2024Q1: 523,885 shares; 2024Q2: 523,765 shares 523,765$19.2M2.71%-120Timeline
CHRWC H ROBINSON WORLDWIDE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 194,940 shares; 2023Q4: 198,800 shares; 2024Q1: 198,800 shares; 2024Q2: 198,800 shares 198,800$17.5M2.47%0Timeline
NWLNEWELL BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 2,305,776 shares; 2023Q2: 2,523,976 shares; 2023Q3: 2,991,226 shares; 2023Q4: 2,604,906 shares; 2024Q1: 2,617,546 shares; 2024Q2: 2,617,546 shares 2,617,546$16.8M2.37%0Timeline
AXTAAXALTA COATING SYS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 474,110 shares; 2024Q2: 474,110 shares 474,110$16.2M2.29%0Timeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 344,958 shares; 2023Q2: 340,928 shares; 2023Q3: 340,928 shares; 2023Q4: 340,928 shares; 2024Q1: 328,342 shares; 2024Q2: 328,342 shares 328,342$15.6M2.2%0Timeline
MRCYMERCURY SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 9,185 shares; 2023Q4: 508,850 shares; 2024Q1: 507,640 shares; 2024Q2: 561,030 shares 561,030$15.1M2.14%+53,390Timeline
GPCGENUINE PARTS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 99,106 shares; 2023Q2: 97,946 shares; 2023Q3: 97,946 shares; 2023Q4: 120,986 shares; 2024Q1: 104,646 shares; 2024Q2: 104,646 shares 104,646$14.5M2.04%0Timeline
JCIJOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 342,145 shares; 2023Q2: 338,145 shares; 2023Q3: 338,145 shares; 2023Q4: 338,145 shares; 2024Q1: 261,571 shares; 2024Q2: 212,341 shares 212,341$14.1M1.99%-49,230Timeline
HAINHAIN CELESTIAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 1,250,509 shares; 2023Q2: 1,467,289 shares; 2023Q3: 2,283,359 shares; 2023Q4: 2,050,539 shares; 2024Q1: 2,007,209 shares; 2024Q2: 2,007,209 shares 2,007,209$13.9M1.96%0Timeline
SWKSTANLEY BLACK & DECKER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 207,140 shares; 2023Q2: 204,720 shares; 2023Q3: 185,610 shares; 2023Q4: 185,610 shares; 2024Q1: 160,540 shares; 2024Q2: 160,540 shares 160,540$12.8M1.81%0Timeline
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCWALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 916,490 shares 916,490$11.1M1.56%new
SYYSYSCO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 218,440 shares; 2023Q2: 215,850 shares; 2023Q3: 267,410 shares; 2023Q4: 225,240 shares; 2024Q1: 194,150 shares; 2024Q2: 99,000 shares 99,000$7.07M1%-95,150Timeline
NVRIENVIRI CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 182,460 shares; 2023Q2: 150,790 shares; 2023Q3: 161,740 shares; 2023Q4: 161,740 shares; 2024Q1: 177,630 shares; 2024Q2: 177,630 shares 177,630$1.53M0.22%0Timeline
VTSVITESSE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 23,890 shares; 2023Q3: 58,800 shares; 2023Q4: 58,800 shares; 2024Q1: 64,600 shares; 2024Q2: 64,600 shares 64,600$1.53M0.22%0Timeline
PRIMO WATER CORPORATIONPRIMO WATER CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 108,906 shares; 2023Q2: 108,906 shares; 2023Q3: 108,906 shares; 2023Q4: 108,906 shares; 2024Q1: 119,196 shares; 2024Q2: 61,396 shares 61,396$1.34M0.19%-57,800
SPARTANNASH COSPARTANNASH COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 58,110 shares; 2023Q2: 58,110 shares; 2023Q3: 58,110 shares; 2023Q4: 57,860 shares; 2024Q1: 63,580 shares; 2024Q2: 63,580 shares 63,580$1.19M0.17%0
BARNES GROUP INCBARNES GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 22,810 shares; 2023Q2: 22,810 shares; 2023Q3: 22,810 shares; 2023Q4: 36,120 shares; 2024Q1: 39,710 shares; 2024Q2: 28,780 shares 28,780$1.19M0.17%-10,930
DTMDT MIDSTREAM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 21,440 shares; 2023Q2: 21,610 shares; 2023Q3: 21,610 shares; 2023Q4: 14,810 shares; 2024Q1: 15,990 shares; 2024Q2: 15,910 shares 15,910$1.13M0.16%-80Timeline
UGIUGI CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 930 shares; 2024Q1: 48,560 shares; 2024Q2: 48,560 shares 48,560$1.11M0.16%0Timeline
NFGNATIONAL FUEL GAS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 18,479 shares; 2023Q2: 18,479 shares; 2023Q3: 18,479 shares; 2023Q4: 18,479 shares; 2024Q1: 20,329 shares; 2024Q2: 20,329 shares 20,329$1.1M0.16%0Timeline
OPLNOPENLANE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 65,910 shares; 2024Q2: 65,910 shares 65,910$1.09M0.15%0Timeline
MDPEDIATRIX MEDICAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 97,570 shares; 2023Q2: 97,570 shares; 2023Q3: 104,610 shares; 2023Q4: 104,610 shares; 2024Q1: 115,620 shares; 2024Q2: 144,100 shares 144,100$1.09M0.15%+28,480Timeline
EHABENHABIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 107,315 shares; 2023Q2: 107,465 shares; 2023Q3: 107,465 shares; 2023Q4: 107,465 shares; 2024Q1: 118,045 shares; 2024Q2: 118,045 shares 118,045$1.05M0.15%0Timeline
HHHHOWARD HUGHES HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 11,057 shares; 2024Q1: 12,147 shares; 2024Q2: 15,907 shares 15,907$1.03M0.15%+3,760Timeline
TRSTRIMAS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 35,520 shares 35,520$908K0.13%newTimeline
TRIUMPH GROUP INC NEWTRIUMPH GROUP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 43,063 shares; 2023Q2: 43,623 shares; 2023Q3: 43,623 shares; 2023Q4: 43,263 shares; 2024Q1: 47,483 shares; 2024Q2: 47,483 shares 47,483$732K0.1%0
DKDELEK US HLDGS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 1,030 shares; 2024Q1: 1,210 shares; 2024Q2: 1,320 shares 1,320$32.7K<0.01%+110Timeline
UNFIUNITED NAT FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 890 shares; 2024Q2: 1,960 shares 1,960$25.7K<0.01%+1,070Timeline
ENOVENOVIS CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: 860 shares; 2023Q2: 860 shares; 2023Q3: 430 shares; 2023Q4: 430 shares; 2024Q1: 430 shares; 2024Q2: 480 shares 480$21.7K<0.01%+50Timeline
UFIUNIFI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 3,010 shares; 2023Q4: 3,010 shares; 2024Q1: 3,440 shares; 2024Q2: 3,440 shares 3,440$20.3K<0.01%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
LABORATORY CORP OF AMERICALABORATORY CORP OF AMERICA88,760$19.4Mshares
ATIATI INC197,381$10.1Mshares
VSECVSE CORP210$16.8Kshares

How Q2 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000788714-24-000006 base2024-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set