Skip to content

Sarbit Advisory Services Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1460629, WINNIPEG, Manitoba, Canada

Sarbit Advisory Services Inc. reported $381,232,000 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-08-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.61% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-18-002022

Period
2018-06-30
Reported value
$381M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
99.61%
New
3
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LBRDKnew+700,000$53.2M
FIRST DATA CORP NEW COM CL Aadded+495,000$10.4M
RITEAID CORPnew+4,600,000$7.99M
ENTERCOM COMMUNICATIONS CORPnew+575,000$4.36M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TMUSexited-729,000-$44.6M
ITRNexited-293,177-$9.15M
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELreduced-175,000-$7.97M
BRK-Breduced-33,000-$6.18M
IMAXreduced-215,000-$4.78M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-18-002022, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $381,232,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
FIRST DATA CORP NEW COM CL AFIRST DATA CORP NEW COM CL AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 2,628,000 shares; 2018Q2: 3,123,000 shares 3,123,000$65.6M17.21%+495,000
LBRDKLIBERTY BROADBAND CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 700,000 shares 700,000$53.2M13.95%newTimeline
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,340,131 shares; 2018Q1: 1,340,131 shares; 2018Q2: 1,165,131 shares 1,165,131$53M13.91%-175,000
IMAXIMAX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 2,304,361 shares; 2018Q1: 2,554,361 shares; 2018Q2: 2,339,361 shares 2,339,361$52M13.64%-215,000Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 344,930 shares; 2018Q1: 303,930 shares; 2018Q2: 270,930 shares 270,930$50.8M13.31%-33,000Timeline
LIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPLIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 2,103,381 shares; 2018Q1: 2,103,381 shares; 2018Q2: 2,103,381 shares 2,103,381$49.5M12.99%0
LIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPLIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,629,750 shares; 2018Q1: 1,629,750 shares; 2018Q2: 1,629,750 shares 1,629,750$40.6M10.65%0
RITEAID CORPRITEAID CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 4,600,000 shares 4,600,000$7.99M2.1%new
ENTERCOM COMMUNICATIONS CORPENTERCOM COMMUNICATIONS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 575,000 shares 575,000$4.36M1.14%new
MITEL NETWORKS CORPMITEL NETWORKS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 240,000 shares; 2018Q1: 240,000 shares; 2018Q2: 240,000 shares 240,000$2.64M0.69%0
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 33,300 shares; 2018Q1: 33,300 shares; 2018Q2: 33,300 shares 33,300$1.5M0.39%0

Sold out in Q2 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TMUST-MOBILE US INC729,000$44.6Mshares
ITRNITURAN LOCATION AND CONTROL293,177$9.15Mshares
ON TRACK INNOVATION LTDON TRACK INNOVATION LTD520,327$514Kshares

How Q2 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-18-002022 base2018-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set