Skip to content

Sandell Asset Management Corp.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1140474, NEW YORK, NY

Sandell Asset Management Corp. reported $618,163,000 across 50 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 64.07% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-20-003502

Period
2019-12-31
Reported value
$618M
Holdings
50
Top 10 weight
64.07%
New
24
Sold out
14

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WABCO HLDGS INCnew+232,000$31.4M
WELLCARE HEALTH PLANS INCadded+68,500$22.6M
CZRnew+1,657,300$22.5M
TIFFANY & CO NEWnew+152,000$20.3M
MEDICINES COnew+234,037$19.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CELGENE CORPexited-367,140-$36.5M
MEDIDATE SOLUTIONS INCexited-331,000-$30.3M
GENESEE & WYOMING INCexited-150,000-$16.6M
SPARK THERAPEUTICS INCexited-153,000-$14.8M
OXYexited-32,000-$1.42M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-20-003502, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $425,377,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
WELLCARE HEALTH PLANS INCWELLCARE HEALTH PLANS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 243,700 shares; 2019Q3: 66,500 shares; 2019Q4: 135,000 shares 135,000$44.6M10.48%+68,500
ALLERGAN PLCALLERGAN PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 54,000 shares; 2019Q3: 175,968 shares; 2019Q4: 220,000 shares 220,000$42.1M9.89%+44,032
WABCO HLDGS INCWABCO HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 232,000 shares 232,000$31.4M7.39%new
CYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPCYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 398,400 shares; 2019Q3: 460,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,210,000 shares 1,210,000$28.2M6.64%+750,000
ADVANCED DISP SVCS INC DELADVANCED DISP SVCS INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 845,523 shares; 2019Q3: 230,250 shares; 2019Q4: 700,000 shares 700,000$23M5.41%+469,750
CZRCZRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 175,000 shares; 2019Q1: 117,000 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,657,300 shares 1,657,300$22.5M5.3%new
ZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COMZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 236,100 shares; 2019Q1: 195,600 shares; 2019Q2: 801,443 shares; 2019Q3: 475,353 shares; 2019Q4: 625,983 shares 625,983$21.7M5.1%+150,630
TIFFANY & CO NEWTIFFANY & CO NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 152,000 shares 152,000$20.3M4.78%new
MEDICINES COMEDICINES COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 234,037 shares 234,037$19.9M4.67%new
TALLGRASS ENERGY LPTALLGRASS ENERGY LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 850,000 shares 850,000$18.8M4.42%new
LIBERTY PROPERTY TRUSTLIBERTY PROPERTY TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 300,000 shares 300,000$18M4.24%new
AUDENTES THERAPEUTICS INC.AUDENTES THERAPEUTICS INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 300,000 shares 300,000$18M4.22%new
WRIGHT MED GROUP N VWRIGHT MED GROUP N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 350,200 shares 350,200$10.7M2.51%new
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 41,300 shares; 2019Q1: 35,900 shares; 2019Q2: 35,900 shares; 2019Q3: 35,900 shares; 2019Q4: 57,400 shares 57,400$8.81M2.07%+21,500Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 61,293 shares; 2019Q1: 51,193 shares; 2019Q2: 51,193 shares; 2019Q3: 51,193 shares; 2019Q4: 51,193 shares 51,193$8.07M1.9%0Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 32,487 shares; 2019Q1: 27,287 shares; 2019Q2: 27,287 shares; 2019Q3: 27,287 shares; 2019Q4: 27,287 shares 27,287$8.01M1.88%0Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 4,664 shares; 2019Q1: 3,864 shares; 2019Q2: 3,864 shares; 2019Q3: 3,864 shares; 2019Q4: 3,864 shares 3,864$7.14M1.68%0Timeline
PCRXPACIRA BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 151,600 shares; 2019Q1: 129,900 shares; 2019Q2: 129,900 shares; 2019Q3: 140,000 shares; 2019Q4: 140,000 shares 140,000$6.34M1.49%0Timeline
INTERXION HOLDING N.VINTERXION HOLDING N.VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 75,000 shares 75,000$6.29M1.48%new
ARQULE INCARQULE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 300,000 shares 300,000$5.99M1.41%new
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 19,732 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 25,000 shares; 2019Q4: 40,500 shares 40,500$5.86M1.38%+15,500Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 5,164 shares; 2019Q1: 4,364 shares; 2019Q2: 4,364 shares; 2019Q3: 4,364 shares; 2019Q4: 4,364 shares 4,364$5.83M1.37%0Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 32,610 shares; 2019Q1: 26,710 shares; 2019Q2: 26,710 shares; 2019Q3: 26,710 shares; 2019Q4: 26,710 shares 26,710$5.48M1.29%0Timeline
TIVO CORPTIVO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 318,900 shares; 2019Q1: 267,700 shares; 2019Q2: 267,700 shares; 2019Q3: 387,700 shares; 2019Q4: 600,000 shares 600,000$5.09M1.2%+212,300
DISH NETWORK CORPORATIONDISH NETWORK CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 5,000,000 shares; 2019Q3: 5,000,000 shares; 2019Q4: 5,000,000 shares 5,000,000$4.84M1.14%0
FITBIT INCFITBIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 500,000 shares 500,000$3.29M0.77%new
WHWYNDHAM HOTELS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 56,600 shares; 2019Q1: 49,400 shares; 2019Q2: 49,400 shares; 2019Q3: 49,400 shares; 2019Q4: 49,400 shares 49,400$3.1M0.73%0Timeline
CISION LTDCISION LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 289,344 shares 289,344$2.88M0.68%new
AALAMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 35,000 shares; 2019Q2: 20,000 shares; 2019Q3: 25,000 shares; 2019Q4: 86,300 shares 86,300$2.48M0.58%+61,300Timeline
MANUMANCHESTER UTD PLC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 22,171 shares; 2019Q4: 106,015 shares 106,015$2.11M0.5%+83,844Timeline
MAXAR TECHNOLOGIES INCMAXAR TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 135,200 shares; 2019Q3: 104,050 shares; 2019Q4: 126,137 shares 126,137$1.98M0.46%+22,087
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 5,000 shares; 2019Q1: 6,400 shares; 2019Q2: 6,400 shares; 2019Q3: 6,400 shares; 2019Q4: 6,400 shares 6,400$1.91M0.45%0Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 7,400 shares; 2019Q1: 9,100 shares; 2019Q2: 9,100 shares; 2019Q3: 9,100 shares; 2019Q4: 9,100 shares 9,100$1.71M0.4%0Timeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 11,900 shares; 2019Q1: 14,300 shares; 2019Q2: 14,300 shares; 2019Q3: 14,300 shares; 2019Q4: 14,300 shares 14,300$1.55M0.36%0Timeline
FISFIDELITY NATL INFORMATION SVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 10,308 shares; 2019Q4: 10,308 shares 10,308$1.43M0.34%0Timeline
DCHDAUCH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 95,000 shares; 2019Q4: 130,000 shares 130,000$1.4M0.33%+35,000Timeline
VODVODAFONE GROUP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 55,000 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 45,000 shares; 2019Q4: 60,000 shares 60,000$1.16M0.27%+15,000Timeline
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 23,200 shares; 2019Q1: 23,200 shares; 2019Q2: 23,200 shares; 2019Q3: 23,200 shares; 2019Q4: 23,200 shares 23,200$1.12M0.26%0
KRATON CORPORATIONKRATON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 40,100 shares 40,100$1.01M0.24%new
OLNOLIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 55,000 shares 55,000$949K0.22%newTimeline
ADARRAY DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTUREQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 10,000 shares 10,000$362K0.09%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
IWMISHARES TR SHScall650,000$108Mnew
EEMISHARES TR MSCI EMG MKT ETFcall500,000$22.4Mnew
ALLERGAN PLCALLERGAN PLC SHSput81,000$15.5Mnew
AUDENTES THERAPEUTICS INC.AUDENTES THERAPEUTICS INC. Common Stockput200,000$12Mnew
MEDICINES COMEDICINES CO COMput125,000$10.6Mnew
BKLNINVESCO EXCH TRADED FD TR II SR LN ETFput400,100$9.13Mnew
MELLANOX TECHNOLOGIES LTDMELLANOX TECHNOLOGIES LTD COMMON STOCKput65,000$7.62Mnew
CYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPCYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORP COMput300,000$7Mnew
TIVO CORPTIVO CORP COMput100,000$848Knew

Sold out in Q4 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CELGENE CORPCELGENE CORP367,140$36.5Mshares
MEDIDATE SOLUTIONS INCMEDIDATE SOLUTIONS INC331,000$30.3Mshares
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T100,000$29.7Mcall
GENESEE & WYOMING INCGENESEE & WYOMING INC150,000$16.6Mshares
SPARK THERAPEUTICS INCSPARK THERAPEUTICS INC153,000$14.8Mshares
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR50,000$9.44Mput
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T23,900$7.09Mput
DISDISNEY WALT CO20,000$2.61Mput
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORP32,000$1.42Mshares
DISDISNEY WALT CO10,000$1.3Mcall
PCRXPACIRA BIOSCIENCES INC25,000$952Kput
DELPHI TECHNOLOGIES PLCDELPHI TECHNOLOGIES PLC40,000$536Kshares
URIUNITED RENTALS INC2,900$361Kshares
HUNHUNTSMAN CORP10,000$233Kshares

How Q4 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-20-003502 base2020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set