Skip to content

Saiers Capital, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1463970, NEW YORK, NY

Saiers Capital, LLC reported $8,440,000 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2015-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2015-08-11. Its ten largest share positions make up 100% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-15-001676

Period
2015-06-30
Reported value
$8.44M
Holdings
19
Top 10 weight
100%
New
2
Sold out
183

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AXPadded+12,513$973K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
Cexited-238,779-$12.3M
DU PONT E I DE NEMOURS & COexited-110,021-$7.86M
MSFTexited-184,700-$7.51M
UNPexited-58,564-$6.34M
GENERAL ELEC COexited-165,850-$4.12M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2015

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-15-001676, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $4,276,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q3: not reported; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: 20,187 shares; 2015Q1: 36,187 shares; 2015Q2: 48,700 shares 48,700$3.79M88.52%+12,513Timeline
MLCOMELCO RESORTS AND ENTMNT LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q3: 30,000 shares; 2013Q4: 8,000 shares; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: 22,000 shares; 2014Q4: 11,850 shares; 2015Q1: 34,300 shares; 2015Q2: 25,000 shares 25,000$491K11.48%-9,300Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
AMZNAMAZON COM INC COMcall30,500$3.61M0
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS CO COMput48,700$228K-30,000
INTCINTEL CORP COMput130,400$162K-265,700
MLCOMELCO RESORTS AND ENTMNT LTD ADRput25,000$135K-43,700
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC COMput40,000$9K-12,500
GTGOODYEAR TIRE & RUBR CO COMput250,000$6K-420,000
AMZNAMAZON COM INC COMput51,900$3K-64,400
ETNEATON CORP PLC COMput79,500$3K-162,200
SBUXSTARBUCKS CORP COMput189,000$2K-50,600
NUENUCOR CORP Stockput36,400$2K-93,100
CSCOCISCO SYS INC COMput130,000$1K-1,162,200
MSMORGAN STANLEY COMput60,000$1K-619,600
DISDISNEY WALT CO COMput49,300$0-285,800
FFIVF5 INC Stockput15,600$0-67,400
FIBROCELL SCIENCE INCFIBROCELL SCIENCE INC COM NEWcall25,455$00
CLEVELAND BIOLABS INCCLEVELAND BIOLABS INC COM NEWcall10,154$0new
ERIN ENERGY CORP COMERIN ENERGY CORP COM Stockcall666,000$0new

Sold out in Q2 2015

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

The largest 100 of 183. All 183

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CCITIGROUP INC238,779$12.3Mshares
DU PONT E I DE NEMOURS & CODU PONT E I DE NEMOURS & CO110,021$7.86Mshares
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP184,700$7.51Mshares
UNPUNION PAC CORP58,564$6.34Mshares
GENERAL ELEC COGENERAL ELEC CO165,850$4.12Mshares
CATCATERPILLAR INC42,834$3.43Mshares
SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO DEP …SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO DEP SHS 12…64,050$3.23Mshares
CMICUMMINS INC22,300$3.09Mshares
XILINX INCXILINX INC70,972$3Mshares
HALHALLIBURTON CO67,706$2.97Mshares
FFIVF5 INC21,500$2.47Mshares
LVSLAS VEGAS SANDS CORP42,800$2.36Mshares
UPSUNITED PARCEL SVCS INC23,550$2.28Mshares
SLBSLB LIMITED25,200$2.1Mshares
ETNEATON CORP PLC30,712$2.09Mshares
CSXCSX CORP55,758$1.85Mshares
NFLXNETFLIX INC.31,700$1.8Mcall
AIGAMERICAN INTL GROUP INC32,712$1.79Mshares
HOGHARLEY DAVIDSON INC29,100$1.77Mshares
HONHONEYWELL INTL INC16,300$1.7Mshares
DISDISNEY WALT CO14,600$1.53Mshares
POTASH CORP OF SASKATCHEWANPOTASH CORP OF SASKATCHEWAN46,869$1.51Mshares
AAPLAPPLE INC150,000$1.39Mcall
BROADCOM CORPBROADCOM CORP30,625$1.33Mshares
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC7,000$1.32Mshares
EOGEOG RES INC12,300$1.13Mshares
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T250,000$1.11Mput
RED HAT INCRED HAT INC14,300$1.08Mshares
QCOMQUALCOMM INC15,000$1.04Mshares
PFEPFIZER INC29,833$1.04Mshares
BABOEING CO6,700$1.01Mshares
Lineage, Inc.Lineage, Inc.444,400$1Mput
GMGENERAL MTRS CO26,000$975Kshares
RCLROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUP11,278$923Kshares
EMNEASTMAN CHEM CO13,161$912Kshares
BLACKSTONE GROUP LP/THEBLACKSTONE GROUP LP/THE22,300$867Kshares
INTCINTEL CORP27,200$851Kshares
MRKMERCK & CO INC14,665$843Kshares
PAYXPAYCHEX INC16,632$825Kshares
AMZNAMAZON COM INC2,200$819Kshares
MMACYS INC12,518$813Kshares
ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLY5,000$772Kshares
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP931,800$750Kput
WYNNWYNN RESORTS LTD5,900$743Kshares
MSMORGAN STANLEY125,000$741Kcall
NUENUCOR CORP15,500$737Kshares
KLACKLA CORP12,500$729Kshares
CVSCVS HEALTH CORP7,000$722Kshares
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE CO8,500$696Kshares
FFORD MTR CO40,900$660Kshares
DU PONT E I DE NEMOURS & CODU PONT E I DE NEMOURS & CO682,500$633Kput
GTGOODYEAR TIRE & RUBR CO23,286$631Kshares
KOCOCA COLA CO14,500$588Kshares
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORP7,500$548Kshares
ORCLORACLE CORP12,274$530Kshares
RLRALPH LAUREN CORP3,990$525Kshares
GLWCORNING INC22,450$509Kshares
NEMNEWMONT CORP21,625$469Kshares
FLRFLUOR CORP7,600$434Kshares
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & CO672,800$414Kput
UNPUNION PAC CORP202,800$406Kput
CCITIGROUP INC759,800$405Kput
CSCOCISCO SYS INC13,500$372Kshares
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & CO6,009$364Kshares
URIUNITED RENTALS INC3,700$337Kshares
WHRWHIRLPOOL CORP1,650$333Kshares
SBUXSTARBUCKS CORP3,500$331Kshares
KLACKLA CORP79,700$325Kput
FIBROCELL SCIENCE INCFIBROCELL SCIENCE INC70,715$319Kshares
POTASH CORP OF SASKATCHEWANPOTASH CORP OF SASKATCHEWAN220,200$315Kput
TIFFANY & CO NEWTIFFANY & CO NEW3,200$282Kshares
XILINX INCXILINX INC452,400$271Kput
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGSSEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS5,100$265Kshares
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTL INC3,500$264Kshares
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC2,200$260Kshares
GENERAL ELEC COGENERAL ELEC CO2,280,500$254Kput
VLOVALERO ENERGY CORP4,000$254Kshares
HEWLETT PACKARD COHEWLETT PACKARD CO97,400$244Kput
MONSANTO CO NEWMONSANTO CO NEW2,163$243Kshares
DHID R HORTON INC8,488$242Kshares
CATCATERPILLAR INC238,200$235Kput
TOLTOLL BROTHERS INC5,800$228Kshares
HDHOME DEPOT INC2,000$227Kshares
HALHALLIBURTON CO312,200$227Kput
CMICUMMINS INC124,300$226Kput
EBAYEBAY INC.3,710$214Kshares
LVSLAS VEGAS SANDS CORP235,000$204Kput
CCLCARNIVAL CORP3,900$187Kshares
STARWOOD HOTELS&RESORTS WRLDSTARWOOD HOTELS&RESORTS WRLD2,200$184Kshares
TXNTEXAS INSTRS INC3,100$177Kshares
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC3,600$175Kshares
FDXFEDEX CORP1,050$174Kshares
UPSUNITED PARCEL SVCS INC120,800$165Kput
Dow Chemical CompanyDow Chemical Company543,900$163Kput
HEWLETT PACKARD COHEWLETT PACKARD CO5,030$157Kshares
JUNIPER NETWORKS INCJUNIPER NETWORKS INC6,600$149Kshares
HOGHARLEY DAVIDSON INC79,600$141Kput
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORP1,200$141Kshares
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTL INC61,700$131Kput
CSXCSX CORP286,900$126Kput

How Q2 2015 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-15-001676 base2015-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-15-001676 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-15-001173 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-15-000350 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-002140 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-001621 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-001052 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-000477 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-13-001908 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001085146-13-001594 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-23acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001085146-13-001549 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001085146-13-001541 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-13-001459 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set