Skip to content

Sage Rock Capital Management LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1722622, NEW YORK, NY

Sage Rock Capital Management LP reported $22,265,388 across 43 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 66.39% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001892688-24-000141

Period
2024-09-30
Reported value
$22.3M
Holdings
43
Top 10 weight
66.39%
New
10
Sold out
10

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
RFAInew+160,000$1.63M
VINE HILL CAP INVT CORP.new+100,000$1M
EQV VENTURES ACQUISITION CORnew+79,998$794K
FUNnew+12,200$492K
COLOMBIERACQUISITIONCORPIadded+30,000$308K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CHURCHILL CAPITAL CORP VIIexited-255,000-$2.75M
ZALATORIS ACQUISITION CORPexited-200,000-$2.22M
RFAIUexited-160,000-$1.61M
99 ACQUISITION GROUP INCexited-118,000-$1.24M
AERTreduced-245,000-$563K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001892688-24-000141, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $22,265,388, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BOWEN ACQUISITION CORPBOWEN ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 170,000 shares; 2023Q4: 170,000 shares; 2024Q1: 170,000 shares; 2024Q2: 170,000 shares; 2024Q3: 170,000 shares 170,000$1.83M8.21%0
COLOMBIERACQUISITIONCORPICOLOMBIERACQUISITIONCORPIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 140,000 shares; 2024Q2: 140,000 shares; 2024Q3: 170,000 shares 170,000$1.74M7.83%+30,000
RIGEL RESOURCE ACQ CORPRIGEL RESOURCE ACQ CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 286,200 shares; 2023Q4: 150,200 shares; 2024Q1: 150,200 shares; 2024Q2: 150,200 shares; 2024Q3: 150,200 shares 150,200$1.73M7.76%0
RFAIRF ACQUISITION CORP IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 160,000 shares 160,000$1.63M7.31%newTimeline
JVSPAC ACQUISITION CORPJVSPAC ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 150,000 shares; 2024Q2: 150,000 shares; 2024Q3: 150,000 shares 150,000$1.55M6.97%0
AFJKAIMEI HEALTH TECHNOLOGY CO LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 140,000 shares; 2024Q2: 140,000 shares; 2024Q3: 140,000 shares 140,000$1.47M6.59%0Timeline
LEGTLEGATO MERGER CORP IIIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 142,000 shares; 2024Q2: 142,000 shares; 2024Q3: 142,000 shares 142,000$1.45M6.5%0Timeline
QETAQUETTA ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 124,900 shares; 2024Q1: 124,900 shares; 2024Q2: 124,900 shares; 2024Q3: 124,900 shares 124,900$1.3M5.83%0Timeline
GOLDEN STAR ACQUISITION CORPGOLDEN STAR ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 100,000 shares; 2023Q3: 100,000 shares; 2023Q4: 100,000 shares; 2024Q1: 100,000 shares; 2024Q2: 100,000 shares; 2024Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$1.09M4.9%0
VINE HILL CAP INVT CORP.VINE HILL CAP INVT CORP.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$1M4.49%new
EQV VENTURES ACQUISITION COREQV VENTURES ACQUISITION CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 79,998 shares 79,998$794K3.57%new
HORIZON SPACE ACQUSTN I CORPHORIZON SPACE ACQUSTN I CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 54,600 shares; 2023Q2: 54,600 shares; 2023Q3: 54,600 shares; 2023Q4: 54,600 shares; 2024Q1: 54,600 shares; 2024Q2: 54,600 shares; 2024Q3: 54,600 shares 54,600$612K2.75%0
GFLGFL ENVIRONMENTAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: 17,500 shares; 2023Q1: 14,000 shares; 2023Q2: 9,800 shares; 2023Q3: 14,000 shares; 2023Q4: 14,000 shares; 2024Q1: 14,000 shares; 2024Q2: 14,000 shares; 2024Q3: 15,000 shares 15,000$598K2.69%+1,000Timeline
INFLECTION PT ACQUISITN CRPINFLECTION PT ACQUISITN CRPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 50,000 shares; 2023Q4: 50,000 shares; 2024Q1: 50,000 shares; 2024Q2: 50,000 shares; 2024Q3: 50,000 shares 50,000$538K2.41%0
ALITALIGHT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: 20,000 shares; 2023Q1: 20,000 shares; 2023Q2: 20,000 shares; 2023Q3: 40,000 shares; 2023Q4: 55,000 shares; 2024Q1: 64,000 shares; 2024Q2: 64,300 shares; 2024Q3: 67,300 shares 67,300$498K2.24%+3,000Timeline
FUNSIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 12,200 shares 12,200$492K2.21%newTimeline
NABORS ENERGY TRANSITION CORNABORS ENERGY TRANSITION CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 100,000 shares; 2023Q4: 44,400 shares; 2024Q1: 44,400 shares; 2024Q2: 44,400 shares; 2024Q3: 44,400 shares 44,400$473K2.13%0
VMDVIEMED HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: 76,500 shares; 2023Q1: 20,700 shares; 2023Q2: 23,300 shares; 2023Q3: 46,000 shares; 2023Q4: 52,500 shares; 2024Q1: 37,000 shares; 2024Q2: 52,000 shares; 2024Q3: 59,300 shares 59,300$435K1.95%+7,300Timeline
ATMUATMUS FILTRATION TECHNOLOGIEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 18,300 shares; 2024Q3: 10,500 shares 10,500$394K1.77%-7,800Timeline
INDIVIOR PLCINDIVIOR PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 12,500 shares; 2024Q3: 39,500 shares 39,500$385K1.73%+27,000
WSCWILLSCOT HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 1,800 shares; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 10,700 shares; 2024Q3: 10,100 shares 10,100$380K1.71%-600Timeline
VSTSVESTIS CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 21,300 shares; 2024Q2: 33,100 shares; 2024Q3: 23,600 shares 23,600$352K1.58%-9,500Timeline
KFYKORN FERRYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 6,600 shares; 2023Q2: 6,600 shares; 2023Q3: 6,600 shares; 2023Q4: 5,600 shares; 2024Q1: 4,100 shares; 2024Q2: 4,100 shares; 2024Q3: 3,800 shares 3,800$286K1.28%-300Timeline
RXORXO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 9,000 shares; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 8,000 shares; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 7,000 shares 7,000$196K0.88%newTimeline
ZGNERMENEGILDO ZEGNA N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 13,400 shares; 2024Q3: 17,000 shares 17,000$167K0.75%+3,600Timeline
SWXSOUTHWEST GAS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 7,900 shares; 2023Q3: 7,900 shares; 2023Q4: 7,900 shares; 2024Q1: 7,900 shares; 2024Q2: 3,900 shares; 2024Q3: 1,800 shares 1,800$133K0.6%-2,100Timeline
AERTAERIES TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 160,000 shares; 2024Q1: 118,449 shares; 2024Q2: 300,000 shares; 2024Q3: 55,000 shares 55,000$126K0.57%-245,000Timeline
GRALGRAIL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 7,100 shares 7,100$97.7K0.44%newTimeline
NXSTNEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 600 shares; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 700 shares; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 500 shares 500$82.7K0.37%newTimeline
GFFGRIFFON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: 8,000 shares; 2023Q1: 6,500 shares; 2023Q2: 2,000 shares; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 1,600 shares; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 1,100 shares 1,100$77K0.35%newTimeline
HRBBLOCK H & R INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 4,400 shares; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 3,300 shares; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 1,100 shares 1,100$69.9K0.31%newTimeline
Spring Valley Acquisition C…Spring Valley Acquisition Corp IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: 600,000 shares; 2023Q1: 801,100 shares; 2023Q2: 1,050,000 shares; 2023Q3: 1,085,302 shares; 2023Q4: 1,031,000 shares; 2024Q1: 1,031,900 shares; 2024Q2: 854,153 shares; 2024Q3: 680,000 shares 680,000$68K0.31%-174,153
Rigel Resource Acquisition …Rigel Resource Acquisition CorpQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: 765,500 shares; 2023Q1: 738,230 shares; 2023Q2: 569,500 shares; 2023Q3: 562,959 shares; 2023Q4: 296,354 shares; 2024Q1: 296,354 shares; 2024Q2: 275,000 shares; 2024Q3: 160,000 shares 160,000$56K0.25%-115,000
NULLNULLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 42,000 shares; 2023Q4: 42,000 shares; 2024Q1: 42,000 shares; 2024Q2: 162,000 shares; 2024Q3: 72,800 shares 72,800$44.6K0.2%-89,200
ALURWALLURION TECHNOLOGIES INC WT PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 1,556,413 shares; 2023Q4: 1,380,147 shares; 2024Q1: 1,378,942 shares; 2024Q2: 1,103,886 shares; 2024Q3: 1,086,323 shares 1,086,323$43.7K0.2%-17,563Timeline
FLDDWFOLD HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 151,007 shares 151,007$30.2K0.14%newTimeline
LibityLibityQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: 99,872 shares; 2023Q1: 99,872 shares; 2023Q2: 344,612 shares; 2023Q3: 392,861 shares; 2023Q4: 300,000 shares; 2024Q1: 300,000 shares; 2024Q2: 300,000 shares; 2024Q3: 281,100 shares 281,100$16.9K0.08%-18,900
HAYMAKER ACQUISITION CORP IVHAYMAKER ACQUISITION CORP IVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 175,000 shares; 2023Q4: 77,550 shares; 2024Q1: 77,550 shares; 2024Q2: 77,550 shares; 2024Q3: 77,262 shares 77,262$12.4K0.06%-288
LEGATO MERGER CORP IIILEGATO MERGER CORP IIIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 71,000 shares; 2024Q2: 71,000 shares; 2024Q3: 71,000 shares 71,000$10.6K0.05%0
COLOMBIER ACQUISITION CORP ICOLOMBIER ACQUISITION CORP IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 23,300 shares; 2024Q2: 23,300 shares; 2024Q3: 23,300 shares 23,300$7.46K0.03%0
JWSWFJAWS MUSTANG ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: 256,061 shares; 2023Q1: 256,061 shares; 2023Q2: 674,257 shares; 2023Q3: 674,257 shares; 2023Q4: 325,000 shares; 2024Q1: 125,000 shares; 2024Q2: 110,400 shares; 2024Q3: 110,400 shares 110,400$2.55K0.01%0Timeline
BLOCKCHAIN COINVSTRS ACQ CRPBLOCKCHAIN COINVSTRS ACQ CRPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: 300,000 shares; 2023Q1: 300,000 shares; 2023Q2: 300,000 shares; 2023Q3: 300,000 shares; 2023Q4: 300,000 shares; 2024Q1: 300,000 shares; 2024Q2: 197,800 shares; 2024Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$2.29K0.01%-97,800
Invest Acquisition CorpInvest Acquisition CorpQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 103,419 shares; 2023Q3: 101,855 shares; 2023Q4: 149,761 shares; 2024Q1: 245,000 shares; 2024Q2: 200,000 shares; 2024Q3: 200,000 shares 200,000$2.06K0.01%0

Sold out in Q3 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CHURCHILL CAPITAL CORP VIICHURCHILL CAPITAL CORP VII255,000$2.75Mshares
ZALATORIS ACQUISITION CORPZALATORIS ACQUISITION CORP200,000$2.22Mshares
RFAIURF ACQUISITION CORP II160,000$1.61Mshares
99 ACQUISITION GROUP INC99 ACQUISITION GROUP INC118,000$1.24Mshares
SIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORPSIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORP15,500$514Kshares
DTIDRILLING TOOLS INTL CORP16,851$94.7Kshares
CHURCHILL CAPITAL CORP VIICHURCHILL CAPITAL CORP VII251,200$87.9Kshares
99 ACQUISITION GROUP INC99 ACQUISITION GROUP INC200,000$54Kshares
LEARN CW INVESTMENT CORLEARN CW INVESTMENT COR165,000$24.8Kshares
KENSINGTON CAPITAL ACQUISITIKENSINGTON CAPITAL ACQUISITI322,000$8.34Kshares

How Q3 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001892688-24-000141 base2024-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001892688-24-000141 Quarter ended 2024-09-302024-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001892688-24-000092 Quarter ended 2024-06-302024-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001892688-24-000055 Quarter ended 2024-03-312024-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001892688-24-000029 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001892688-23-000096 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001892688-23-000066 Quarter ended 2023-06-302023-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001892688-23-000049 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001892688-23-000020 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001892688-22-000076 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001892688-22-000056 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001892688-22-000039 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001892688-22-000015 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001722622-21-000007 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001722622-21-000005 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001722622-21-000004 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001722622-21-000002 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001722622-20-000008 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001722622-20-000006 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001722622-20-000004 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001722622-20-000002 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set