Skip to content

Roystone Capital Management LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1582271, New York, NY

Roystone Capital Management LP reported $1,203,479,000 across 28 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 58.93% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-18-002094

Period
2018-09-30
Reported value
$1.2B
Holdings
28
Top 10 weight
58.93%
New
6
Sold out
10

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AETNA INC NEWadded+211,700$42.9M
CMCSAadded+1,137,500$40.3M
BABAnew+238,450$39.3M
NXPInew+411,800$35.2M
EXPRESS SCRIPTS HLDG COadded+296,200$28.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
OTEXexited-1,130,524-$39.8M
LDOSexited-603,100-$35.6M
ENVISION HEALTHCARE CORPreduced-757,172-$34.6M
CAVIUM INCexited-378,160-$32.7M
RCLreduced-194,200-$25.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-18-002094, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,203,479,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AETNA INC NEWAETNA INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 85,050 shares; 2018Q1: 274,550 shares; 2018Q2: 332,050 shares; 2018Q3: 543,750 shares 543,750$110M9.17%+211,700
EXPRESS SCRIPTS HLDG COEXPRESS SCRIPTS HLDG COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 587,500 shares; 2018Q3: 883,700 shares 883,700$84M6.98%+296,200
NRGNRG ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 3,068,300 shares; 2017Q3: 3,903,000 shares; 2017Q4: 3,434,500 shares; 2018Q1: 3,434,500 shares; 2018Q2: 2,255,850 shares; 2018Q3: 2,216,850 shares 2,216,850$82.9M6.89%-39,000Timeline
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY GROUP LTDMARVELL TECHNOLOGY GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 4,345,700 shares; 2017Q3: 3,487,700 shares; 2017Q4: 3,019,200 shares; 2018Q1: 2,856,200 shares; 2018Q2: 2,822,300 shares; 2018Q3: 4,141,561 shares 4,141,561$79.9M6.64%+1,319,261
BFHBREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 231,990 shares; 2017Q3: 259,990 shares; 2017Q4: 251,490 shares; 2018Q1: 179,500 shares; 2018Q2: 257,800 shares; 2018Q3: 289,400 shares 289,400$68.3M5.68%+31,600Timeline
ENVISION HEALTHCARE CORPENVISION HEALTHCARE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 1,066,500 shares; 2017Q4: 1,124,800 shares; 2018Q1: 2,123,300 shares; 2018Q2: 2,165,300 shares; 2018Q3: 1,408,128 shares 1,408,128$64.4M5.35%-757,172
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 915,000 shares; 2018Q1: 694,500 shares; 2018Q2: 597,139 shares; 2018Q3: 1,734,639 shares 1,734,639$61.4M5.1%+1,137,500Timeline
NCLHNORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 1,446,600 shares; 2017Q3: 1,132,000 shares; 2017Q4: 986,000 shares; 2018Q1: 1,103,000 shares; 2018Q2: 1,129,200 shares; 2018Q3: 1,064,700 shares 1,064,700$61.1M5.08%-64,500Timeline
BIDUBAIDU INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 158,900 shares; 2018Q3: 221,500 shares 221,500$50.7M4.21%+62,600Timeline
SHIRE PLCSHIRE PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 317,900 shares; 2017Q3: 317,900 shares; 2017Q4: 271,900 shares; 2018Q1: 271,900 shares; 2018Q2: 254,300 shares; 2018Q3: 254,300 shares 254,300$46.1M3.83%0
WHRWHIRLPOOL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 371,000 shares; 2018Q2: 454,800 shares; 2018Q3: 382,300 shares 382,300$45.4M3.77%-72,500Timeline
MCKMCKESSON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 383,600 shares; 2017Q3: 401,200 shares; 2017Q4: 319,600 shares; 2018Q1: 298,600 shares; 2018Q2: 319,706 shares; 2018Q3: 301,106 shares 301,106$39.9M3.32%-18,600Timeline
DXCDXC TECHNOLOGY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 778,700 shares; 2017Q3: 590,200 shares; 2017Q4: 417,400 shares; 2018Q1: 390,400 shares; 2018Q2: 493,500 shares; 2018Q3: 420,700 shares 420,700$39.3M3.27%-72,800Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 238,450 shares 238,450$39.3M3.26%newTimeline
SYFSYNCHRONY FINANCIALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 1,124,200 shares; 2017Q3: 1,310,700 shares; 2017Q4: 1,398,000 shares; 2018Q1: 1,102,000 shares; 2018Q2: 1,018,000 shares; 2018Q3: 1,209,200 shares 1,209,200$37.6M3.12%+191,200Timeline
NXPINXP SEMICONDUCTORS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 572,300 shares; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 411,800 shares 411,800$35.2M2.93%newTimeline
RCLROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 61,000 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 106,000 shares; 2018Q2: 450,600 shares; 2018Q3: 256,400 shares 256,400$33.3M2.77%-194,200Timeline
CITRIX SYSTEMS INCCITRIX SYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 997,500 shares; 2017Q4: 745,400 shares; 2018Q1: 553,400 shares; 2018Q2: 312,600 shares; 2018Q3: 293,900 shares 293,900$32.7M2.71%-18,700
AVGOBROADCOM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 195,700 shares; 2018Q3: 129,000 shares 129,000$31.8M2.64%-66,700Timeline
MICRO FOCUS INTL PLC NPV ADRMICRO FOCUS INTL PLC NPV ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 1,443,479 shares; 2017Q4: 832,400 shares; 2018Q1: 815,905 shares; 2018Q2: 1,473,700 shares; 2018Q3: 1,584,900 shares 1,584,900$29.3M2.43%+111,200
SAICSCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTL COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 345,300 shares 345,300$27.8M2.31%newTimeline
CIGNA CORPORATIONCIGNA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 193,500 shares; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 126,898 shares 126,898$26.4M2.2%new
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 149,000 shares; 2018Q2: 80,700 shares; 2018Q3: 132,900 shares 132,900$21.9M1.82%+52,200Timeline
JELDJELD-WEN HLDG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 387,900 shares; 2018Q3: 650,100 shares 650,100$16M1.33%+262,200Timeline
LKQLKQ CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 348,400 shares 348,400$11M0.92%newTimeline
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 948,100 shares; 2017Q3: 739,000 shares; 2017Q4: 498,200 shares; 2018Q1: 498,200 shares; 2018Q2: 338,600 shares; 2018Q3: 191,000 shares 191,000$11M0.91%-147,600Timeline
MCHPMICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 72,000 shares; 2018Q2: 148,700 shares; 2018Q3: 134,800 shares 134,800$10.6M0.88%-13,900Timeline
VMCVULCAN MATLS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 50,800 shares 50,800$5.65M0.47%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
OTEXOPEN TEXT CORP1,130,524$39.8Mshares
LDOSLEIDOS HOLDINGS INC603,100$35.6Mshares
CAVIUM INCCAVIUM INC378,160$32.7Mshares
ULTAULTA BEAUTY INC103,125$24.1Mshares
CNCCENTENE CORP DEL185,100$22.8Mshares
NTAPNETAPP INC203,200$16Mshares
SKXSKECHERS U S A INC502,400$15.1Mshares
IMPERVA INCIMPERVA INC234,752$11.3Mshares
TMUST-MOBILE US INC112,300$6.71Mshares
HCAHCA HEALTHCARE INC57,500$5.9Mshares

How Q3 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-18-002094 base2018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set