Skip to content

Royal Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1182836, NEW YORK, NY

Royal Capital Management, LLC reported $132,343,000 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2014-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2014-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 66.06% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-14-001232

Period
2014-03-31
Reported value
$132M
Holdings
19
Top 10 weight
66.06%
New
4
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ENERGY XXI (BERMUDA) LTDnew+332,500$7.84M
OCWEN FINL CORPnew+145,000$5.68M
AMERICAN RLTY CAP PPTYS INCnew+352,500$4.94M
ELIZABETH ARDEN INCnew+165,000$4.87M
OFFICE DEPOT INCadded+480,000$1.98M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TEVAreduced-107,500-$5.68M
Cole Real Estate Investmentsexited-395,000-$5.55M
CEDAR FAIR L Pexited-105,000-$5.21M
APOLLO GROUP INCexited-190,000-$5.19M
HRBreduced-170,319-$5.14M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2014

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-14-001232, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $132,343,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GENCORP INCGENCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 617,500 shares; 2014Q1: 580,000 shares 580,000$10.6M8.01%-37,500
MCDERMOTT INTL INCMCDERMOTT INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 1,065,000 shares; 2014Q1: 1,305,000 shares 1,305,000$10.2M7.71%+240,000
DFC GLOBAL CORPDFC GLOBAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 985,000 shares; 2014Q1: 1,155,000 shares 1,155,000$10.2M7.71%+170,000
OFFICE DEPOT INCOFFICE DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 1,810,000 shares; 2014Q1: 2,290,000 shares 2,290,000$9.46M7.15%+480,000
KSSKOHLS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 182,500 shares; 2014Q1: 160,000 shares 160,000$9.09M6.87%-22,500Timeline
FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIALFIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 370,000 shares; 2014Q1: 267,500 shares 267,500$8.41M6.35%-102,500
ENERGY XXI (BERMUDA) LTDENERGY XXI (BERMUDA) LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: 332,500 shares 332,500$7.84M5.92%new
SELECT INCOME REITSELECT INCOME REITQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 317,500 shares; 2014Q1: 257,500 shares 257,500$7.79M5.89%-60,000
CINCINNATI BELL INC NEWCINCINNATI BELL INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 2,820,000 shares; 2014Q1: 2,242,872 shares 2,242,872$7.76M5.86%-577,128
TEVATEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 222,500 shares; 2014Q1: 115,000 shares 115,000$6.08M4.59%-107,500Timeline
ACTVISION BLIZZARD INCACTVISION BLIZZARD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 460,000 shares; 2014Q1: 295,000 shares 295,000$6.03M4.56%-165,000
CROXCROCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 410,000 shares; 2014Q1: 385,000 shares 385,000$6.01M4.54%-25,000Timeline
AIGAMERICAN INTL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 147,500 shares; 2014Q1: 120,000 shares 120,000$6M4.53%-27,500Timeline
OCWEN FINL CORPOCWEN FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: 145,000 shares 145,000$5.68M4.29%new
TFSLTFS FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 452,881 shares; 2014Q1: 412,500 shares 412,500$5.13M3.87%-40,381Timeline
AMERICAN RLTY CAP PPTYS INCAMERICAN RLTY CAP PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: 352,500 shares 352,500$4.94M3.73%new
ELIZABETH ARDEN INCELIZABETH ARDEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: 165,000 shares 165,000$4.87M3.68%new
HRBBLOCK H & R INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 292,500 shares; 2014Q1: 122,181 shares 122,181$3.69M2.79%-170,319Timeline
NGNOVAGOLD RESOURCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q2: restricted; 2012Q3: restricted; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 875,000 shares; 2014Q1: 712,500 shares 712,500$2.57M1.94%-162,500Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2014

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
Cole Real Estate InvestmentsCole Real Estate Investments395,000$5.55Mshares
CEDAR FAIR L PCEDAR FAIR L P105,000$5.21Mshares
APOLLO GROUP INCAPOLLO GROUP INC190,000$5.19Mshares
GLREGREENLIGHT CAP RE LTD39,764$1.34Mshares

How Q1 2014 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-14-001232 base2014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set