Skip to content

RIVERHEAD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1568679, WILMINGTON, DE

RIVERHEAD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC reported $2,713,230,000 across 1,518 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-08-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 11.57% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001568679-19-000004

Period
2019-06-30
Reported value
$2.71B
Holdings
1,518
Top 10 weight
11.57%
New
73
Sold out
44

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MSFTadded+181,179$24.3M
AAPLadded+65,524$13M
AMZNadded+5,776$10.9M
WHITING PETE CORP NEWnew+10,000,000$9.71M
BRK-Badded+44,483$9.48M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PROSPECT CAP CORPexited-10,000,000-$9.88M
CTSHreduced-97,980-$6.21M
SL GREEN REALTY CORPreduced-77,100-$6.2M
HARRIS CORP INCexited-32,061-$5.12M
RHIreduced-89,378-$5.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001568679-19-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,713,230,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ASNDASCENDIS PHARMA A/SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 140 shares; 2018Q2: 559 shares; 2018Q3: 524 shares; 2018Q4: 225 shares; 2019Q1: 137 shares; 2019Q2: 127 shares 127$15K<0.01%-10Timeline
ESLTELBIT SYS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 100 shares; 2019Q1: 100 shares; 2019Q2: 100 shares 100$14K<0.01%0Timeline
ARGXARGENX SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 102 shares 102$14K<0.01%newTimeline
AMARIN CORP PLCAMARIN CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 789 shares; 2019Q2: 731 shares 731$14K<0.01%-58
TWTRADEWEB MKTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 298 shares 298$13K<0.01%newTimeline
BLUEPRINT MEDICINES CORPBLUEPRINT MEDICINES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 136 shares 136$13K<0.01%new
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY GROUP LTDMARVELL TECHNOLOGY GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 15,300 shares; 2018Q2: 23,550 shares; 2018Q3: 8,300 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 523 shares 523$12K<0.01%new
KARUNA THERAPEUTICS INCKARUNA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 642 shares 642$10K<0.01%new
ZOGENIX INC.ZOGENIX INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 520 shares; 2018Q3: 623 shares; 2018Q4: 423 shares; 2019Q1: 216 shares; 2019Q2: 207 shares 207$10K<0.01%-9
VCITVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 100 shares; 2018Q1: 100 shares; 2018Q2: 100 shares; 2018Q3: 100 shares; 2018Q4: 100 shares; 2019Q1: 100 shares; 2019Q2: 100 shares 100$9K<0.01%0Timeline
ICL GROUP LTD ILS1ICL GROUP LTD ILS1Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 1,450 shares; 2019Q1: 1,450 shares; 2019Q2: 1,765 shares 1,765$9K<0.01%+315
GLOBAL BLOOD THERAPEUTICS U…GLOBAL BLOOD THERAPEUTICS USDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 378 shares; 2019Q1: 139 shares; 2019Q2: 149 shares 149$8K<0.01%+10
TURQUOISE HILL RESOURCES LTDTURQUOISE HILL RESOURCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 5,900 shares; 2018Q1: 5,900 shares; 2018Q2: 5,900 shares; 2018Q3: 6,800 shares; 2018Q4: 6,400 shares; 2019Q1: 6,400 shares; 2019Q2: 6,800 shares 6,800$8K<0.01%+400
MORPHIC HLDG INCMORPHIC HLDG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 407 shares 407$8K<0.01%new
ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC SHS…ITERUM THERAPEUTICS PLC SHS NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 7,551 shares; 2018Q3: 7,434 shares; 2018Q4: 7,434 shares; 2019Q1: 1,194 shares; 2019Q2: 1,172 shares 1,172$8K<0.01%-22
ATARA BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC C…ATARA BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC COM NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 2,570 shares; 2018Q2: 3,023 shares; 2018Q3: 2,073 shares; 2018Q4: 669 shares; 2019Q1: 370 shares; 2019Q2: 250 shares 250$5K<0.01%-120
ARDAGH GROUP S AARDAGH GROUP S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 100 shares 100$2K<0.01%new

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
USFDUS FOODS HLDG CORP Stockprincipal18,974$679Knew

Sold out in Q2 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PROSPECT CAP CORPPROSPECT CAP CORP10,000,000$9.88Mshares
HARRIS CORP INCHARRIS CORP INC32,061$5.12Mshares
ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPANADARKO PETROLEUM CORP90,516$4.12Mshares
USFDUS FOODS HLDG CORP104,573$3.65Mshares
DOWDUPONT INCDOWDUPONT INC44,375$2.37Mshares
BURLBURLINGTON STORES INC7,494$1.17Mshares
CYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPCYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORP58,622$875Kshares
RITMRITHM CAPITAL CORP50,050$846Kshares
ANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENTANNALY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT75,700$756Kshares
MEDIDATE SOLUTIONS INCMEDIDATE SOLUTIONS INC10,121$741Kshares
EL PASO ELECTRIC COEL PASO ELECTRIC CO10,072$592Kshares
AGNCAGNC INVT CORP26,800$482Kshares
TRMKTRUSTMARK CORP13,459$453Kprincipal
COUSINS PROPERTIES INCCOUSINS PROPERTIES INC46,651$451Kshares
VIRTVIRTU FINL INC18,517$440Kshares
WORLDPAY INCWORLDPAY INC2,892$328Kshares
STWDSTARWOOD PPTY TR INC14,513$324Kshares
HXLHEXCEL CORP NEW4,460$308Kshares
WDAYWORKDAY INC1,556$300Kshares
TRANSCANADA CORPTRANSCANADA CORP6,731$296Kshares
ELECTRONICS FOR IMAGING INCELECTRONICS FOR IMAGING INC10,530$283Kshares
CHEMICAL FINANCIAL CORPCHEMICAL FINANCIAL CORP6,564$270Kshares
CHESAPEAKE LODGING TRCHESAPEAKE LODGING TR8,469$235Kshares
BLACKSTONE GROUP LP/THEBLACKSTONE GROUP LP/THE6,629$232Kshares
ENDO INTL PLCENDO INTL PLC28,500$229Kshares
SHUTTERFLY INCSHUTTERFLY INC4,855$197Kshares
Gulfport EnergyGulfport Energy23,800$191Kshares
MATCH GROUP INCMATCH GROUP INC3,050$173Kshares
CRAY INCCRAY INC5,452$142Kshares
HFF INCHFF INC2,537$121Kshares
XYZBLOCK INC1,523$114Kshares
PBIPITNEY BOWES INC16,100$111Kshares
CONSOLIDATED COMMUNICATIONSCONSOLIDATED COMMUNICATIONS9,187$100Kshares
CONTROL4 CORPCONTROL4 CORP4,800$81Kshares
TABLEAU SOFTWARE INCTABLEAU SOFTWARE INC600$76Kshares
TILE SHOP HLDGS INCTILE SHOP HLDGS INC10,700$61Kshares
SSTISOUNDTHINKING INC1,500$58Kshares
ASPEN TECHNOLOGY INCASPEN TECHNOLOGY INC498$52Kshares
ATYR PHARMA INCATYR PHARMA INC79,677$44Kshares
MFA FINL INCMFA FINL INC5,950$43Kshares
DIPLOMAT PHARMACY INCDIPLOMAT PHARMACY INC3,800$22Kshares
ACCELERON PHARMA INCACCELERON PHARMA INC331$15Kshares
TBHCTHE BRAND HOUSE COLLECTIVE I2,200$15Kshares
AGIOAGIOS PHARMACEUTICALS INC201$14Kshares

How Q2 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001568679-19-000004 base2019-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set