Skip to content

PROVIDENT TRUST CO

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1140436, WAUKESHA, WI

PROVIDENT TRUST CO reported $4,770,967,274 across 22 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-07-28. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.94% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001140436-26-000007

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$4.77B
Holdings
22
Top 10 weight
90.94%
New
2
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HDadded+74,910$26.4M
TJXadded+13,772$2.09M
AXPadded+3,786$1.28M
SCHWadded+13,616$1.26M
PNCadded+4,747$1.17M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GOOGreduced-595,464-$210M
GOOGLreduced-587,394-$210M
ACNreduced-345,122-$42.9M
ABBVexited-10,787-$2.35M
MSFTreduced-3,000-$1.12M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001140436-26-000007, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $4,770,967,274, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 3,476,456 shares; 2024Q4: 3,444,848 shares; 2025Q1: 3,413,421 shares; 2025Q2: 3,410,665 shares; 2025Q3: 3,405,683 shares; 2025Q4: 3,212,841 shares; 2026Q1: 2,786,854 shares; 2026Q2: 2,199,460 shares 2,199,460$786M16.48%-587,394Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 3,496,803 shares; 2024Q4: 3,474,044 shares; 2025Q1: 3,442,441 shares; 2025Q2: 3,431,819 shares; 2025Q3: 3,428,121 shares; 2025Q4: 3,226,879 shares; 2026Q1: 2,797,052 shares; 2026Q2: 2,201,588 shares 2,201,588$778M16.3%-595,464Timeline
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 838,129 shares; 2024Q4: 815,340 shares; 2025Q1: 564,669 shares; 2025Q2: 564,503 shares; 2025Q3: 570,628 shares; 2025Q4: 547,266 shares; 2026Q1: 470,364 shares; 2026Q2: 470,400 shares 470,400$440M9.22%+36Timeline
PNCPNC FINL SVCS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,194,527 shares; 2024Q4: 2,142,632 shares; 2025Q1: 2,118,750 shares; 2025Q2: 2,110,380 shares; 2025Q3: 2,115,225 shares; 2025Q4: 2,024,341 shares; 2026Q1: 1,745,760 shares; 2026Q2: 1,750,507 shares 1,750,507$431M9.03%+4,747Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,475,411 shares; 2024Q4: 1,460,344 shares; 2025Q1: 1,444,261 shares; 2025Q2: 1,430,436 shares; 2025Q3: 1,434,051 shares; 2025Q4: 1,371,187 shares; 2026Q1: 1,179,848 shares; 2026Q2: 1,183,146 shares 1,183,146$406M8.51%+3,298Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 4,323,688 shares; 2024Q4: 4,646,078 shares; 2025Q1: 4,597,735 shares; 2025Q2: 4,576,369 shares; 2025Q3: 4,587,607 shares; 2025Q4: 4,374,174 shares; 2026Q1: 3,702,825 shares; 2026Q2: 3,716,441 shares 3,716,441$343M7.19%+13,616Timeline
TJXTJX COS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,589,663 shares; 2024Q4: 2,723,149 shares; 2025Q1: 2,698,359 shares; 2025Q2: 2,689,979 shares; 2025Q3: 2,708,575 shares; 2025Q4: 2,563,261 shares; 2026Q1: 2,071,907 shares; 2026Q2: 2,085,679 shares 2,085,679$316M6.62%+13,772Timeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 468,757 shares; 2025Q2: 1,108,971 shares; 2025Q3: 1,126,307 shares; 2025Q4: 1,077,834 shares; 2026Q1: 917,031 shares; 2026Q2: 920,817 shares 920,817$311M6.53%+3,786Timeline
HDHOME DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 629,663 shares; 2024Q4: 913,663 shares; 2025Q1: 906,606 shares; 2025Q2: 904,062 shares; 2025Q3: 925,584 shares; 2025Q4: 886,193 shares; 2026Q1: 756,280 shares; 2026Q2: 831,190 shares 831,190$293M6.14%+74,910Timeline
TROWPRICE T ROWE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,397,728 shares; 2024Q4: 2,611,294 shares; 2025Q1: 2,585,216 shares; 2025Q2: 2,553,843 shares; 2025Q3: 2,559,056 shares; 2025Q4: 2,442,945 shares; 2026Q1: 2,052,829 shares; 2026Q2: 2,061,353 shares 2,061,353$234M4.91%+8,524Timeline
FASTFASTENAL COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,768,335 shares; 2024Q4: 2,736,832 shares; 2025Q1: 2,704,526 shares; 2025Q2: 5,379,291 shares; 2025Q3: 5,392,355 shares; 2025Q4: 5,169,588 shares; 2026Q1: 4,520,328 shares; 2026Q2: 4,520,644 shares 4,520,644$217M4.55%+316Timeline
ACNACCENTURE PLC IRELANDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,569,264 shares; 2024Q4: 1,537,324 shares; 2025Q1: 1,519,151 shares; 2025Q2: 1,585,039 shares; 2025Q3: 1,600,097 shares; 2025Q4: 1,534,861 shares; 2026Q1: 1,332,655 shares; 2026Q2: 987,533 shares 987,533$123M2.58%-345,122Timeline
TSCOTRACTOR SUPPLY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 679,701 shares; 2024Q4: 3,380,905 shares; 2025Q1: 3,360,298 shares; 2025Q2: 3,347,199 shares; 2025Q3: 3,351,514 shares; 2025Q4: 3,125,948 shares; 2026Q1: 2,357,052 shares; 2026Q2: 2,376,838 shares 2,376,838$75.1M1.57%+19,786Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 29,700 shares; 2024Q4: 29,700 shares; 2025Q1: 29,787 shares; 2025Q2: 29,787 shares; 2025Q3: 29,787 shares; 2025Q4: 29,951 shares; 2026Q1: 29,951 shares; 2026Q2: 29,951 shares 29,951$8.67M0.18%0Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 6,015 shares; 2024Q4: 6,015 shares; 2025Q1: 6,053 shares; 2025Q2: 6,053 shares; 2025Q3: 6,053 shares; 2025Q4: 6,053 shares; 2026Q1: 6,053 shares; 2026Q2: 6,053 shares 6,053$3.03M0.06%0Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 8,994 shares; 2024Q4: 8,994 shares; 2025Q1: 9,072 shares; 2025Q2: 9,072 shares; 2025Q3: 9,072 shares; 2025Q4: 9,072 shares; 2026Q1: 9,072 shares; 2026Q2: 6,072 shares 6,072$2.26M0.05%-3,000Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,380 shares; 2024Q4: 2,380 shares; 2025Q1: 2,380 shares; 2025Q2: 2,380 shares; 2025Q3: 2,380 shares; 2025Q4: 2,380 shares; 2026Q1: 2,380 shares; 2026Q2: 2,380 shares 2,380$1.22M0.03%0Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,010 shares; 2024Q4: 1,010 shares; 2025Q1: 1,010 shares; 2025Q2: 1,010 shares; 2025Q3: 1,010 shares; 2025Q4: 1,010 shares; 2026Q1: 1,010 shares; 2026Q2: 1,010 shares 1,010$506K0.01%0Timeline
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,800 shares; 2024Q4: 2,800 shares; 2025Q1: 2,800 shares; 2025Q2: 2,800 shares; 2025Q3: 2,800 shares; 2025Q4: 2,800 shares; 2026Q1: 2,800 shares; 2026Q2: 2,800 shares 2,800$411K0.01%0Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,345 shares; 2024Q4: 1,345 shares; 2025Q1: 1,478 shares; 2025Q2: 1,478 shares; 2025Q3: 1,478 shares; 2025Q4: 1,618 shares; 2026Q1: 1,618 shares; 2026Q2: 1,618 shares 1,618$386K0.01%0Timeline
INTCINTEL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 2,668 shares 2,668$373K0.01%newTimeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 1,058 shares 1,058$212K<0.01%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ABBVABBVIE INC10,787$2.35Mshares
SHWSHERWIN WILLIAMS CO3,000$962Kshares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001140436-26-000007 base2026-07-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001140436-26-000007 Quarter ended 2026-06-302026-07-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-26-000004 Quarter ended 2026-03-312026-04-27acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-26-000001 Quarter ended 2025-12-312026-02-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-25-000014 Quarter ended 2025-09-302025-10-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-25-000012 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-08-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-25-000006 Quarter ended 2025-03-312025-05-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-25-000001 Quarter ended 2024-12-312025-01-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-24-000007 Quarter ended 2024-09-302024-11-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-24-000004 Quarter ended 2024-06-302024-08-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-24-000003 Quarter ended 2024-03-312024-05-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-24-000001 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-02-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-23-000005 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-11-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-23-000004 Quarter ended 2023-06-302023-08-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-23-000003 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-05-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-23-000002 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-02-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-22-000004 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-11-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-22-000003 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-08-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-22-000002 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-05-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-22-000001 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-21-000005 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-21-000004 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-21-000003 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-21-000001 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-20-000005 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-20-000004 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-07-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-20-000003 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-20-000001 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-01-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-19-000006 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-19-000005 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-19-000004 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-04-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-19-000001 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-01-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-18-000005 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-10-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-18-000004 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-07-27acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-18-000003 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-04-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-18-000001 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-17-000007 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-17-000006 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001140436-17-000005 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-05-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-17-000004 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-17-000001 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-16-000015 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-16-000014 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-16-000013 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-04-25acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-16-000008 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-15-000007 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-15-000006 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-07-27acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-15-000005 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-04-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-15-000001 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-14-000007 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-10-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-14-000006 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-14-000005 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-14-000001 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-13-000006 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140436-13-000005 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set