Skip to content

PRINCIPAL SECURITIES, INC.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 12600, DES MOINES, IA

PRINCIPAL SECURITIES, INC. reported $8,305,462,292 across 1,539 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-04. Its ten largest share positions make up 24.19% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000012600-26-000012

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$8.31B
Holdings
1,539
Top 10 weight
24.19%
New
185
Sold out
57

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PIEQadded+6,900,075$248M
GBNDnew+1,104,041$55.8M
IVVadded+62,342$46.7M
IGadded+1,585,178$32.8M
LCAPadded+984,957$32.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AGGreduced-464,263-$46M
IJRreduced-197,088-$29.2M
IEMGreduced-221,180-$18.3M
COWZreduced-238,800-$14.9M
IWBreduced-35,236-$14.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000012600-26-000012, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $8,305,462,292, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TOLTOLL BROTHERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 432 shares; 2024Q4: 541 shares; 2025Q1: 541 shares; 2025Q2: 545 shares; 2025Q3: 752 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 1,258 shares 1,258$207K<0.01%newTimeline
DDTJINNOVATOR ETFS TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 10,277 shares; 2026Q2: 10,277 shares 10,277$206K<0.01%0Timeline
ZBHZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,724 shares; 2024Q4: 2,133 shares; 2025Q1: 2,133 shares; 2025Q2: 1,987 shares; 2025Q3: 1,881 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 2,383 shares 2,383$205K<0.01%newTimeline
WWDWOODWARD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 302 shares; 2024Q4: 261 shares; 2025Q1: 261 shares; 2025Q2: 279 shares; 2025Q3: 290 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 482 shares 482$205K<0.01%newTimeline
MDBMONGODB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 517 shares; 2024Q4: 731 shares; 2025Q1: 731 shares; 2025Q2: 2,179 shares; 2025Q3: 140 shares; 2025Q4: 969 shares; 2026Q1: 1,394 shares; 2026Q2: 609 shares 609$205K<0.01%-785Timeline
FPIFARMLAND PARTNERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 11,115 shares; 2024Q4: 10,731 shares; 2025Q1: 10,731 shares; 2025Q2: 13,054 shares; 2025Q3: 13,983 shares; 2025Q4: 15,792 shares; 2026Q1: 18,594 shares; 2026Q2: 21,131 shares 21,131$205K<0.01%+2,537Timeline
CVMCMORGAN STANLEY ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 407 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 2,682 shares 2,682$204K<0.01%newTimeline
DFAIDIMENSIONAL ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 45,551 shares; 2024Q4: 35,783 shares; 2025Q1: 35,783 shares; 2025Q2: 9,301 shares; 2025Q3: 8,269 shares; 2025Q4: 7,750 shares; 2026Q1: 7,846 shares; 2026Q2: 4,949 shares 4,949$204K<0.01%-2,897Timeline
KBESPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 5,328 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 300 shares; 2025Q2: 300 shares; 2025Q3: 300 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 2,990 shares 2,990$204K<0.01%newTimeline
PLXSPLEXUS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 44 shares; 2024Q4: 44 shares; 2025Q1: 44 shares; 2025Q2: 328 shares; 2025Q3: 45 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 677 shares 677$204K<0.01%newTimeline
SPHBINVESCO EXCH TRADED FD TR IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 45 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 1,305 shares 1,305$203K<0.01%newTimeline
EMLPFIRST TR EXCHANGE-TRADED FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,392 shares; 2024Q4: 1,935 shares; 2025Q1: 1,935 shares; 2025Q2: 2,386 shares; 2025Q3: 4,028 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 4,643 shares 4,643$202K<0.01%newTimeline
SHMSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 9,331 shares; 2024Q4: 14,481 shares; 2025Q1: 14,498 shares; 2025Q2: 11,175 shares; 2025Q3: 10,155 shares; 2025Q4: 7,430 shares; 2026Q1: 6,013 shares; 2026Q2: 4,205 shares 4,205$202K<0.01%-1,808Timeline
BJANINNOVATOR ETFS TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 907 shares; 2024Q4: 1,255 shares; 2025Q1: 1,255 shares; 2025Q2: 1,867 shares; 2025Q3: 1,747 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 3,418 shares 3,418$201K<0.01%newTimeline
FEPFIRST TR EXCH TRD ALPHDX FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,348 shares; 2024Q4: 2,875 shares; 2025Q1: 2,875 shares; 2025Q2: 3,274 shares; 2025Q3: 3,391 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 3,526 shares 3,526$201K<0.01%newTimeline
FPXIFIRST TR EXCHANGE-TRADED FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 7,305 shares; 2024Q4: 3,213 shares; 2025Q1: 3,213 shares; 2025Q2: 3,010 shares; 2025Q3: 2,647 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 2,392 shares 2,392$200K<0.01%newTimeline
FCBDADVISORS INNER CIRCLE FD IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,964 shares; 2025Q3: 4,259 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 7,930 shares 7,930$200K<0.01%newTimeline
JJACOBS SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,753 shares; 2024Q4: 1,806 shares; 2025Q1: 1,806 shares; 2025Q2: 2,021 shares; 2025Q3: 2,088 shares; 2025Q4: 2,002 shares; 2026Q1: 2,007 shares; 2026Q2: 1,589 shares 1,589$200K<0.01%-418Timeline
UNMUNUM GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,216 shares; 2024Q4: 1,553 shares; 2025Q1: 1,553 shares; 2025Q2: 1,742 shares; 2025Q3: 1,061 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 2,238 shares 2,238$200K<0.01%newTimeline
FSLYFASTLY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 98 shares; 2024Q4: 98 shares; 2025Q1: 98 shares; 2025Q2: 98 shares; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 10,665 shares 10,665$196K<0.01%newTimeline
XFOFXCOHEN & STEERS CLOSED-ENDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 30,593 shares; 2024Q4: 26,093 shares; 2025Q1: 26,093 shares; 2025Q2: 10,293 shares; 2025Q3: 10,293 shares; 2025Q4: 11,080 shares; 2026Q1: 13,550 shares; 2026Q2: 13,270 shares 13,270$184K<0.01%-280Timeline
BDJBLACKROCK ENHANCED EQUITY DIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 28,752 shares; 2024Q4: 28,752 shares; 2025Q1: 28,752 shares; 2025Q2: 22,352 shares; 2025Q3: 21,910 shares; 2025Q4: 22,003 shares; 2026Q1: 19,077 shares; 2026Q2: 17,332 shares 17,332$166K<0.01%-1,745Timeline
HYTBLACKROCK CORPOR HI YLD FD IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 17,494 shares; 2024Q4: 17,508 shares; 2025Q1: 17,508 shares; 2025Q2: 17,642 shares; 2025Q3: 17,712 shares; 2025Q4: 19,955 shares; 2026Q1: 19,245 shares; 2026Q2: 19,329 shares 19,329$165K<0.01%+84Timeline
PKPARK HOTELS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 878 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 9,728 shares; 2025Q3: 9,757 shares; 2025Q4: 10,684 shares; 2026Q1: 10,608 shares; 2026Q2: 11,481 shares 11,481$164K<0.01%+873Timeline
TAKTAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 3,228 shares; 2024Q4: 3,866 shares; 2025Q1: 3,866 shares; 2025Q2: 4,634 shares; 2025Q3: 5,228 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 10,165 shares 10,165$163K<0.01%newTimeline
AMCXAMC GLOBAL MEDIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 779 shares; 2025Q3: 1,531 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 16,116 shares 16,116$161K<0.01%newTimeline
CCCCCC INTELLIGENT SOLUTIONS HLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 13,600 shares; 2024Q4: 28,391 shares; 2025Q1: 28,391 shares; 2025Q2: 30,000 shares; 2025Q3: 34,284 shares; 2025Q4: 28,849 shares; 2026Q1: 52,907 shares; 2026Q2: 29,468 shares 29,468$152K<0.01%-23,439Timeline
GNLGLOBAL NET LEASE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 9,011 shares; 2024Q4: 9,802 shares; 2025Q1: 9,802 shares; 2025Q2: 9,691 shares; 2025Q3: 15,014 shares; 2025Q4: 15,131 shares; 2026Q1: 15,207 shares; 2026Q2: 15,342 shares 15,342$137K<0.01%+135Timeline
SMRNUSCALE PWR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 553 shares; 2024Q4: 973 shares; 2025Q1: 973 shares; 2025Q2: 6,158 shares; 2025Q3: 15,590 shares; 2025Q4: 22,534 shares; 2026Q1: 14,438 shares; 2026Q2: 12,985 shares 12,985$130K<0.01%-1,453Timeline
ERICTELEFONAKTIEBOLAGET LM ERICSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 5,403 shares; 2024Q4: 17,583 shares; 2025Q1: 17,583 shares; 2025Q2: 11,620 shares; 2025Q3: 12,039 shares; 2025Q4: 11,232 shares; 2026Q1: 11,430 shares; 2026Q2: 11,612 shares 11,612$129K<0.01%+182Timeline
LANDGLADSTONE LD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 10,368 shares; 2024Q4: 10,445 shares; 2025Q1: 10,445 shares; 2025Q2: 2,625 shares; 2025Q3: 2,600 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 13,100 shares 13,100$112K<0.01%newTimeline
TAILCAMBRIA ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,354 shares; 2025Q3: 3,340 shares; 2025Q4: 10,099 shares; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 10,500 shares 10,500$112K<0.01%newTimeline
ETJEATON VANCE RISK-MANAGED DIVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 19,269 shares; 2024Q4: 18,426 shares; 2025Q1: 18,426 shares; 2025Q2: 17,982 shares; 2025Q3: 17,170 shares; 2025Q4: 13,474 shares; 2026Q1: 13,474 shares; 2026Q2: 13,474 shares 13,474$111K<0.01%0Timeline
WUWESTERN UN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 6,855 shares; 2024Q4: 6,471 shares; 2025Q1: 6,471 shares; 2025Q2: 143 shares; 2025Q3: 11,917 shares; 2025Q4: 15,002 shares; 2026Q1: 14,658 shares; 2026Q2: 13,359 shares 13,359$103K<0.01%-1,299Timeline
TMETENCENT MUSIC ENTMT GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 988 shares; 2024Q4: 764 shares; 2025Q1: 764 shares; 2025Q2: 8,297 shares; 2025Q3: 7,870 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 12,140 shares 12,140$101K<0.01%newTimeline
ABEVAMBEV SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 12,147 shares; 2024Q4: 34,678 shares; 2025Q1: 34,678 shares; 2025Q2: 12,973 shares; 2025Q3: 13,385 shares; 2025Q4: 19,593 shares; 2026Q1: 26,846 shares; 2026Q2: 30,345 shares 30,345$95.3K<0.01%+3,499Timeline
RUMRUM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 7,538 shares; 2024Q4: 5,685 shares; 2025Q1: 5,685 shares; 2025Q2: 8,453 shares; 2025Q3: 8,398 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 10,243 shares; 2026Q2: 10,467 shares 10,467$66.4K<0.01%+224Timeline
SLISTANDARD LITHIUM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 25,556 shares; 2025Q1: 25,556 shares; 2025Q2: 29,670 shares; 2025Q3: 29,670 shares; 2025Q4: 21,000 shares; 2026Q1: 20,000 shares; 2026Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$55K<0.01%0Timeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
CAPITAL SOUTHWEST CORPCAPITAL SOUTHWEST CORP Convertible Bondprincipal60,000$62.4K0

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
HONHONEYWELL INTL INC15,711$3.55Mshares
JUSTGOLDMAN SACHS ETF TR30,129$2.79Mshares
ICFISHARES TR36,769$2.28Mshares
VRPINVESCO EXCH TRADED FD TR II84,850$2.03Mshares
CCLCARNIVAL CORP41,805$1.08Mshares
CPRTCOPART INC28,577$949Kshares
LYBLYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV10,537$849Kshares
BRXBRIXMOR PPTY GROUP INC27,973$806Kshares
SIGSIGNET JEWELERS LTD8,418$713Kshares
ALGNALIGN TECHNOLOGY INC4,156$712Kshares
KTKT CORP32,666$701Kshares
CUBECUBESMART15,825$580Kshares
IMARINNOVATOR ETFS TRUST18,736$544Kshares
CRDTSIMPLIFY EXCHANGE TRADED FUN23,859$538Kshares
PPLPPL CORP12,061$461Kshares
SCCOSOUTHERN COPPER CORP2,592$446Kshares
RFIXSIMPLIFY EXCHANGE TRADED FUN10,629$430Kshares
SLABSILICON LABORATORIES INC1,972$410Kshares
GEHCGE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES I5,436$387Kshares
RFVINVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD T2,960$385Kshares
AAAUGOLDMAN SACHS PHYSICAL GOLD7,741$358Kshares
ICLNISHARES TR18,277$334Kshares
PSPINVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD T5,796$328Kshares
LDOSLEIDOS HOLDINGS INC2,026$315Kshares
PRIMPRIMORIS SVCS CORP2,181$312Kshares
PCGPG&E CORP17,294$304Kshares
IGBHISHARES U S ETF TR12,507$302Kshares
FLTRVANECK ETF TRUST11,555$294Kshares
SILJAMPLIFY ETF TR9,904$294Kshares
UUPINVESCO DB US DLR INDEX TR10,561$293Kshares
CHTRCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC1,310$283Kshares
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INC7,782$273Kshares
KRMNKARMAN HLDGS INC3,172$254Kshares
FEMSFIRST TR EXCH TRD ALPHDX FD5,339$243Kshares
SFSTIFEL FINL CORP3,274$242Kshares
TSCOTRACTOR SUPPLY CO5,298$240Kshares
LULULULULEMON ATHLETICA INC1,563$239Kshares
CFCF INDUSTRIES HOLD1,786$232Kshares
EVMOMORGAN STANLEY ETF TRUST4,537$228Kshares
FDLSNORTHERN LTS FD TR IV6,136$227Kshares
POSTPOST HLDGS INC2,253$223Kshares
IPINTERNATIONAL PAPER CO6,161$220Kshares
VNTVONTIER CORPORATION6,193$220Kshares
MZTIMARZETTI COMPANY1,585$219Kshares
EVTCEVERTEC INC7,614$215Kshares
KWEBKRANESHARES TRUST7,538$214Kshares
EFXEQUIFAX INC1,178$212Kshares
FGSMADVISORS INNER CIRCLE FD II6,760$211Kshares
XLRESELECT SECTOR SPDR TR5,133$210Kshares
LGNDLIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC1,010$202Kshares
FRFIRST INDL RLTY TR INC3,473$201Kshares
TSMETHRIVENT ETF TRUST4,819$200Kshares
FBTFIRST TR EXCHANGE-TRADED FD997$200Kshares
FIVNFIVE9 INC11,341$172Kshares
HTGCHERCULES CAPITAL INC10,547$156Kshares
DJTTRUMP MEDIA & TECHNOLOGY GRO14,809$137Kshares
BHCBAUSCH HEALTH COS INC17,030$92Kshares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000012600-26-000012 base2026-08-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000012600-26-000012 Quarter ended 2026-06-302026-08-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000012600-26-000009 Quarter ended 2026-03-312026-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000012600-26-000001 Quarter ended 2025-12-312026-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000012600-25-000011 Quarter ended 2025-09-302025-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000012600-25-000009 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000012600-25-000006 Quarter ended 2025-03-312025-04-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000012600-25-000001 Quarter ended 2024-12-312025-01-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000012600-24-000011 Quarter ended 2024-09-302024-10-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000012600-24-000008 Quarter ended 2024-06-302024-07-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000012600-24-000004 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-05-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000012600-24-000005 Quarter ended 2024-03-312024-05-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000012600-24-000002 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-02-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set