Skip to content

Potrero Capital Research LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1536630, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Potrero Capital Research LLC reported $412,809,400 across 29 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 70.95% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001536630-25-000005

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$413M
Holdings
29
Top 10 weight
70.95%
New
16
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
STXnew+82,100$11.8M
TLNadded+38,865$11.3M
RDDTnew+66,500$10M
AMBAnew+150,000$9.91M
DEFTnew+2,910,187$8.53M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
YEXTexited-2,734,865-$16.8M
BELFBreduced-141,328-$13.8M
LMBreduced-83,589-$11.7M
UNFreduced-61,922-$11.7M
SSDexited-67,115-$10.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001536630-25-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $215,112,797, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TLNTALEN ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 27,633 shares; 2024Q4: 27,633 shares; 2025Q1: 54,633 shares; 2025Q2: 93,498 shares 93,498$27.2M12.64%+38,865Timeline
TACTRANSALTA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 491,141 shares; 2024Q4: 2,323,944 shares; 2025Q1: 2,428,944 shares; 2025Q2: 2,518,944 shares 2,518,944$27.2M12.63%+90,000Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 38,694 shares; 2024Q4: 38,694 shares; 2025Q1: 38,694 shares; 2025Q2: 38,694 shares 38,694$19.2M8.95%0Timeline
DBRGDIGITALBRIDGE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,429,657 shares; 2024Q4: 1,460,626 shares; 2025Q1: 1,780,614 shares; 2025Q2: 1,330,547 shares 1,330,547$13.8M6.4%-450,067Timeline
TPBTURNING PT BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 166,938 shares; 2025Q2: 166,938 shares 166,938$12.6M5.88%0Timeline
STXSEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HLDNGS PLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 82,100 shares 82,100$11.8M5.51%newTimeline
BSTZBLACKROCK SCIENCE & TECHNOLOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 778,970 shares; 2024Q4: 705,633 shares; 2025Q1: 626,671 shares; 2025Q2: 539,713 shares 539,713$11.2M5.21%-86,958Timeline
RDDTREDDIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 66,500 shares 66,500$10M4.65%newTimeline
AMBAAMBARELLA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 150,000 shares 150,000$9.91M4.61%newTimeline
ADXADAMS DIVERSIFIED EQUITY FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 442,735 shares; 2024Q4: 442,735 shares; 2025Q1: 442,735 shares; 2025Q2: 442,735 shares 442,735$9.61M4.47%0Timeline
GEVGE VERNOVA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 101,330 shares; 2024Q4: 56,130 shares; 2025Q1: 21,130 shares; 2025Q2: 16,130 shares 16,130$8.54M3.97%-5,000Timeline
CMRCCOMMERCE.COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,719,429 shares; 2024Q4: 1,719,429 shares; 2025Q1: 1,719,429 shares; 2025Q2: 1,706,523 shares 1,706,523$8.53M3.97%-12,906Timeline
DEFTDEFI TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,910,187 shares 2,910,187$8.53M3.96%newTimeline
LMBLIMBACH HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 129,894 shares; 2025Q2: 46,305 shares 46,305$6.49M3.02%-83,589Timeline
UNFUNIFIRST CORP MASSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 92,517 shares; 2025Q2: 30,595 shares 30,595$5.76M2.68%-61,922Timeline
CEPTCANTOR EQUITY PARTNERS II INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 368,878 shares 368,878$4.07M1.89%newTimeline
UUNITY SOFTWARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 160,810 shares 160,810$3.89M1.81%newTimeline
BARKBARK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,322,891 shares; 2024Q4: 7,136,537 shares; 2025Q1: 6,648,541 shares; 2025Q2: 4,351,876 shares 4,351,876$3.83M1.78%-2,296,665Timeline
BELFBBEL FUSE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 70,503 shares; 2024Q4: 145,986 shares; 2025Q1: 174,828 shares; 2025Q2: 33,500 shares 33,500$3.27M1.52%-141,328Timeline
AMRZAMRIZE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 65,000 shares 65,000$3.22M1.5%newTimeline
LIONLIONSGATE STUDIOS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 490,795 shares 490,795$2.85M1.33%newTimeline
STRZSTARZ ENTERTAINMENT CORP.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 93,585 shares 93,585$1.5M0.7%newTimeline
VLOSVELOS ACQUISITION I CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$1.13M0.52%newTimeline
LZLEGALZOOM COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$891K0.41%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR COMput250,000$138Mnew
TLNTALEN ENERGY CORP Stockput93,000$27Mnew
HOODROBINHOOD MKTS INC COMcall200,000$18.7Mnew
AMBAAMBARELLA INC SHSput150,000$9.91Mnew
AMBAAMBARELLA INC SHScall62,200$4.11Mnew

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
YEXTYEXT INC2,734,865$16.8Mshares
SSDSIMPSON MFG INC67,115$10.5Mshares
FLRFLUOR CORP228,659$8.19Mshares
NXDRNEXTDOOR HOLDINGS INC3,557,997$5.44Mshares
REVGREV GROUP INC149,947$4.74Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001536630-25-000005 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set