Skip to content

Politan Capital Management LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1885245, NEW YORK, NY

Politan Capital Management LP reported $1,100,357,390 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.05% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000902664-25-005062

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$1.1B
Holdings
21
Top 10 weight
99.05%
New
2
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VTWOnew+32,315$3.16M
TMOnew+1,799$873K
PFGCadded+2,606$271K
CSGPadded+2,744$232K
MIDDadded+1,242$165K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CNCreduced-634,171-$22.6M
MASIreduced-126,888-$18.7M
IWMreduced-1,896-$459K
GOreduced-3,624-$58.2K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000902664-25-005062, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,100,357,390, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MASIMASIMO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,714,746 shares; 2024Q4: 4,714,746 shares; 2025Q1: 4,714,746 shares; 2025Q2: 4,716,536 shares; 2025Q3: 4,589,648 shares 4,589,648$677M61.54%-126,888Timeline
CNCCENTENE CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,135,044 shares; 2024Q4: 8,772,434 shares; 2025Q1: 8,531,731 shares; 2025Q2: 8,043,255 shares; 2025Q3: 7,409,084 shares 7,409,084$264M24.02%-634,171Timeline
AZTAAZENTA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,611,752 shares; 2024Q4: 4,612,747 shares; 2025Q1: 4,616,787 shares; 2025Q2: 4,616,787 shares; 2025Q3: 4,616,787 shares 4,616,787$133M12.05%0Timeline
IWMISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 36,000 shares; 2025Q2: 19,465 shares; 2025Q3: 17,569 shares 17,569$4.25M0.39%-1,896Timeline
VTWOVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 32,315 shares 32,315$3.16M0.29%newTimeline
CSGPCOSTAR GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 24,891 shares; 2025Q3: 27,635 shares 27,635$2.33M0.21%+2,744Timeline
PFGCPERFORMANCE FOOD GROUP COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 14,515 shares; 2025Q3: 17,121 shares 17,121$1.78M0.16%+2,606Timeline
APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 4,617 shares; 2025Q3: 5,202 shares 5,202$1.42M0.13%+585Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 11,826 shares; 2025Q3: 12,296 shares 12,296$1.41M0.13%+470Timeline
MIDDMIDDLEBY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 8,973 shares; 2025Q3: 10,215 shares 10,215$1.36M0.12%+1,242Timeline
HONHONEYWELL INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 5,807 shares; 2025Q3: 6,317 shares 6,317$1.33M0.12%+510Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 4,789 shares; 2025Q3: 5,059 shares 5,059$1.23M0.11%+270Timeline
FUNSIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 134,694 shares; 2024Q4: 33,656 shares; 2025Q1: 33,656 shares; 2025Q2: 41,086 shares; 2025Q3: 47,092 shares 47,092$1.07M0.1%+6,006Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,701 shares; 2025Q3: 1,826 shares 1,826$946K0.09%+125Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,243 shares; 2025Q3: 1,269 shares 1,269$932K0.08%+26Timeline
IYEISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 17,209 shares; 2025Q3: 19,599 shares 19,599$931K0.08%+2,390Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 3,884 shares; 2025Q3: 4,086 shares 4,086$897K0.08%+202Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,799 shares 1,799$873K0.08%newTimeline
BIOBIO RAD LABS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,588 shares; 2025Q3: 3,024 shares 3,024$848K0.08%+436Timeline
GXOGXO LOGISTICS INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 15,676 shares; 2025Q3: 15,676 shares 15,676$829K0.08%0Timeline
GOGROCERY OUTLET HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 41,487 shares; 2025Q3: 37,863 shares 37,863$608K0.06%-3,624Timeline

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000902664-25-005062 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set