Skip to content

Philadelphia Financial Management of San Francisco, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1351407, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Philadelphia Financial Management of San Francisco, LLC reported $706,537,210 across 38 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 47.91% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001214659-25-002844

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$707M
Holdings
38
Top 10 weight
47.91%
New
18
Sold out
28

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SLMnew+1,324,485$36.5M
AJGnew+96,216$27.3M
FIPadded+3,301,489$24M
NFEnew+1,481,414$22.4M
GEOnew+665,697$18.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PFSIexited-192,066-$21.9M
UWMCexited-2,558,279-$21.8M
RNRexited-69,636-$19M
HOVexited-85,379-$17.4M
HOODreduced-457,712-$17.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001214659-25-002844, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $497,321,274, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SLMSLM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,324,485 shares 1,324,485$36.5M7.35%newTimeline
AJGGALLAGHER ARTHUR J & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 96,216 shares 96,216$27.3M5.49%newTimeline
FIPFTAI INFRASTRUCTURE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 251,252 shares; 2024Q4: 3,552,741 shares 3,552,741$25.8M5.19%+3,301,489Timeline
ALLALLSTATE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 84,978 shares; 2024Q4: 129,919 shares 129,919$25M5.04%+44,941Timeline
NFENEW FORTRESS ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,481,414 shares 1,481,414$22.4M4.5%newTimeline
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 761,194 shares; 2024Q4: 511,361 shares 511,361$21.6M4.35%-249,833Timeline
MCHBMECHANICS BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,562,434 shares; 2024Q4: 1,868,053 shares 1,868,053$21.3M4.29%+305,619Timeline
AGOASSURED GUARANTY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 231,347 shares; 2024Q4: 230,549 shares 230,549$20.8M4.17%-798Timeline
UECURANIUM ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,676,145 shares; 2024Q4: 2,813,583 shares 2,813,583$18.8M3.78%+137,438Timeline
GEOGEO GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 665,697 shares 665,697$18.6M3.75%newTimeline
APOAPOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 65,963 shares; 2024Q4: 108,350 shares 108,350$17.9M3.6%+42,387Timeline
ABXABACUS GLOBAL MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,210,243 shares 2,210,243$17.3M3.48%newTimeline
IPXIPERIONX LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 663,087 shares; 2024Q4: 502,108 shares 502,108$17.3M3.47%-160,979Timeline
SIISPROTT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 354,475 shares; 2024Q4: 383,507 shares 383,507$16.2M3.25%+29,032Timeline
SFSTIFEL FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 150,143 shares 150,143$15.9M3.2%newTimeline
HGHAMILTON INSURANCE GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 816,119 shares 816,119$15.5M3.12%newTimeline
LAZLAZARD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 291,226 shares 291,226$15M3.01%newTimeline
ASPIASP ISOTOPES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 991,863 shares; 2024Q4: 3,153,545 shares 3,153,545$14.3M2.87%+2,161,682Timeline
AMTBAMERANT BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 637,032 shares; 2024Q4: 561,164 shares 561,164$12.6M2.53%-75,868Timeline
AUBATLANTIC UN BANKSHARES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 316,909 shares 316,909$12M2.41%newTimeline
UPBDUPBOUND GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 126,139 shares; 2024Q4: 390,738 shares 390,738$11.4M2.29%+264,599Timeline
EZPWEZCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 746,844 shares; 2024Q4: 910,765 shares 910,765$11.1M2.24%+163,921Timeline
RNSTRENASANT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 461,823 shares; 2024Q4: 255,628 shares 255,628$9.14M1.84%-206,195Timeline
CCBCOASTAL FINL CORP WAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 37,668 shares; 2024Q4: 102,351 shares 102,351$8.69M1.75%+64,683Timeline
ARESARES MANAGEMENT CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 46,183 shares 46,183$8.18M1.64%newTimeline
HOODROBINHOOD MKTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 668,397 shares; 2024Q4: 210,685 shares 210,685$7.85M1.58%-457,712Timeline
VLYVALLEY NATL BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 820,358 shares 820,358$7.43M1.49%newTimeline
MBIMBIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 272,008 shares; 2024Q4: 1,120,511 shares 1,120,511$7.24M1.46%+848,503Timeline
CMECME GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 30,974 shares 30,974$7.19M1.45%newTimeline
EQBKEQUITY BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 151,869 shares 151,869$6.44M1.3%newTimeline
HCIHCI GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 53,352 shares 53,352$6.22M1.25%newTimeline
NXENEXGEN ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,022,615 shares; 2024Q4: 801,382 shares 801,382$5.29M1.06%-2,221,233Timeline
ENVAENOVA INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 53,199 shares 53,199$5.1M1.03%newTimeline
GOLDGOLD COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 70,938 shares 70,938$1.94M0.39%newTimeline
NODKNI HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 118,822 shares 118,822$1.87M0.38%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
IWMISHARES TR SHSput700,000$155M+300,000
KIESPDR SERIES TRUST ST STR SP INSput570,000$32.2M+122,500
EGEVEREST GROUP LTD Stockcall61,600$22.3Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR100,000$48.8Mput
PFSIPENNYMAC FINL SVCS INC NEW192,066$21.9Mshares
UWMCUWM HOLDINGS CORPORATION2,558,279$21.8Mshares
RNRRENAISSANCERE HLDGS LTD69,636$19Mshares
HOVHOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INC85,379$17.4Mshares
EGEVEREST GROUP LTD42,340$16.6Mshares
WALWESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORP187,885$16.3Mshares
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NV122,612$11.6Mshares
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORP42,522$10.8Mshares
EMBJEMBRAER S.A.304,410$10.8Mshares
ZGZILLOW GROUP INC158,458$9.81Mshares
ACGLARCH CAP GROUP LTD83,610$9.35Mshares
AXSAXIS CAP HLDGS LTD104,208$8.3Mshares
RITMRITHM CAPITAL CORP728,347$8.27Mshares
MCYMERCURY GENL CORP NEW130,876$8.24Mshares
MUFGMITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GRO672,075$6.84Mshares
PIPRPIPER SANDLER COS21,514$6.11Mshares
PJTPJT PARTNERS INC42,562$5.68Mshares
MAXMEDIAALPHA INC299,399$5.42Mshares
ANROALTO NEUROSCIENCE INC449,952$5.15Mshares
SANDY SPRING BANCORP INCSANDY SPRING BANCORP INC152,902$4.8Mshares
FFWMFIRST FNDTN INC709,653$4.43Mshares
CPFCENTRAL PAC FINL CORP148,509$4.38Mshares
BRIDGE INVT GROUP HLDGS INCBRIDGE INVT GROUP HLDGS INC416,791$4.11Mshares
KINSKINGSTONE COS INC181,158$1.66Mshares
PKXPOSCO HOLDINGS INC15,024$1.05Mshares
FSUNFIRSTSUN CAP BANCORP20,500$873Kshares
CUBICUSTOMERS BANCORP INC6,614$307Kshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001214659-25-002844 base2025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set