Skip to content

Pennant Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1168664, Summit, NJ

Pennant Capital Management, LLC reported $211,877,000 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 73.56% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-18-005645

Period
2018-06-30
Reported value
$212M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
73.56%
New
4
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NRGadded+375,000$11.5M
TDGadded+31,270$10.8M
AMZNnew+5,000$8.5M
ARadded+350,000$7.47M
METAnew+31,000$6.02M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NXSTAGE MEDICAL INCreduced-1,396,524-$39M
ULTRA PETROLEUM CORPexited-2,300,000-$9.59M
TEAM HEALTH HOLDINGS INCexited-1,158,131-$9.15M
CDK GLOBAL INCexited-100,000-$6.33M
ZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COMexited-172,129-$5.88M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-18-005645, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $211,878,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NRGNRG ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 3,307,366 shares; 2017Q4: 2,162,397 shares; 2018Q1: 325,000 shares; 2018Q2: 700,000 shares 700,000$21.5M10.14%+375,000Timeline
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 196,649 shares; 2017Q1: 559,149 shares; 2017Q2: 292,249 shares; 2017Q3: 299,635 shares; 2017Q4: 236,973 shares; 2018Q1: 25,000 shares; 2018Q2: 56,270 shares 56,270$19.4M9.17%+31,270Timeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 2,653,240 shares; 2017Q1: 3,629,205 shares; 2017Q2: 3,692,504 shares; 2017Q3: 3,051,748 shares; 2017Q4: 1,808,082 shares; 2018Q1: 500,000 shares; 2018Q2: 850,000 shares 850,000$18.1M8.57%+350,000Timeline
CISION LTDCISION LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 2,481,342 shares; 2017Q3: 1,835,874 shares; 2017Q4: 1,818,574 shares; 2018Q1: 1,200,000 shares; 2018Q2: 1,200,000 shares 1,200,000$17.9M8.47%0
ATHENE HOLDING LTDATHENE HOLDING LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 700,000 shares; 2017Q1: 2,004,275 shares; 2017Q2: 2,086,565 shares; 2017Q3: 1,162,130 shares; 2017Q4: 888,278 shares; 2018Q1: 440,103 shares; 2018Q2: 350,000 shares 350,000$15.3M7.24%-90,103
CHTRCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 40,000 shares; 2018Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$14.7M6.92%+10,000Timeline
FGL HLDGSFGL HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 782,660 shares; 2018Q1: 970,000 shares; 2018Q2: 1,645,000 shares 1,645,000$13.8M6.51%+675,000
ATIATI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 3,104,100 shares; 2017Q2: 2,794,363 shares; 2017Q3: 2,706,892 shares; 2017Q4: 1,695,792 shares; 2018Q1: 250,000 shares; 2018Q2: 477,000 shares 477,000$12M5.66%+227,000Timeline
CTSHCOGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 1,739,800 shares; 2017Q1: 1,263,100 shares; 2017Q2: 1,075,100 shares; 2017Q3: 850,313 shares; 2017Q4: 799,497 shares; 2018Q1: 120,000 shares; 2018Q2: 150,000 shares 150,000$11.8M5.59%+30,000Timeline
MOSMOSAIC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 200,000 shares; 2018Q2: 400,000 shares 400,000$11.2M5.3%+200,000Timeline
ANTERO MIDSTREAM GP LPANTERO MIDSTREAM GP LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 1,830,047 shares; 2017Q3: 1,767,147 shares; 2017Q4: 1,312,610 shares; 2018Q1: 510,000 shares; 2018Q2: 460,000 shares 460,000$8.68M4.09%-50,000
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 5,000 shares 5,000$8.5M4.01%newTimeline
FLEETCOR TECHNOLOGIES INCFLEETCOR TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 710,864 shares; 2017Q1: 490,564 shares; 2017Q2: 526,814 shares; 2017Q3: 528,918 shares; 2017Q4: 346,443 shares; 2018Q1: 36,000 shares; 2018Q2: 36,000 shares 36,000$7.58M3.58%0
CNDTCONDUENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 3,715,045 shares; 2017Q2: 2,674,547 shares; 2017Q3: 3,556,974 shares; 2017Q4: 2,306,823 shares; 2018Q1: 532,800 shares; 2018Q2: 390,000 shares 390,000$7.09M3.34%-142,800Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 31,000 shares 31,000$6.02M2.84%newTimeline
PTCPTC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 416,992 shares; 2017Q4: 658,587 shares; 2018Q1: 63,000 shares; 2018Q2: 63,000 shares 63,000$5.91M2.79%0Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 5,000 shares 5,000$5.65M2.66%newTimeline
VSTVISTRA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$2.37M1.12%newTimeline
NXSTAGE MEDICAL INCNXSTAGE MEDICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 1,927,408 shares; 2017Q1: 1,927,408 shares; 2017Q2: 1,855,066 shares; 2017Q3: 1,622,066 shares; 2017Q4: 1,756,354 shares; 2018Q1: 1,474,524 shares; 2018Q2: 78,000 shares 78,000$2.18M1.03%-1,396,524
UNIVERSAL STAINLESS & ALLOYUNIVERSAL STAINLESS & ALLOYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 682,194 shares; 2017Q1: 682,194 shares; 2017Q2: 527,194 shares; 2017Q3: 455,241 shares; 2017Q4: 396,084 shares; 2018Q1: 138,011 shares; 2018Q2: 86,833 shares 86,833$2.06M0.97%-51,178

Sold out in Q2 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ULTRA PETROLEUM CORPULTRA PETROLEUM CORP2,300,000$9.59Mshares
TEAM HEALTH HOLDINGS INCTEAM HEALTH HOLDINGS INC1,158,131$9.15Mshares
CDK GLOBAL INCCDK GLOBAL INC100,000$6.33Mshares
ZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COMZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COM172,129$5.88Mshares
HUNHUNTSMAN CORP200,000$5.85Mshares
DYDYCOM INDS INC50,000$5.38Mshares

How Q2 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-18-005645 base2018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set