Skip to content

Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1020317, CHICAGO, IL

Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. reported $1,135,136,730 across 511 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-07-30. Its ten largest share positions make up 25.41% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001020317-26-000003

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$1.14B
Holdings
511
Top 10 weight
25.41%
New
66
Sold out
33

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PHYSnew+4,460,932$135M
PPLTadded+544,974$7.7M
TGBnew+1,056,058$7.28M
AVAVadded+39,220$6.47M
ECHOadded+60,285$6.12M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TGBexited-882,543-$5.69M
TWOreduced-434,291-$5.39M
BILreduced-58,361-$5.35M
CZRreduced-117,839-$3.56M
CCreduced-168,130-$3.45M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001020317-26-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,135,136,730, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BESSBIMERGEN ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$40.7K<0.01%newTimeline
PPSIPIONEER PWR SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$39.4K<0.01%newTimeline
DYAIDYADIC INTL INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 47,020 shares; 2024Q4: 47,020 shares; 2025Q1: 47,020 shares; 2025Q2: 47,020 shares; 2025Q3: 41,745 shares; 2025Q4: 41,745 shares; 2026Q1: 41,745 shares; 2026Q2: 41,745 shares 41,745$37.4K<0.01%0Timeline
DOUGDOUGLAS ELLIMAN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 190,500 shares; 2025Q2: 255,500 shares; 2025Q3: 315,500 shares; 2025Q4: 340,500 shares; 2026Q1: 78,500 shares; 2026Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$35.4K<0.01%-58,500Timeline
CATXPERSPECTIVE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 10,000 shares; 2026Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$34.1K<0.01%0Timeline
PLUGPLUG PWR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 10,050 shares 10,050$27.2K<0.01%newTimeline
SABRSABRE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 10,500 shares 10,500$21.9K<0.01%newTimeline
CRBUCARIBOU BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$17.6K<0.01%newTimeline
VEEAVEEA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 16,500 shares; 2025Q4: 26,500 shares; 2026Q1: 26,500 shares; 2026Q2: 26,500 shares 26,500$6.25K<0.01%0Timeline
HRTXHERON THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 15,170 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 15,992 shares; 2026Q1: 15,992 shares; 2026Q2: 13,992 shares 13,992$5.97K<0.01%-2,000Timeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
BLOCK INCBLOCK INC NOTE 0.250%11/0principal710,000$673K0

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TGBTASEKO MINES LTD882,543$5.69Mshares
ECECOPETROL S A108,524$1.63Mshares
HONHONEYWELL INTL INC4,219$954Kshares
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INC26,045$915Kshares
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INC17,695$800Kshares
GNKGENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD28,567$644Kshares
TUASIMPLIFY EXCHANGE TRADED FUN29,902$631Kshares
FEIMFREQUENCY ELECTRS INC13,075$579Kshares
UTESETFIS SER TR I5,700$455Kshares
GGALGRUPO FINANCIERO GALICIA S.A9,750$455Kshares
INTCINTEL CORP9,599$424Kshares
CPNGCOUPANG INC21,900$413Kshares
EIDOISHARES TR23,233$367Kshares
AMPGAMPLITECH GROUP INC160,800$306Kshares
ACMRACM RESH INC7,500$295Kshares
CRHCRH PLC2,700$284Kshares
CRCLCIRCLE INTERNET GROUP INC2,900$277Kshares
AMPXAMPRIUS TECHNOLOGIES INC15,100$255Kshares
TXNTEXAS INSTRS INC1,271$247Kshares
NFLXNETFLIX INC.2,550$245Kshares
AMRALPHA METALLURGICAL RESOUR I1,175$241Kshares
ELANELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC10,000$239Kshares
LMTLOCKHEED MARTIN CORP395$239Kshares
KRKROGER CO3,000$217Kshares
ALBALBEMARLE CORP1,140$205Kshares
EDCONSOLIDATED EDISON INC1,788$202Kshares
NOCNORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP295$201Kshares
JMIAJUMIA TECHNOLOGIES AG22,250$154Kshares
PRTHPRIORITY TECHNOLOGY HLDGS IN12,750$60.2Kshares
HIOWESTERN ASSET HIGH INCOME OP13,973$50.7Kshares
AIOTPOWERFLEET INC14,000$43.1Kshares
INVINNVENTURE INC10,000$39.1Kshares
GABELLI EQUITY TR INCGABELLI EQUITY TR INC27,880$195shares

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001020317-26-000003 base2026-07-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set